وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت کے تحت وزارت ثقافت ہماری یادگاروں اور مقامات اور جگہوں کی عالمی شناخت کے لئے پرعزم ہے، جو ہماری مالا مال تاریخ و ثقافت كے مظاہر ہیں: جناب جی كشن ریڈی
ہندوستان نے یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں ہویسالہ منادر اور شانتی نکیتن کو شامل کیا
19 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت و سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی كے مركزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 73ویں یوم پیدائش پر اس سے بہتر کوئی تحفہ نہیں ہو سکتا، جو وشو بھارتی کے چانسلر ہیں اور یہ ادارہ ان کی متحرک قیادت میں ہے کہ وزارت ثقافت ہماری یادگاروں اور جگہوں كے علاوہ ہماری شاندار تاریخ اور ثقافت کو ظاہر کرنے والے مقامات کی عالمی شناخت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں جناب ریڈی نے کہا ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے شانتی نکیتن کو یونیسکو نے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا 41 واں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ ہے اور ہندوستان عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں چھٹے نمبر پر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہویسالہ کے مقدس ملبوسات کو یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا 42 واں یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ ہے۔ تین شاندار منادر - ہویسالیسویرا مندر، ہیلیبیڈو، چنكیشاوا مندر، بیلور اوركیشو مندر، سومناتھ پور، كرناٹك شاندار تعمیراتی اور فنکارانہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن اور ہدایت كا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو زندہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر رہا ہے۔
کرناٹک میں ہویسالہ خاندان کے 13ویں صدی عیسوی کے خوبصورت مندروں کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں ہندوستان کی کل سائٹس 42 ہو گءی ہیں۔ یہ پوری ہندوستانی قوم کے لیے بے پناہ خوشی اور جشن کا موقع ہے۔
سعودی عرب کے دارالحکومت ریاض میں جاری 45 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں ہندوستان کی نامزدگی ہویسالہ كے مجموعی مقدس مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے جنوری 2022 میں ہویسالہ كے مجموعی مقدس مقامات کے لیے نامزدگی کا دستاویز عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ مرکز کو جمع کرایا۔ یہ سائٹ 2014 سے یونیسکو کی عارضی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔
ہویسالہ كے مجموعی مقاماتِ مقدسہ کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی ملکیت کے طور پر اپنانے کا فیصلہ 21 ملکی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی نے كیا جس میں درج ذیل ریاستوں کی جماعتیں شامل ہیں:
ارجنٹینا، بیلجیم، بلغاریہ، مصر، ایتھوپیا، یونان، بھارت، اٹلی، جاپان، مالی، میکسیکو، نائجیریا، عمان، قطر، روسی فیڈریشن، روانڈا، سینٹ ونسنٹ اور گریناڈائنز، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، تھائی لینڈ، اور زمبیا۔
ہندوستان اس وقت اپنی چوتھی مدت (2021-25) کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ کمیٹی کا رکن ہے۔ یہ معاملہ 18 ستمبر 2023 کو سہ پہر 3 بجکر 45 منٹ پر زیر غور آیا اور بغیر کسی بحث کے اسے منظور کر لیا گیا۔ کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین نے اس کامیابی پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس کامیاب نامزدگی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس مجموعی طور پر 42 عالمی ورثہ جائیدادیں ہیں، جن میں 34 ثقافتی، 7 قدرتی اور ایك مخلوط جائیداد شامل ہیں۔اس وقت، ہندوستان دنیا میں چھٹے نمبر پر جو سب سے زیادہ مقامات رکھتا ہے۔وہ ممالک جن کے پاس 42 یا اس سے زیادہ عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہیں ہیں ان میں اب اٹلی، اسپین، جرمنی، چین اور فرانس شامل ہیں۔ مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے 2014 سے اب تک 12 نئے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ شامل کئے ہیں اور یہ ہندوستانی ثقافت، ورثے اور ہندوستانی طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم کی ثابت قدمی کا ثبوت ہے۔
ہویسالہ كے مجموعی مقاماتِ مقدسہ کو جنوبی ہندوستان کی ریاست کرناٹک میں تین مندروں پر مشتمل سیریل پراپرٹی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے یعنی بیلور میں چنناکیشوا مندر، ہیلیبیڈو میں ہوئیسلیشور مندر اور سومانات پورہ میں کیشاوا مندر 13ویں صدی کے معماروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یہ منادر شمالی، وسطی اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں مروجہ مندروں کی تعمیر کی مختلف روایات جیسے کہ ناگارا، بھومیجا اور دراوڑ طرز کی انتہا ہیں۔ لہذا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں ان مندروں کا سنگ نوشتہ عظیم منادر بنانے کی ہندوستانی روایت کو مشترکہ خراج ہے۔
منادر اپنے شاندار فن تعمیر، مجسمے اور پیچیدہ نقش و نگار کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ تجرباتی ہیں، جو مذہبی عقائد، کہانیوں اور تجریدی خیالات کا پتھر کے ذریعے ترجمانی میں مجسمہ سازوں کی ذہانت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
اس شاندار مقدس فن تعمیر میں تخلیقی ذہانت، آرکیٹیکچرل یکسوئی اور علامتیت کا ایک ساتھ آنا ان مندروں کو، آرٹ کا ایک حقیقی کام بناتا ہے اور ان کا نوشتہ واقعی ہندوستان اور پوری عالمی ثقافتی برادری کے لیے ایک اعزاز ہے۔
ہندستان نے جنوری 2021 میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے مرکز میں شانتی نكیتن کے لیے نامزدگی کا دستاویز جمع کرایا۔ یہ جگہ 2010 سے یونیسکو کی عارضی فہرست میں شامل تھی۔شانتی نکیتن مغربی بنگال کے ایک دیہی مقام پر واقع ہے، اور رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے کام اور فلسفے سے وابستہ ہے، جو ایک عالمی شہرت یافتہ شاعر، مصور، موسیقار اور فلسفی، اور ادب کا نوبل انعام یافتہ (1913) ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
UNDER THE DYNAMIC LEADERSHIP OF PRIME MINISTER, SHRI NARENDRA MODI MINISTRY OF CULTURE IS COMMITTED TO THE GLOBAL RECOGNITION OF OUR MONUMENTS AND SITES AND PLACES THAT SHOWCASE OUR RICH HISTORY AND CULTURE: SHRI G. KISHAN REDDY
INDIA INSCRIBES HOYSALA TEMPLES AND SANTINIKETAN ON THE UNESCO’S WORLD HERITAGE LIST
