Ministry of Science & Technology
J&K requires a StartUp fillip to change the " Sarkar Naukri" mindset: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Youth today is no longer prisoner of aspiration as this generation has aspirations in abundance & avenues in tons: Dr. Jitendra Singh
With the unlocking of space technology by PM Narendra Modi, the doors of Sriharikota are open for public to watch satellite/rocket launch which was a dream earlier, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Jammu has historical connecting links with science, technology and research & is now education hub in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates Youth Conclave organized by CSIR-IIIM Jammu
This is the best times happening in India as the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 has sparked global aspirations among Indian students, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem, promises new careers and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Jammu & Kashmir requires a StartUp fillip to change "Sarkari Naukri" mindset.
In the midst of a Start-up revolution across India, government job mind-set of JK youth could prove to be an impediment , said Dr. Jitendra Singh while inaugurating ‘Youth Conclave’ organized by CSIR-IIIM Jammu.
Addressing the Youth Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the best times happening in India as the successful launch of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya has sparked global aspirations among Indian students. With the unlocking of space technology by PM Narendra Modi, the doors of Sriharikota are open for public now to watch satellite/rocket launch which was a dream earlier, some ten thousand watched the Aditya-L1 launch and 1000 media persons were present during the launch of Chandrayaan-3, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
ZTTG.jpg)
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India’s Youth today is no longer the prisoner of aspiration as this generation has aspirations in abundance & avenues in tons, with numerous opportunities knocking at their doors in the form of Start-ups which are now the engines of economic growth.
Praising NEP-2020 as one of the revolutionary steps taken by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, NEP-2020 supplements Start-Up ecosystem (Start-up India, Stand-up India clarion call given by PM Narendra Modi), promises new careers and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
UU8B.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, the provision of multiple entry/exit option is something to be cherished as this academic flexibility will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude.
Saying that one of the objectives of NEP-202 is de-linking degree from education, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well. One of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed.
Referring to the 9 years of Modi government, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that apart from formal jobs, lakhs of opportunities and avenues have been created outside the government sector for the youth of the country, be it Start-up policy, Mudra Scheme, PM SVANidhi etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is all evident now that with the unlocking of space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the number of Space Start-ups sky-rocketed from merely 04 to 150 and most of them being led by science students, researchers and entrepreneurs.
8COS.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that there were just around 350 Start-ups before 2014, but after PM Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address and after rolling out special Start-up scheme in 2016, there has been a quantum jump with over 1.25 lakh Start-ups now with more than 110 Unicorns. Similarly, he added that in the Biotech sector, from 50 odd Start-ups in 2014, we now have 6,000 Biotech Start-ups.
Appreciating CSIR-IIIM for being one of the oldest scientific research institutes in India, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IIIM is the oldest scientific research institute in India with the history of discovering mint way back in 1960s and the centre of purple revolution in India.
JMRO.jpg)
In the welcome address, Dr. Zabeer Ahmad, Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu said, CSIR-IIIM Jammu is endeavoured to promote start-up and entrepreneurship ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir and this Youth Conclave today is part of this endeavour so that youth of today is informed of the tons of entrepreneurship opportunities provided by the government.
