Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 43rd Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 20 Sep 23, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. During his address to the veterans attending the meeting, the CAS briefed those present on the IAF’s achievements in the last one year and on the future plans for service in the years to come. The CAS appreciated the bravery, hard work and sacrifice of the veterans, which has resulted in the IAF’s growing stature and strength over the years. The CAS felicitated three outstanding air veterans who have dedicated themselves to the cause of the AFA. He also felicitated those who have made noteworthy contributions to AFA for the betterment of the organisation. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organisation in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 92141 Air Veteran members and 6190 Spouse members.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کا سالانہ دن
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن (اے ایف اے) نے آج اپنا 43 واں سالانہ دن منایا۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر، ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا (ریٹائرڈ) نے 20 ستمبر 23 کی صبح تمام آئی اے ایف سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے ملک کے لئے اپنی جان کی قربانی دینے والے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت نظر کئے ۔ اس کے بعد اسی دن ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم، سبروتو پارک، نئی دہلی میں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (سی اے ایس)ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری اے جی ایم کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے سابق فوجیوں سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، سی اے ایس نے حاضرین کو گزشتہ ایک سال میں آئی اے ایف کی کامیابیوں اور آنے والے سالوں میں فوج کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں سے آگاہ کیا۔سی اے ایس نے سابق فوجیوں کی بہادری، محنت اور قربانی کی تعریف کی، جس کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ برسوں میں آئی اے ایف کے قد اور طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔سی اے ایس نے نمایاں کارکردگی انجام دینے والے فضائیہ کےتین سابق فوجیوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے خود کواے ایف اےکے مقصد کے لیے وقف کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے تنظیم کی بہتری کے لیے اے ایف اے میں قابل ذکر تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں فضایہ کے کئی ریٹائرڈ سربراہوں اور موجودہ افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن غیر سرکاری شعبے میں ایک فلاحی تنظیم ہے، جو فضائیہ کے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔یہ ایسوسی ایشن بیواؤں اور بے سہارا بچوں کی تکالیف کو دور کرنے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ اس ایسوسی ایشن کا قیام 15 ستمبر 1980 کو ایئر فورس کے مارشل ارجن سنگھ ڈی ایف سی کی سرپرستی میں عمل میں آیاتھا۔ملک بھر میں اس کی بیس شاخیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کی برطانیہ اور آسٹریلیا میں بھی دو شاخیں ہیں۔ اس میں فضائیہ کے تقریباً 92141 سابق فوجی رکن اور 6190 شریک حیات رکن ہیں ۔