Ministry of Power
REC ties up debt funding of Rs. 3081 crore to Serentica for 560 MW greenfield solar-wind project in Gadag, Karnataka
16 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has sanctioned debt funding of more than Rs. 3,081 Crore to renewable energy company Serentica Renewables for its 560 MW peak greenfield solar-wind hybrid project in Gadag district of Karnataka. The loan documentation has been signed and disbursement of funds is being done.
REC Limited, a Maharatna company, has emerged as a frontrunner in catalyzing India's energy transition, in alignment with the nation's COP26 commitments and recent G20 pledges under India’s G20 Presidency. With a resolute vision and unwavering commitment, REC is on a trajectory to achieve a green finance loan book of Rs. 3 lakh Crore by the fiscal year 2030.
CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan has said that the company is proud to be at the forefront of India's journey towards a sustainable energy future. “Our partnerships and collaborations are a testament to our commitment to align with global visions for a cleaner and greener planet. REC envisions itself as the leading financing partner for India's energy transition, contributing significantly to the global mission of 'one world, one family, one future' as outlined by the G20."
As India and the world strive towards a cleaner and greener energy landscape, REC's dedication to fostering green finance initiatives and its pivotal role in India's energy transition reinforce its commitment to creating a sustainable and eco-friendly future.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Ltd. has completed over fifty-four years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power-sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission & Distribution and Renewable Energy. Recently, REC has also diversified into non-power Infrastructure and Logistics sector, to cover areas such as airports, metro, railways, ports, bridges, etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी ने कर्नाटक के गडग में 560 मेगावाट की ग्रीनफील्ड सौर-पवन परियोजना के लिए सेरेंटिका के साथ 3081 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण निधि के लिए समझौता किया
16 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने कर्नाटक के गडग जिले में 560 मेगावाट की पीक ग्रीनफील्ड सौर-पवन हाइब्रिड परियोजना के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कंपनी सेरेंटिका रिन्यूएबल्स को 3,081 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ऋण निधि स्वीकृत की है। इसके लिए ऋण दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए गए हैं और धनराशि का वितरण किया जा रहा है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक महारत्न कंपनी है जो देश की सीओपी26 प्रतिबद्धताओं और हाल ही में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 संकल्पों के अनुरूप, भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को उत्प्रेरित करने में अग्रणी बनकर उभरी है। मजबूत विज़न और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, आरईसी वित्तीय वर्ष 2030 तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की हरित वित्त ऋण पुस्तिका हासिल करने के पथ पर अग्रसर है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के सीएमडी श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन ने कहा कि कंपनी को टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सबसे आगे होने पर गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा “हमारी साझेदारी और सहयोग एक स्वच्छ और हरित धरती के लिए वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। आरईसी खुद को भारत में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए अग्रणी वित्तपोषण भागीदार के रूप में देखता है, जो जी20 सम्मेलन में कहे गए 'एक दुनिया, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के वैश्विक मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।''
भारत और पूरी दुनिया स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं। ऐसे में हरित वित्त पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरईसी का समर्पण और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका एक टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल भविष्य बनाने की कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड एक गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) है जो पूरे भारत में पावर सेक्टर के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। 1969 में स्थापित आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अपने परिचालन के क्षेत्र में चौवन वर्ष से अधिक पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह संपूर्ण विद्युत-क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इनमें बिजली उत्पादन, पारेषण एवं वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की बिजली परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। हाल ही में, आरईसी ने हवाई अड्डों, मेट्रो, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों, पुलों आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए गैर-बिजली बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में भी विविधता लाई है।