மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎம் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று புது தில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, கர்நாடக மாநிலம் மங்களூரில் நடைபெற்ற மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்
17 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று புது தில்லியில் பிஎம் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதே நாளில், சாத்தியமான பயனாளிகளிடையே பரந்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதற்காக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சுமார் எழுபது இடங்களில் நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் மங்களூரில் மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்டை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கர்நாடக அரசின் மீன்வளம், துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நீர் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர், திரு மங்களா எஸ். வைத்யா, சட்டமன்ற, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா தனது உரையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் குறிப்பாக மீன்பிடித்துறையில் உள்ள நமது பாரம்பரிய கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு இத்திட்டம் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். படகு தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் வலை தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் இருவரும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பலனைப் பெறுவார்கள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மொத்தம் 13,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில், இந்த முயற்சியானது மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வருமானம் ஈட்டும் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, அவர்கள் வெற்றியின் ஏணியில் ஏற உதவும்.
18 பாரம்பரிய வர்த்தகங்களை உள்ளடக்கி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, 13,000 கோடி ரூபாய் கணிசமான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படுவது நமது நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் இதுவே முதல்முறை என்பதால், இது ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று திரு ரூபாலா விளக்கினார். 5% சலுகை வட்டி விகிதத்துடன் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் (முதல் முறை) மற்றும் ரூ. 2 லட்சம் (இரண்டாவது முறை) வரையிலான கடன் உதவி பாரம்பரிய கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு நிதி ரீதியாக வலுவூட்டும். பாரம்பரிய கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுடனும் அவர் உரையாடினார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் பல கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களை உள்ளடக்கியது, அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறமையான கரங்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர், கொல்லர், பொற்கொல்லர், மட்பாண்டம், தச்சு, சிற்பம் மற்றும் பலவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்வேறு தொழில்களில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றவர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைவர். இந்தத் திறன்கள் அல்லது தொழில்கள் குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் மற்ற முறைசாரா குழுக்களில் இருந்து ஒரு தலைமுறையிலிருந்து அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. இந்த பாரம்பரிய கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் 'விஸ்வகர்மாக்கள்' என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறார்கள். அவர்கள் பொதுவாக சுயதொழில் செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் பெரும்பாலும் பொருளாதாரத்தின் அமைப்புசாரா துறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகக் கருதப்படுகிறார்கள்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 16, 2023 அன்று, பாரம்பரிய கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்கள் அல்லது 'விஸ்வகர்மாக்கள்' தங்கள் வணிகத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கு இறுதிவரை ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமர் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை இந்தியா முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
சாத்தியமான பங்குதாரர்களை சென்றடைவதற்கும் திறமையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் தகுதியான பயனாளிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக, இத்திட்டத்தின் உள்வாங்கல், மீன்வளத் துறை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தேவையான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches PM Vishwakarma Scheme at New Delhi today
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala attends these prestigious national-level events as Chief Guest at Manglore, Karnataka
With total outlay of Rs 13,000 Crores, this initiative is poised to create significant income-generating opportunities for fishermen and their families – Shri Parshottam Rupala
Credit Support up to Rs 1 lakh (first trenche) and Rs 2 lakh (second trenche) will empower traditional artisans and craftspeople financially – Shri Rupala
17 SEP 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi officially launched the Central Sector Scheme PM Vishwakarma at New Delhi today. On the same day, events are also being organized at about seventy locations in different parts of the country to spread wider awareness among potential beneficiaries. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala attended these prestigious national-level events as Chief Guest organized by Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in Mangalore, Karnataka.
Minister of Fisheries, Ports and Inland Water Transport, Government of Karnataka, Shri Mankala S. Vaidya, MLA Mangaluru (North), Dr. Y. Bharath Shetty, MLA Mangaluru (South), Shri D. Vedavyas Kamath, Mayor of Mangalore City Corporation, Shri Sudhir Shetty, Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L. N. Murthy, Deputy Commissioner of Dakshina Kannada (Mangaluru), Shri Mullai Muhilan MP were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Parshottam Rupala expressed happiness to share benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Scheme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also highlighted that the scheme will help all our traditional artisans and craftsman in all the sectors especially in fisheries sector. The Union Minister emphasized that both boat makers and fish net makers will reap the rewards of this scheme. With a total outlay of Rs 13,000 Crores, this initiative is poised to create significant income-generating opportunities for fishermen and their families, enabling them to ascend the ladder of success.
Shri Rupala underscored that this marks a historic milestone, as it is the first time in our nation's history that a substantial financial outlay of Rs 13,000 Crores has been allocated for the upliftment of artisans and crafts persons across the country, encompassing 18 traditional trades in its inaugural phase. Credit Support up to Rs 1 lakh (first trenche) and Rs 2 lakh (second trenche), with concession interest rate of 5%, will empower traditional artisans and craftspeople financially. He also interacted with traditional artisans & craftsmen.
MLA Mangaluru (South), Shri D. Vedavyas Kamath highlighted issues of fisheries sector in Karnataka. He also congratulated Government of India for PM Vishawrakarma Scheme launch. Joint Secretary (Fisheries), Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad highlighted importance of traditional artisans and craftspeople with special mention of fish net maker and boat maker.
Director (Fisheries), Govt of Karnataka, Shri Dinesh Kumar Kaller and officers from Department of Fisheries, MSME, KFDC (Karnataka Fisheries Development Corporation), FSI, NIC, BSNL, Press & Media representatives, Fishermen, fish workers, fishing net makers, boat makers and all Vishwakarma community were also present in the event. The event was attended by more than 1200 people including fishers, fish farmers, fishing net makers and boat makers, micro, small & medium enterprisers.
The Indian economy encompasses numerous artisans and craftsmen who employ their skilled hands and traditional tools, specializing in various occupations, including blacksmithing, goldsmithing, pottery, carpentry, sculpture, and more. These skills or occupations are passed from generation-to-generation, both within the families and other informal groups of artisans and craftspeople. These traditional artisans and craftspeople are denoted to as 'Vishwakarmas'. They are usually self-employed and are largely considered to be a part of the unorganised sector of the economy.
On the 16th of August 2023, the Union Cabinet of India gave its nod to implement PM Vishwakarma Yojana throughout India for end-to-end support to traditional artisans & craftsmen or 'Vishwakarmas' to grow their business. Provisions have been made under the scheme for training, technology, credit and market support for the traditional artisans and craftsmen to give impetus to their endeavour. In the fisheries sector, Fishing Net Maker and Boat Maker are the potential beneficiaries of this PM Vishwakarma Yojana. India's fisheries sector is on a trajectory of progress through multidimensional interventions rolled out meticulously, and the PM Vishwakarma is utterly going to give impetus to the sunrise sector.
For reaching out to the potential stakeholders and efficient implementation of the scheme, so that the eligible beneficiaries can take benefits of the schemes, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is steadfast for imparting needful patronage.