रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सेना इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्मी चीफ्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईपीएसीसी), इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्मीज मैनेजमेंट सेमिनार (आईपीएएमएस) और सीनियर एनलिस्टेड लीडर्स फोरम (सेल्फ) की मेजबानी करेंगी
20 SEP 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सेना 25 से 27 सितंबर 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में 35 देशों की सेनाओं के प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों के तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन-13वें आईपीएसीसी, 47वें आईपीएएमएस और 9वें एसईएलएफ की सह-मेजबानी करेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय "शांति के लिए एक साथ: हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखना" है। यह सम्मेलन मुख्य रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सेना प्रमुखों और थल सेना बलों के वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों को सुरक्षा और समसामयिक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। मंच का मुख्य प्रयास तटीय साझेदारों के बीच आपसी समझ, संवाद और मित्रता के माध्यम से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम मानेकशॉ सेंटर, दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि विभिन्न पूर्ण और गोलमेज सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। भारतीय थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और अमेरिकी सेना के उप-प्रमुख जनरल रैंडी जॉर्ज के साथ सुबह 9 बजे संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित होगी। इसके बाद 26 सितंबर 2023 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर में सुबह 9:30 बजे उद्घाटन समारोह होगा। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
सम्मेलन में तीन स्तरों पर पूर्ण सत्र और अनौपचारिक बैठकें होंगी। सेना प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता लाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाने के लिए आपसी हित के मुद्दों और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। आईपीएएमएस क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा मुद्दों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल से मेजर जनरल रैंक के सेना अधिकारियों के लिए एक सैन्य संगोष्ठी है। एसईएलएफ में मुक्त संवाद आयोजित करने, अनुभवों को साझा करने और फोरम में भाग लेने वाली सेनाओं के बारे में समझ प्रदान करने के लिए सामरिक स्तर के उप इकाई कमांडरों की भागीदारी होगी।
उपस्थित लोग विशिष्ट अतिथि वक्ताओं को सुनेंगे और शांति अभियानों, मानवीय सहायता/आपदा राहत, नेतृत्व विकास और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने जैसे विषयों पर जीवंत चर्चा में भाग लेंगे। प्रतिनिधि राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक भी जाएंगे और हमारे शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपकरण का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागियों को राजधानी में कुछ विरासत स्थलों का दौरा करके भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता की झलक मिलेगी। वे आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों को भी देखेंगे।
आज मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित कर्टेन रेज़र कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भारतीय सेना के उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिन्द्र कुमार ने मीडिया को कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय सेना ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारतीय सेना क्षेत्र में मानवीय प्रयासों और राहत प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कर्टेन रेज़र कार्यक्रम के दौरान, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, फ्रांस, जापान, मालदीव और सिंगापुर के विदेश सेवा अताशे ने “हिंद-प्रशांत में गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा खतरों से निपटने में सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण” विषय पर आयोजित एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन भाग लेने वाले देशों के साझा संकल्प के प्रमाण के रूप में उभरेगा और सार्थक चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इससे विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करके भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच साझेदारी को और अधिक स्थायी बनाया जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY AND UNITED STATES ARMY TO HOST INDO- PACIFIC ARMIES CHIEFS CONFERENCE (IPACC), INDO- PACIFIC ARMIES MANAGEMENT SEMINAR (IPAMS) AND SENIOR ENLISTED LEADERS FORUM (SELF)
20 SEP 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army and the United States Army will co-host 13th IPACC, 47th IPAMS and 9th SELF, a three-day conference of Chiefs of Armies and delegates of 35 countries in New Delhi from 25th to 27th September 2023.
The central theme for this forum is “Together for Peace: Sustaining Peace and Stability in the Indo-Pacific Region.” The conference will provide an opportunity for Army Chiefs and senior-level leaders from land forces, primarily of the Indo-Pacific region, to exchange ideas and views on security and contemporary issues. The core effort of the forum will be to promote peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region through mutual understanding, dialogue and friendship amongst the littoral partners.
This event will be organised in Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt and will see over 150 delegates participate in various plenary and round-table sessions. A joint press conference will be held at 9 a.m. with General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, Indian Army and General Randy George, Vice Chief of Staff of the US Army. This will be followed by an opening ceremony at 9:30 a.m. on 26th September 2023, at the Manekshaw Centre. Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff will attend the opening ceremony.
The conference will feature plenary sessions and informal meetings in three tiers. The Army Chiefs conference will discuss issues of mutual interest and areas of cooperation to synergise efforts of all stakeholders for effecting peace and stability in the region. The IPAMS is a military seminar for Army Officers between the ranks of Lieutenant Colonel to Major General to exchange views on regional security issues and best practices. The SELF will involve the participation of tactical level sub unit commanders to hold open dialogue, share lessons learned and provide understanding about Armies participating in the forum.
The attendees will hear from distinguished guest speakers and participate in lively discussions on topics, such as peacekeeping operations, humanitarian assistance/ disaster relief, leadership development and empowering women. The delegates will also visit the National War Memorial and pay homage to our fallen heroes. The event will also showcase Atmanirbhar Bharat Equipment Display. The participants will get a glimpse of India’s rich cultural diversity by visiting some heritage sites in the capital. They will also be witnessing various initiatives undertaken by the Army Wives Welfare Association.
During the Curtain Raiser event conducted today in Manekshaw Centre, Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of Army Staff, Indian Army briefed the media about the framework of the event. He highlighted that Indian Army has made significant contribution in promoting peace and stability in the Indo- Pacific region. He also emphasised that Indian Army remains committed for humanitarian endeavours and relief efforts in the region. During the Curtain Raiser event, Foreign Service Attaches of the United States of America, France, Japan, Maldives and Singapore participated in a round table discussion conducted on the topic “Collaborative Approach in Combating Non-Traditional Security Threats in Indo-Pacific.”
The conference will emerge as a testimony to the shared resolve of participating countries and facilitate fruitful discussions. This will allow the partnerships between the participating countries to be further enduring by exchanging views and sharing best practices.