Ministry of Power
REC ties up debt funding of Rs. 3081 crore to Serentica for 560 MW greenfield solar-wind project in Gadag, Karnataka
16 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has sanctioned debt funding of more than Rs. 3,081 Crore to renewable energy company Serentica Renewables for its 560 MW peak greenfield solar-wind hybrid project in Gadag district of Karnataka. The loan documentation has been signed and disbursement of funds is being done.
REC Limited, a Maharatna company, has emerged as a frontrunner in catalyzing India's energy transition, in alignment with the nation's COP26 commitments and recent G20 pledges under India’s G20 Presidency. With a resolute vision and unwavering commitment, REC is on a trajectory to achieve a green finance loan book of Rs. 3 lakh Crore by the fiscal year 2030.
CMD, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan has said that the company is proud to be at the forefront of India's journey towards a sustainable energy future. “Our partnerships and collaborations are a testament to our commitment to align with global visions for a cleaner and greener planet. REC envisions itself as the leading financing partner for India's energy transition, contributing significantly to the global mission of 'one world, one family, one future' as outlined by the G20."
As India and the world strive towards a cleaner and greener energy landscape, REC's dedication to fostering green finance initiatives and its pivotal role in India's energy transition reinforce its commitment to creating a sustainable and eco-friendly future.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Ltd. has completed over fifty-four years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power-sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission & Distribution and Renewable Energy. Recently, REC has also diversified into non-power Infrastructure and Logistics sector, to cover areas such as airports, metro, railways, ports, bridges, etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے کرناٹک کے گڈگ میں 3081 میگاواٹ گرین فیلڈ سولر ونڈ پروجیکٹ کے لیے سیرینٹیکا کو 560 کروڑ روپے کی قرض فنڈنگ فراہم کی
16 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے کرناٹک کے گڈگ ضلع میں اپنے 560میگاواٹ کے پیک گرین فیلڈ سولر ونڈ ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹ کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کمپنی سیرینٹیکا رینیوایبلز کو 3081کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی قرض فنڈنگ کی منظوری دی ہے۔ قرض کی دستاویزات پر دستخط ہو چکے ہیں اور فنڈز کی فراہمی کی جا رہی ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، ایک مہا رتن کمپنی، ملک کے کوپ26 کے وعدوں اور بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت حالیہ جی کے 20 وعدوں کے مطابق، بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی کو متحرک کرنے میں سرفہرست ہوکرابھری ہے۔ ایک پختہ وژن اور غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ آر ای سی مالی سال 2030تک 3لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے گرین فنانس لون بک کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے کہا ہے کہ کمپنی کو پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں اپنے قائدانہ کردار پر فخر ہے۔ ہماری شراکت داری اور تعاون ایک صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز سیارے کے لیے عالمی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ آر ای سی خود کو بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے اہم مالیاتی شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے ، جو جی 20 کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ ’ایک دنیا ، ایک خاندان ، ایک مستقبل‘کے عالمی مشن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت اور دنیا صاف ستھرے اور سبز توانائی کے منظر نامے کی طرف کوشش کر رہے ہیں، آر ای سی کی گرین فنانس اقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں اس کے اہم کردار سے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست مستقبل بنانے کے اس کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے بھارت میں پاور سیکٹر فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والا آر ای سی لمیٹڈ اپنے آپریشنز کے شعبے میں 54سال مکمل کر چکا ہے۔ یہ بجلی کے شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیم اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے. حال ہی میں ، آر ای سی نے ہوائی اڈوں ، میٹرو ، ریلوے ، بندرگاہوں ، پلوں وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے غیر برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