Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Prahari on an overseas deployment to ASEAN countries as part of India’s initiative for Marine Pollution Response in the region
13 NCC cadets onboard to participate in Puneet Sagar Abhiyan in the region
16 SEP 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Prahari, a specialized Pollution Control Vessel, is currently on an overseas deployment to ASEAN countries from 11 Sep to 14 Oct 2023. This deployment is part of India's ASEAN initiatives for Marine Pollution Response, showcasing the Pollution Response capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and its commitment to addressing marine pollution issues and enhancing capacity in the region.
The ship is equipped with a Chetak Helicopter in Pollution Response configuration, enhancing its capabilities in this area. This initiative was announced by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh during the ASEAN Defence Minister Meeting Plus meeting in Cambodia in November 2022.
During this deployment, the ship is scheduled to make port calls in Bangkok, Ho Chi Minh, and Jakarta. It will demonstrate the ICG's pollution response capabilities and its dedication to collaborative efforts for marine pollution response.
As part of an overseas exchange program, the ship has embarked 13 NCC cadets to participate in "Puneet Sagar Abhiyan," an international outreach program focused on beach clean-ups and similar activities in coordination with partner nations.
This visit holds significant importance in strengthening bilateral relationships with key maritime agencies, including the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Centre and BAKAMLA (Indonesia Maritime Security Agency). These relationships have evolved over the years to ensure the safety, security, and cleanliness of the seas in the region. Engagements with senior officials and personnel from these agencies during the visit will further enhance regional safety and security.
The visit's agenda includes professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, planning and tabletop exercises, joint exercises, as well as official and social engagements including visits to capacity-building facilities.
The visit of ICGS Samudra Prahari to ASEAN countries reinforces India's continuous efforts to foster friendly relations through maritime cooperation. This aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, known as "SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region," which seeks to unite the region. It also echoes the Indian government's theme during its G20 Presidency: "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – One Earth, One Family, One Future.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज समुद्र प्रहरी, क्षेत्रातील सागरी प्रदूषण रोखण्यासाठी भारताच्या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून आसियान क्षेत्रातील देशांच्या भेटीवर
16 SEP 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज 'समुद्र प्रहरी' एक विशेष प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाज असून ते सध्या 11 सप्टेंबर ते 14 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान आसियान देशांना भेट देणार आहे. ही भेट सागरी प्रदूषण प्रतिसादासाठी भारताच्या आसियान उपक्रमाचा एक भाग असून भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) प्रदूषण प्रतिसाद क्षमतांचे प्रदर्शन करते तसेच सागरी प्रदूषण समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि आसियान प्रदेशातील क्षमता वाढवण्याची त्याची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
हे जहाज चेतक हेलिकॉप्टरने सुसज्ज असल्यामुळे त्याची या प्रदेशातील प्रदूषण रोखण्याची क्षमता वर्धित झाली आहे. या उपक्रमाची घोषणा संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये कंबोडियामध्ये झालेल्या आसियान देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत केली होती.
या प्रवासादरम्यान हे जहाज बँकॉक, हो ची मिन्ह आणि जकार्ता या बंदरांना भेट देणार आहे. ही भेट भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) प्रदूषण नियंत्रण क्षमता आणि सागरी प्रदूषण रोखण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहयोगी प्रयत्नांसाठीचे समर्पण दर्शवते.
विदेशी आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, "पुनीत सागर अभियान" मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी या जहाजावर राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या (NCC) 13 कॅडेट्सना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. हे कॅडेट्स या आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभियानांतर्गत भागीदार राष्ट्रांच्या समन्वयाने समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांची स्वच्छता आणि यासारख्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.
या भेटीच्या कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेमध्ये व्यावसायिक देवाणघेवाण, क्रॉस-डेक भेटी, नियोजन आणि टेबलटॉप उपक्रम, संयुक्त कवायती, तसेच क्षमता-निर्माण सुविधांच्या भेटीसह अधिकृत आणि सामाजिक भेटींचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे जहाज (ICGS) समुद्र प्रहरीची आसियान देशांची भेट, सागरी सहकार्याद्वारे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध वाढवण्याच्या भारताच्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांना बळ देते.