19 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that no better gift on the 73rd Birthday of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who is the chancellor of the Visva Bharati and it is under his dynamic leadership that the Ministry of Culture is committed to the global recognition of our monuments and sites and places that showcase our rich history and culture. In a tweet Shri Reddy stated that Santiniketan in West Bengal has been declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. This is India’s 41st World Heritage site and India stands 6th on the World Heritage List. Also, the Sacred Ensembles of Hoysalas has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. This is the 42nd UNESCO World Heritage Site of India. The three magnificent temples - Hoysalesvara Temple, Helebidu, Channakeshava Temple, Belur, and Keshava Temple, Somenathpur in Karnataka reflect the marvelous architectural and artistic creativity.
Union Culture Minister stated that it is the vision and direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that India is rejuvenating and reviving its rich cultural heritage as well as showcasing it to the World.
The beautiful 13th century CE temples of the Hoysala Dynasty in Karnataka, have been inscribed on the World Heritage list of UNESCO, making India’s total sites on the World Heritage list as 42. This is an occasion for immense joy and celebration for entire Indian Nation.
India’s nomination of The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas has been inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage list in the ongoing extended 45th World Heritage Committee Meeting being held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. India submitted the nomination dossier for The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas to the World Heritage Centre in January, 2022. The site has been on the UNESCO’s tentative list since 2014.
The decision to adopt The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas, as World Heritage Property was taken by the 21 nation World Heritage Committee comprising the following states parties:
Argentina, Belgium, Bulgaria, Egypt, Ethiopia, Greece, India, Italy, Japan, Mali, Mexico, Nigeria, Oman, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Thailand, and Zambia
India is currently the member of the WH Committee for its fourth term (2021-25). The matter came up for discussion on 18th September, 2023 at 3:45 pm and was adopted without discussion. All Committee members congratulated India for the achievement.
With this successful nomination, India has 42 world heritage properties overall, which includes 34 cultural, 7 natural and 1 mixed property. Presently, India has the sixth largest number of sites in the World. The countries that have 42 or more World Heritage sites and apart from India, this now contains Italy, Spain, Germany, China and France. It is further added that India has added 12 new world Heritage sites since 2014, and this is testimony to the Prime Minister’s steadfast commitment in promoting Indian culture, heritage and the Indian way of life.
The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas, has been nominated as a serial property comprising three temples in the southern Indian state of Karnataka, namely the Channakeshava temple in Belur, the Hoysaleshvara temple in Halebidu and the Keshava temple in Somanathapura, reflects the creative brilliance of the 13th century architects.
These temples are a culmination of various temple building traditions prevalent in the Northern, Central and Southern India such as the Nagara, Bhumija and Dravida styles. Hence the inscription of these temples in the World Heritage List is a combined homage to the great temple building tradition of India.
The Temples are richly experiential, with their exquisite architecture, sculptures and intricate carvings, reflecting the genius of the sculptors in translating religious beliefs, stories and abstract ideas into the medium of stone.
The practice of having sculptural panels narrating stories from the Hindu Epics and puranas along the walls of the temple deepened the religious experience of circumambulation path was first introduced by the Hoysalas.
The coming together of the creative genius, architectural eclecticism and symbolism into this outstanding sacred architecture makes these Hoysalas temples, a true work of art and their inscription is truly an honour for India and the entire World Heritage Community.
India submitted the nomination dossier for Santiniketan to the World Heritage Centre in January, 2021. The site was on the UNESCOs tentative list since 2010. Santiniketan is situated in a rural location in West Bengal, and is associated with the work and philosophies of Rabindranath Tagore, a world-famous poet, artist, musician and philosopher, and a recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature (1913). The site was established as an ashram and given its name in 1863 by Tagores father, Debendranath Tagore. The property was proposed under the criteria of (iv) and (vi).
In 1901, Rabindranath Tagore began its transformation to a residential school and centre for art, based on the ancient Indian tradition of gurukul. His vision was oriented at the unity of humanity, or Visva Bharati”. Distinct from the prevailing British colonial architectural orientations of the early 20th century and of European modernism, Santiniketan represents orientations toward a Pan-Asian modernity, drawing on ancient, medieval and folk traditions from across the region.
Link for the details are given below:
List of world Heritage Properties pdf
India Properties on the tentative list
HCM Statement for WH nomination pdf