Ministry of Culture
UNDER THE DYNAMIC LEADERSHIP OF PRIME MINISTER, SHRI NARENDRA MODI MINISTRY OF CULTURE IS COMMITTED TO THE GLOBAL RECOGNITION OF OUR MONUMENTS AND SITES AND PLACES THAT SHOWCASE OUR RICH HISTORY AND CULTURE: SHRI G. KISHAN REDDY
INDIA INSCRIBES HOYSALA TEMPLES AND SANTINIKETAN ON THE UNESCO’S WORLD HERITAGE LIST
19 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that no better gift on the 73rd Birthday of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who is the chancellor of the Visva Bharati and it is under his dynamic leadership that the Ministry of Culture is committed to the global recognition of our monuments and sites and places that showcase our rich history and culture. In a tweet Shri Reddy stated that Santiniketan in West Bengal has been declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO. This is India’s 41st World Heritage site and India stands 6th on the World Heritage List. Also, the Sacred Ensembles of Hoysalas has been inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. This is the 42nd UNESCO World Heritage Site of India. The three magnificent temples - Hoysalesvara Temple, Helebidu, Channakeshava Temple, Belur, and Keshava Temple, Somenathpur in Karnataka reflect the marvelous architectural and artistic creativity.
Union Culture Minister stated that it is the vision and direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that India is rejuvenating and reviving its rich cultural heritage as well as showcasing it to the World.
The beautiful 13th century CE temples of the Hoysala Dynasty in Karnataka, have been inscribed on the World Heritage list of UNESCO, making India’s total sites on the World Heritage list as 42. This is an occasion for immense joy and celebration for entire Indian Nation.
India’s nomination of The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas has been inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage list in the ongoing extended 45th World Heritage Committee Meeting being held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. India submitted the nomination dossier for The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas to the World Heritage Centre in January, 2022. The site has been on the UNESCO’s tentative list since 2014.
The decision to adopt The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas, as World Heritage Property was taken by the 21 nation World Heritage Committee comprising the following states parties:
Argentina, Belgium, Bulgaria, Egypt, Ethiopia, Greece, India, Italy, Japan, Mali, Mexico, Nigeria, Oman, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Thailand, and Zambia
India is currently the member of the WH Committee for its fourth term (2021-25). The matter came up for discussion on 18th September, 2023 at 3:45 pm and was adopted without discussion. All Committee members congratulated India for the achievement.
With this successful nomination, India has 42 world heritage properties overall, which includes 34 cultural, 7 natural and 1 mixed property. Presently, India has the sixth largest number of sites in the World. The countries that have 42 or more World Heritage sites and apart from India, this now contains Italy, Spain, Germany, China and France. It is further added that India has added 12 new world Heritage sites since 2014, and this is testimony to the Prime Minister’s steadfast commitment in promoting Indian culture, heritage and the Indian way of life.
The Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas, has been nominated as a serial property comprising three temples in the southern Indian state of Karnataka, namely the Channakeshava temple in Belur, the Hoysaleshvara temple in Halebidu and the Keshava temple in Somanathapura, reflects the creative brilliance of the 13th century architects.
These temples are a culmination of various temple building traditions prevalent in the Northern, Central and Southern India such as the Nagara, Bhumija and Dravida styles. Hence the inscription of these temples in the World Heritage List is a combined homage to the great temple building tradition of India.
The Temples are richly experiential, with their exquisite architecture, sculptures and intricate carvings, reflecting the genius of the sculptors in translating religious beliefs, stories and abstract ideas into the medium of stone.
The practice of having sculptural panels narrating stories from the Hindu Epics and puranas along the walls of the temple deepened the religious experience of circumambulation path was first introduced by the Hoysalas.
The coming together of the creative genius, architectural eclecticism and symbolism into this outstanding sacred architecture makes these Hoysalas temples, a true work of art and their inscription is truly an honour for India and the entire World Heritage Community.
India submitted the nomination dossier for Santiniketan to the World Heritage Centre in January, 2021. The site was on the UNESCOs tentative list since 2010. Santiniketan is situated in a rural location in West Bengal, and is associated with the work and philosophies of Rabindranath Tagore, a world-famous poet, artist, musician and philosopher, and a recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature (1913). The site was established as an ashram and given its name in 1863 by Tagores father, Debendranath Tagore. The property was proposed under the criteria of (iv) and (vi).
