Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL DAY OF AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Air Force Association (AFA) celebrated its 43rd Annual Day today. As part of the celebrations, the President of Air Force Association, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) laid a wreath at the National War Memorial on behalf of all IAF Veterans in the morning on 20 Sep 23, to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. This was followed by the Annual General Meeting (AGM) held at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi on the same day.
The Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari was the Chief Guest for the AGM. During his address to the veterans attending the meeting, the CAS briefed those present on the IAF’s achievements in the last one year and on the future plans for service in the years to come. The CAS appreciated the bravery, hard work and sacrifice of the veterans, which has resulted in the IAF’s growing stature and strength over the years. The CAS felicitated three outstanding air veterans who have dedicated themselves to the cause of the AFA. He also felicitated those who have made noteworthy contributions to AFA for the betterment of the organisation. The meeting also had several retired Chiefs of the Air Staff, and serving officers in attendance.
Air Force Association is a welfare organisation in the non-governmental sector, actively involved in the welfare of air veterans and their families. The Association is also deeply committed in alleviating the sufferings of widows and destitute children. The Association was established on 15 Sep 1980 under the patronage of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh DFC. It has twenty branches spread all over the country. In addition, it has two branches in UK and Australia. It has nearly 92141 Air Veteran members and 6190 Spouse members.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை சங்கத்தின் வருடாந்திர தினம்
20 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
• சங்கத்தின் 43-வது ஆண்டு விழா இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது . அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சங்கத் தலைவர், ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர்.கே.எஸ்.பதாரியா (ஓய்வு) செப்டம்பர் 20ம் தேதியன்று காலை அனைத்து இந்திய வீரர்களின் சார்பாக தேசிய போர் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, நாட்டிற்காக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்த ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களை கௌரவித்தார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து புதுதில்லி சுப்ரதோ பூங்காவில் உள்ள அரங்கில் வருடாந்திர பொதுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
விமானப் படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். அப்போது முன்னாள் வீரர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், கடந்த ஓராண்டில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் எதிர் வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் சேவைக்கான எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். முன்னாள் வீரர்களின் துணிச்சல், கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் தியாகத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இதன் விளைவாக பல ஆண்டுகளாக விமானப்படையின் மதிப்பும் வலிமையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. விமானப் படை சங்க நோக்கத்திற்காக தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்த மூன்று சிறந்த விமானப் படை வீரர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பல ஓய்வு பெற்ற விமானப்படை தளபதிகள் மற்றும் பணியில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விமானப் படை சங்கம் என்பது அரசு சாரா துறையில் உள்ள ஒரு பொதுநல அமைப்பாகும், இது விமானப் படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் நலனில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. விதவைகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவற்ற குழந்தைகளின் துயர் துடைப்பதில் இச்சங்கம் மிகுந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இச்சங்கம் 1980 செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று விமானப்படை மார்ஷல் அர்ஜன் சிங் டி.எஃப்.சி தலைமையில் நிறுவப்பட்டது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் இருபது கிளைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இரண்டு கிளைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது கிட்டத்தட்ட 92141 விமானப் படைவீரர் உறுப்பினர்களையும், 6190 வாழ்க்கைத் துணை உறுப்பினர்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.