Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 43rd Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 20 Sep 23, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. During his address to the veterans attending the meeting, the CAS briefed those present on the IAF’s achievements in the last one year and on the future plans for service in the years to come. The CAS appreciated the bravery, hard work and sacrifice of the veterans, which has resulted in the IAF’s growing stature and strength over the years. The CAS felicitated three outstanding air veterans who have dedicated themselves to the cause of the AFA. He also felicitated those who have made noteworthy contributions to AFA for the betterment of the organisation. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organisation in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 92141 Air Veteran members and 6190 Spouse members.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना संघ का वार्षिक दिवस
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना संघ (एएफए) ने आज अपना 43वां वार्षिक दिवस मनाया। समारोह की शुरुआत, वायु सेना एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदोरिया (सेवनिवृत) द्वारा 20 सितंबर 23 को सुबह सभी आईएएफ वेटरन्स की ओर से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सशस्त्र बलों के शहीदों को सम्मानित करने से हुई। इसके बाद नई दिल्ली के सुब्रतो पार्क स्थित वायु सेना सभागार में वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) का आयोजन दिन में किया गया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी एजीएम के मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में बैठक में भाग लेने वाले पूर्व सैनिकों को पिछले एक वर्ष में भारतीय वायुसेना की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। सीएएस ने भारतीय वायुसेना का कद और ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की बहादुरी, कड़ी मेहनत और बलिदान की सराहना की। सीएएस ने एएफए के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने वाले तीन उत्कृष्ट वायु सैनिकों को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने एएफए संगठन को मजबूत बनाने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वालों को भी सम्मानित किया। बैठक में वायु सेना के कई सेवानिवृत्त प्रमुख और सेवारत अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
वायु सेना एसोसिएशन गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र में एक कल्याणकारी संगठन है, जो वायु सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। एसोसिएशन विधवाओं और निराश्रित बच्चों के दुखों को कम करने के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है। एसोसिएशन की स्थापना 15 सितंबर 1980 को वायु सेना के मार्शल अर्जन सिंह डीएफसी के संरक्षण में हुई थी। इसकी बीस शाखाएं पूरे देश में हैं। साथ ही यूके और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भी इसकी दो शाखाएं हैं। इसमें लगभग 92141 एयर वेटरन सदस्य हैं और 6190 जीवनसाथी सदस्य हैं।