In 1901, Rabindranath Tagore began its transformation to a residential school and centre for art, based on the ancient Indian tradition of gurukul. His vision was oriented at the unity of humanity, or Visva Bharati”. Distinct from the prevailing British colonial architectural orientations of the early 20th century and of European modernism, Santiniketan represents orientations toward a Pan-Asian modernity, drawing on ancient, medieval and folk traditions from across the region.
Link for the details are given below:
List of world Heritage Properties pdf
India Properties on the tentative list
HCM Statement for WH nomination pdf

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय हमारे स्मारकों, स्थानों और स्थलों की वैश्विक मान्यता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो हमारे समृद्ध इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
भारत ने होयसला मंदिरों और शांतिनिकेतन को यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल किया
19 SEP 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 73वें जन्मदिन पर इससे बेहतर कोई उपहार नहीं हो सकता, जो विश्व भारती के कुलाधिपति हैं और उनके गतिशील नेतृत्व के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय हमारे स्मारकों और स्थलों तथा स्थानों की वैश्विक मान्यता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो हमारे समृद्ध इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। एक ट्वीट में श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में शांतिनिकेतन को यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व धरोहर स्थल घोषित किया गया है। यह भारत का 41वां विश्व धरोहर स्थल है और भारत विश्व धरोहर सूची में छठे स्थान पर है। इसके अलावा, होयसला के पवित्र समूहों को यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में अंकित किया गया है। यह भारत का 42वाँ यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। तीन शानदार मंदिर - होयसलेश्वर मंदिर, हेलेबिदु, चन्नाकेशव मंदिर, बेलूर, और केशव मंदिर, कर्नाटक में सोमनाथपुर, अद्भुत वास्तुकला और कलात्मक रचनात्मकता को दर्शाते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन और दिशा है कि भारत अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का कायाकल्प और पुनर्जीवित करने के साथ-साथ इसे विश्व के सामने प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
कर्नाटक में होयसला राजवंश के 13वीं सदी के खूबसूरत मंदिरों को यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत सूची में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे विश्व विरासत सूची में भारत के कुल स्थलों की संख्या 42 हो गई है। यह पूरे भारतीय राष्ट्र के लिए बेहद प्रसन्नता और उत्सव का अवसर है।
सऊदी अरब के रियाद में चल रही 45वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की विस्तारित बैठक में होयसला के पवित्र समूह के लिए भारत के नामांकन को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किया गया है। भारत ने जनवरी, 2022 में विश्व धरोहर केंद्र को होयसला के पवित्र समूह के लिए नामांकन डोजियर प्रस्तुत किया। यह स्थल 2014 से यूनेस्को की अस्थायी सूची में है।
विश्व धरोहर संपत्ति के रूप में होयसला के पवित्र समूह को अपनाने का निर्णय 21 देशों की विश्व धरोहर समिति द्वारा लिया गया था जिसमें निम्नलिखित देश शामिल थे:
अर्जेंटीना, बेल्जियम, बुल्गारिया, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ग्रीस, भारत, इटली, जापान, माली, मैक्सिको, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, कतर, रूसी संघ, रवांडा, सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, थाईलैंड और जाम्बिया।