Mayor Jammu, Sh. Rajinder Sharma and DDC Chairman Jammu, Sh. Bharat Bhushan were present in the conclave.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کو ’’سرکاری نوکری‘‘ کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کا نوجوان آج خواہشات کا قیدی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ اس نسل کے پاس بہت زیادہ خواہشیں ہیں اور ڈھیروں راستے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، سری ہری کوٹا کے دروازے عوام کے لیے سیٹلائٹ/راکٹ لانچنگ دیکھنے کے لیے کھلے ہیں، جو پہلے ایک خواب تھا
جموں کے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور تحقیق کے ساتھ تاریخی مربوط روابط ہیں اور اب یہ ہندوستان میں تعلیم کا مرکز ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ذریعے منعقد یوتھ کونکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لئے یہ اچھا وقت چل رہا ہے، کیونکہ چندریان 3 کی کامیاب لانچنگ نے ہندوستانی طلباء میں عالمی امنگوں کو بیدار کیا ہے
این ای پی- 2020 اسٹارٹ- اپ ایکو سسٹم کا ضمیمہ ہے، جو ہندوستان میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروبار کے مواقع کا وعدہ کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کو ’’سرکاری نوکری‘‘ کی ذہنیت کو بدلنے کے لیے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ذریعے منعقد’یوتھ کونکلیو‘ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پورے ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ- اپ انقلاب کے درمیان، جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی سرکاری نوکری کی ذہنیت ایک رکاوٹ ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
یوتھ کونکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان میں سب سے اچھا وقت ہے، کیونکہ چندریان -3 اور آدتیہ کی کامیاب لانچنگ نے ہندوستانی طلباء کے درمیان عالمی امنگوں کو بیدار کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، سری ہری کوٹا کے دروازے اب عوام کے لیے سیٹلائٹ/راکٹ کی لانچنگ دیکھنے کے لیے کھلے ہیں، جو پہلے ایک خواب تھا۔ تقریباً دس ہزار لوگوں نے آدتیہ-ایل ون کی لانچنگ دیکھی اور چندریان – 3 کی لانچنگ کے دوران 1000 میڈیا کے لوگ موجود تھے۔
ZTTG.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نوجوان آج آرزوؤں کا قیدی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ اس نسل کے پاس بڑی تعداد میں خواہشات اور راستے ہیں، اسٹارٹ اپس کی شکل میں کئی مواقع ان کے دروازے پر دستک دے رہے ہیں، جو اب اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن ہیں۔
این ای پی- 2020 کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے انقلابی اقدامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این ای پی - 2020 اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم (اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جس کی کال وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دی گئی) کی تکمیل کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے کیریئر اور کاروباری کے مواقع کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
UU8B.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ایک سے زائد داخلہ/خارجہ کے متبادل کی فراہمی قابل قدر چیز ہے، کیونکہ اس تعلیمی لچک کا مختلف اوقات میں کیریئر کے مختلف مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے متعلق طلباء پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا، ان کے اپنے طور پر سیکھنے اور موروثی رویے پر منحصر ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ این ای پی- 2020 کا ایک مقصد ڈگری کو تعلیم سے الگ کرنا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈگریوں کو تعلیم سے جوڑنے سے ہمارے تعلیمی نظام اور معاشرے پر بھی بہت زیادہ اثر پڑا ہے۔ اس زوال میں سے ایک تعلیم یافتہ بے روزگاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہے۔
مودی حکومت کے 9 سال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشان دہی کی کہ رسمی ملازمتوں کے علاوہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سرکاری شعبے سے باہر لاکھوں مواقع اور راستے پیدا کیے گئے ہیں، چاہے وہ اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسی ہو، مدرا اسکیم، پی ایم سوانیدھی وغیرہ ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سب اب واضح ہے کہ جون 2020 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کے ساتھ، خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض 04 سے بڑھ کر 150 ہوگئی اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی قیادت سائنس کے طلباء، تحقیق کار اور کاروباری افراد کررہے ہیں۔
8COS.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 350 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، لیکن جب پی ایم مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یہ واضح کال دی اور 2016 میں خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کرنے کے بعد، 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اب 110 سے زیادہ یونیکورن کے ساتھ زبردست تیزی آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں، 2014 میں محض 50 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے ، اور اب ہمارے پاس 6000 بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے سب سے قدیم سائنسی تحقیقی ادارہ کے طور پر سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم ہندوستان کا سب سے پرانا سائنسی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے، جس کی تاریخ 1960 کی دہائی میں ٹکسال کی دریافت رہی اور ہندوستان میں یہ پرپل ریویلیوشن کا مرکز رہا ہے۔
JMRO.jpg)
سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور تجارتی ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھاوا دینے کی کوشش کررہا ہے اور آج کا یہ یوتھ کونکلیو اسی کوشش کا حصہ ہے، تاکہ آج کے نوجوان سرکار کے ذریعہ مہیا کرائے گئے تجارت کے ڈھیروں مواقع سے متعارف ہوسکیں۔
اس کونکلیو میں جموں کے میئر جناب راجندر شرما اور ڈی ڈی سی جموں کے چیئرمین جناب بھارت بھوشن موجود تھے۔