Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation inaugurates ‘Udaan Bhawan’ at Delhi’s Safdarjung Airport
The 'E-wallet' payment option facility also launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
18 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
There was a long felt need of an office for all the aviation regulatory authorities to be under one roof and in close vicinity of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for better coordination. This critical requirement was addressed today with the inauguration of‘Udaan Bhawan,’ an Integrated Office Complex at Delhi’s Safdarjung Airport which was inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, in the august presence of General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways & Civil Aviation and Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, MoCA.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) and Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA), being Regulatory Authorities, play a vital role in Civil Aviation sector by framing and implementing rules and regulations as per standards. Airports Authority of India (AAI) is the major airport operator responsible for construction, operations, providing ATC and CNS services & maintenance at various airports throughout India. Udaan Bhawan, the New Integrated Office Complex has been constructed at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi which will facilitate better coordination between various regulatory authorities under MoCA.
The occasion also witnessed the launch of the pilot e-wallet facility. The e-wallet will be particularly useful for processing of fees for various regulatory approvals in the Bharatkosh portal and act as a prepaid wallet that would enable registered users to add funds in advance. Initially, only NEFT/RTGS mode will be allowed for adding funds. The users would also be able to generate receipt and challan instantly.
On this occasion Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel said, “Today is a landmark day as we are not just inaugurating Udaan Bhawan, but also Bharatkosh portal that would act as a prepaid wallet.This portal would allow faster, quicker, more secure payment system through our civil aviation ministry.”
“A healthy working environment brings with it a lot of positivity, increases productivity, and increases comfort. It is the atmosphere of the workspace that truly translates ideations of thoughts into concrete action. The government has become much more proactive, a problem solver, a change agent that is transforming an aspirational India for being world’s growth agent.” he added. The minister also said that the new building epitomizes the Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Sankalp se siddhi’. It not only meets the standards of the 21stcentury in terms of environment and sustainability, but also has openness and all amenities to care of all the requirements.
At the inauguration Gen (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways & Civil Aviation said “It is a landmark step to inaugurate BharatKosh portal and Udaan Bhawan.”
Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, MoCA said “The Udaan Bhawan would allow all organisations to work together under the same roof and this would lead to better coordination.”
The New Integrated Office Complex has G+3 levels constructed above ground and rest 03 as basement levels and can accommodate 1270 officials. The total built up area of the building is 71257 Sqm. and the project is completed at total cost of Rs. 374.98 Crore.
The GRIHA-5 rated building embraces host of sustainability features aligning with the environment friendly stance. The building is designed for utilization of Daylight to the maximum extent possible. The use of efficient LED fixtures, glazed curtain-wall assembly and double-skin Façade System to minimize heat gain, recycling of waste water and its management stands out among the environment friendly features of the building.
The Udaan Bhawan is well equipped with modern conference rooms, AV system, IT infrastructure, parking management system, Yoga room, creche facility, EV charging etc.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री ने दिल्ली के सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर ‘उड़ान भवन’ का उद्घाटन किया
श्री ज्‍योतिरादित्‍य एम.सिंधिया ने ‘ई-वॉलेट भुगतान विकल्प सुविधा’ का भी शुभारंभ किया
18 SEP 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतर समन्वय के लिए सभी विमानन नियामक प्राधिकरणों को एक ही छत के नीचे लाने तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) के निकट एक कार्यालय की लंबे समय से आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही थी। इस महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को आज दिल्ली के सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर एक एकीकृत कार्यालय परिसर ‘उड़ान भवन’ के उद्घाटन के साथ पूरा कर लिया गया। इस भवन का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया।
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए), नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस), विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) और विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण (एईआरए), नियामक प्राधिकरण होने के नाते नागर विमानन के क्षेत्र में मानकों के अनुसार नियमों एवं विनियमों के निर्माण व कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) देशभर में विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों पर निर्माण, संचालन, एटीसी एवं सीएनएस सेवाएं प्रदान करने तथा रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रमुख हवाई अड्डा ऑपरेटर है। नई दिल्ली के सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर एक नए एकीकृत कार्यालय परिसर, ‘उड़ान भवन’ का निर्माण किया गया है जो नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रायोगिक ई-वॉलेट सुविधा का शुभारंभ भी किया गया। ई-वॉलेट भारतकोष पोर्टल में विभिन्न नियामक अनुमोदनों के लिए शुल्क की प्रोसेसिंग में विशेष रूप से उपयोगी होगा और यह एक ऐसे प्रीपेड वॉलेट के रूप में कार्य करेगा जो पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को अग्रिम रूप से धनराशि का समावेश करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। प्रारंभ में, धनराशि का समावेश के लिए केवल एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस मोड की अनुमति होगी। उपयोगकर्ता तुरंत रसीद और चालान भी पा सकेंगे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने कहा, आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि हम न केवल उड़ान भवन का उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं, बल्कि भारतकोष पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन कर रहे हैं जो एक प्रीपेड वॉलेट के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह पोर्टल हमारे नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के माध्यम से अपेक्षाकृत तेज, तत्पर एवं अधिक सुरक्षित भुगतान प्रणाली को संभव बनाएगा।”
उन्होंने कहा, “कामकाज का एक स्वस्थ वातावरण अपने साथ बहुत सारी सकारात्मकता लाता है, उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है और आराम में वृद्धि करता है। यह कार्यस्थल का वातावरण ही है जो वास्तव में विचारों को ठोस कार्रवाई में परिणत करता है। सरकार एक अधिक सक्रिय समस्याओं का निवारण करने वाली एवं परिवर्तन का वाहक बन गई है जो आकांक्षी भारत को दुनिया के विकास का वाहक बनने के लिए परिवर्तित कर रही है।” केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नया भवन प्रधानमंत्री के ‘संकल्प से सिद्धि’ के आह्वान का प्रतीक है। यह न केवल पर्यावरण एवं स्थिरता की दृष्टि से 21वीं सदी के मानकों को पूरा करता है, बल्कि इसमें खुलापन एवं सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाली सभी सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं।
इस उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा, “भारतकोष पोर्टल और उड़ान भवन का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।”
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअलनाम ने कहा, “उड़ान भवन सभी संगठनों को एक ही छत के नीचे एक साथ काम करना संभव बनाएगा और इससे बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित होगा।”
नए एकीकृत कार्यालय परिसर में जमीन के ऊपर जी+3 तल निर्मित हैं और शेष तीन तल बेसमेंट के रूप में हैं और इनमें 1270 अधिकारियों का समावेश हो सकता है। इस भवन का कुल निर्मित क्षेत्रफल 71257 वर्गमीटर है और यह परियोजना कुल 374.98 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हुई है।
जीआरआईएचए-5 रेटेड इस भवन में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल स्थायित्व से जुड़ी कई विशेषताओं का समावेश है। इस भवन को यथासंभव अधिकतम सीमा तक दिन के उजाले के उपयोग की दृष्टि से डिजाइन किया गया है। इस भवन की पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विशेषताओं में गर्मी को कम करने के लिए कुशल एलईडी फिक्स्चर, चमकदार पर्दा-दीवार असेंबली और डबल-स्किन फसाड सिस्टम का उपयोग, अपशिष्ट जल का पुनर्चक्रण व प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
उड़ान भवन आधुनिक सम्मेलन कक्ष, एवी सिस्टम, आईटी से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे, पार्किंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली, योग कक्ष, क्रेच सुविधा, ईवी चार्जिंग आदि से सुसज्जित है।