भारत वर्तमान में चौथे कार्यकाल (2021-25) के लिए डब्ल्यूएच समिति का सदस्य है। यह मामला 18 सितंबर, 2023 को अपराह्न 3:45 बजे चर्चा के लिए आया और बिना चर्चा के इसे स्वीकार कर लिया गया। समिति के सभी सदस्यों ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए भारत को बधाई दी।
इस सफल नामांकन के साथ, भारत के पास कुल मिलाकर 42 विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियां हैं, जिनमें 34 सांस्कृतिक, 7 प्राकृतिक और 1 मिश्रित संपत्ति शामिल है। वर्तमान में, भारत दुनिया में छठा सबसे अधिक स्थलों वाला देश है। जिन देशों में 42 या अधिक विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं और भारत के अलावा, इसमें अब इटली, स्पेन, जर्मनी, चीन और फ्रांस शामिल हैं। इसमें आगे कहा गया है कि भारत ने 2014 के बाद से 12 नए विश्व धरोहर स्थल जोड़े हैं, और यह भारतीय संस्कृति, विरासत और भारतीय जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
होयसला के पवित्र समूह को एक क्रमिक संपत्ति के रूप में नामांकित किया गया है, जिसमें दक्षिण भारतीय राज्य कर्नाटक में तीन मंदिर शामिल हैं, अर्थात् बेलूर में चन्नकेशव मंदिर, हलेबिदु में होयसलेश्वर मंदिर और सोमनाथपुरा में केशव मंदिर जो 13वीं सदी के वास्तुकार की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को दर्शाते हैं।
ये मंदिर उत्तरी, मध्य और दक्षिणी भारत में प्रचलित विभिन्न मंदिर निर्माण परंपराओं जैसे नागर, भूमिजा और द्रविड़ शैलियों की परिणति हैं। इसलिए विश्व विरासत सूची में इन मंदिरों का शिलालेख भारत की महान मंदिर निर्माण परंपरा के लिए एक संयुक्त सम्मान है।
मंदिर अपनी उत्कृष्ट वास्तुकला, मूर्तियों और जटिल नक्काशी के साथ समृद्ध रूप से अनुभवजन्य हैं, जो धार्मिक मान्यताओं, कहानियों और अमूर्त विचारों को पत्थर के माध्यम से रूपांतरित करने में मूर्तिकारों की प्रतिभा को दर्शाते हैं।
मंदिर की दीवारों पर हिंदू महाकाव्यों और पुराणों की कहानियों का वर्णन करने वाले मूर्तिकला पैनल रखने की प्रथा ने परिक्रमा पथ के धार्मिक अनुभव को और समृद्ध कर दिया, जो सबसे पहले होयसला द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
इस उत्कृष्ट पवित्र वास्तुकला में रचनात्मक प्रतिभा, वास्तुशिल्प उदारवाद और प्रतीकवाद का एक साथ आना इन होयसला मंदिरों को एक सच्ची कलाकृति बनाता है और उनका शिलालेख वास्तव में भारत और पूरे विश्व विरासत समुदाय के लिए एक सम्मान है।
भारत ने जनवरी, 2021 में विश्व धरोहर केंद्र को शांतिनिकेतन के लिए नामांकन दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत किया। यह स्थल 2010 से यूनेस्को की अस्थायी सूची में था। शांतिनिकेतन पश्चिम बंगाल में एक ग्रामीण स्थान पर स्थित है और एक विश्व प्रसिद्ध कवि, कलाकार, संगीतकार और दार्शनिक तथा साहित्य में नोबेल पुरस्कार (1913) के प्राप्तकर्ता श्री रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के काम और दर्शन से जुड़ा हुआ है। इस स्थल की स्थापना एक आश्रम के रूप में की गई थी और इसे इसका नाम 1863 में श्री रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर के पिता श्री देवेन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने दिया था। संपत्ति (iv) और (vi) के मानदंडों के तहत प्रस्तावित की गई थी।
1901 में, श्री रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने गुरुकुल की प्राचीन भारतीय परंपरा के आधार पर इसे एक आवासीय विद्यालय और कला केंद्र में बदलना शुरू किया। उनकी दृष्टि मानवता की एकता या "विश्व भारती" पर केंद्रित थी। 20वीं सदी की शुरुआत और यूरोपीय आधुनिकतावाद के प्रचलित ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक वास्तुशिल्प रुझानों से अलग, शांतिनिकेतन एक अखिल एशियाई आधुनिकता की ओर झुकाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो पूरे क्षेत्र की प्राचीन, मध्ययुगीन और लोक परंपराओं पर आधारित है।
विवरण के लिए लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:
विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों की सूची पीडीएफ
भारत की संपत्तियाँ अस्थायी सूची में
डब्ल्यूएच नामांकन पीडीएफ के लिए एचसीएम वक्तव्य