பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்திகையான ஆபரேஷன் சஜாக்-கை நடத்தியது
18 SEP 2023 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பின் அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய 'ஆபரேஷன் சஜாக்' என்ற ஒத்திகையை இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை இன்று (18-09-2023) மேற்கு கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் நடத்தியது. இந்த ஒத்திகை கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு முறையை மறுசீரமைக்கவும், கடலில் மீனவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது.
இந்த ஒத்திகையின் போது, கடலில் உள்ள மீன்பிடி படகுகள், படகுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் ஆவணங்களை சரிபார்க்கும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. சுங்கத்துறை, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 118 கப்பல்கள் இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், மீனவர்களுக்கு பயோமெட்ரிக் அட்டை வழங்குதல், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் ஏற்ப மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் வண்ணக் குறியீடு, மீன் இறங்குதளங்களை நிர்வகித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயோமெட்ரிக் கார்டு ரீடர்களும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் ஒரு நாள் ஒத்திகை நடத்தப்பட்டு, கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. பல்வேறு கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை சரிபார்த்து அவற்றை மேம்படுத்த இந்த ஒத்திகை உதவுகிறது.
Release ID: 1958624

Ministry of Defence
Coastal security drill ‘Operation Sajag’ conducted by Indian Coast Guard along the west coast
18 SEP 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
‘Operation Sajag’, a drill involving all stakeholders of the coastal security construct, was conducted by the Indian Coast Guard along the west coast on September 18, 2023. The drill facilitates revalidation of the coastal security mechanism and bring awareness among the fishermen at sea.
During the drill, extensive checking and verification of documents and crew passes of all fishing boats, barges and craft at sea was undertaken. A total of 118 ships including those from Customs, Marine Police, Ports & Indian Navy participated in the drill.
In order to strengthen the coastal security construct, a slew of measures have been incorporated ranging from Issuance of Biometric cards for the fishermen, colour coding of fishing boats as per each state, manning of fish landing centres and access control at entry/exit check points, coastal mapping, designating specific marine band frequency for security agencies, training of marine police personnel by Indian Coast Guard amongst others.
Biometric card readers have also been issued to security agencies. Besides monitoring of dhows, island security and community interaction programmes have been institutionalised under the coastal security construct.
The day-long drill is conducted every month and the outcomes are further progressed for improvement in the coastal security construct. The drill enables to verify implementation of various coastal security measures besides bringing out important lessons and highlight trends in coastal security.