Ministry of Power
REC Limited holds 54th AGM, announces commitment to increase loan portfolio of green projects by more than 10 times by year 2030
06 SEP 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited held its 54th Annual General Meeting (AGM) today through Video Conferencing.
Chairman & Managing Director Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan chaired the meeting, which was attended by all Directors on the Board of the Company. Many shareholders were present at the meeting through Video Conferencing.
Addressing the meeting, the CMD said: “REC is committed to increase its present loan portfolio of Green Projects to the extent of more than ten times by the year 2030 amounting to ₹ 3 lakh crore. REC has been known for its rural electrification efforts; now it would be known for its Renewable Energy (RE) focused initiatives including solar, wind, hybrid and e-mobility projects, as well as new areas like Green Hydrogen, Green Ammonia Projects, round the clock projects involving bundling of RE with thermal power and ethanol manufacturing.”
The CMD said that while reposing faith in REC, Ministry of Power has also allowed the Company to lend to non-power infrastructure & logistics sectors to contribute to the accelerated development of the nation. “I ecstatically report that during the first year itself, we have sanctioned more than ₹85,700 crore towards various projects spanning Metro, Ports, Airports, Oil Refineries, Highways, Steel Infra to Healthcare, Educational Institutions and also in sectors of IT Infra/ Fiber Optics, etc. that constitute about 32% of overall sanctions of the Company, in the last financial year.”
Regarding bond issue and dividend, Shri Dewangan said: “In August 2022, the Company issued bonus shares to shareholders in a 1:3 ratio, issuing 65,83,06,000 new fully paid-up equity shares of ₹10/- each. This increased the issued and paid-up share capital to ₹2,633.22 Crore, comprising 2,63,32,24,000 equity shares of ₹10/- each. In terms of dividends, REC is among the highest dividend-paying companies in its category. During FY23, the Board proposed a final dividend of ₹4.35 per share for the approval of shareholders in this AGM and the same has been approved by the shareholders. This is in addition to the 1st Interim Dividend of ₹5 per share and 2nd Interim Dividend of ₹3.25 per share which has already been paid. The total dividend for the FY23, including the proposed final dividend, is ₹12.60 per share. The total dividend pay-out for FY23, including the proposed final dividend, is ₹3,318 Crore.”
Pursuant to Regulation 44 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 and Section 108 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 20 of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules 2014, REC had offered remote e-voting facility to its members to exercise their right to vote by electronic means from Sunday, September 3, 2023 (0900 hours) to Tuesday, September 5, 2023 (1700 hours).

بجلی کی وزارت
آرای سی لمیٹڈ نے 54 ویں اے جی ایم کاانعقاد کیا، سال 2030 تک گرین پروجیکٹس کے قرض پورٹ فولیو کو 10 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعلان کیا
06 SEP 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپنی 54ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) کا انعقاد کیا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کےچیئرمین اورچیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں کمپنی کے بورڈ کے تمام ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکت کی۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں بہت سے حصص مالکان موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے کہا کہ ‘‘آر ای سی، گرین پروجیکٹس کے اپنے موجودہ قرض پورٹ فولیو کو سال 2030 تک دس گنا سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس کی مالیت3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ آر ای سی اپنی دیہی بجلی کاری کی کوششوں کے لیے بے حدمعروف ہے۔ اب یہ اپنی قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) پرمرکوز اقدامات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جن میں شمسی توانائی، بادی توانائی، ہائبرڈ اور ای-موبلٹی پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس جیسے نئے شعبے، تھرمل پاور اور ایتھنول مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کےپیکجنگ پر مشتمل ہمہ وقت پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔’’
چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے کہا کہ آر ای سی پر اعتماد کرتے ہوئے وزارت بجلی نے کمپنی کو ماورابجلی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں کو قرض دینے کی اجازت دی ہے تاکہ ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں خوشی سے یہ اطلاع دےرہا ہوں کہ پہلے سال کے دوران ہی، ہم نے میٹرو، بندرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں، آئل ریفائنریز، شاہراہوں، اسٹیل کےلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر حفظان صحت، تعلیمی اداروں اور آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے/فائبرآپٹکس وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 85,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی ہے، جو گزشتہ مالی برس میں کمپنی کی مجموعی منظورشدہ رقومات کا تقریباً 32 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔
جاری بانڈ اور منافع کے بارے میں جناب دیوانگن نے کہا کہ ‘‘اگست 2022 میں کمپنی نے 1:3 کے تناسب سے شیئر ہولڈرز کو بونس شیئرز جاری کیے،اس کے علاوہ 10-10روپئے کے 65,83,06,000 نئے مکمل طور پر ادا شدہ ایکویٹی حصص جاری کیے گئے۔ اس سے جاری کردہ اور ادا شدہ حصص کا سرمایہ بڑھ کر 2,633.22 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا، جس میں10-10 روپئے کے 2,63,32,24,000 ایکویٹی شیئرز شامل ہیں۔ منافع کے لحاظ سے آر ای سی اپنے زمرے میں سب سے زیادہ منافع ادا کرنے والی کمپنیوں میں سے ہے۔ مالی برس 2023 کے دوران بورڈ نے اس اس سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ( اے جی ایم) میں حصص مالکان کی منظوری کے لیے4.35 روپئےفی حصص کے حتمی منافع کی تجویز پیش کی اور اسے شیئر ہولڈرز نے منظور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ5 روپئےفی شیئر کا پہلا عبوری منافع اور3.25 روپئےفی شیئر کا دوسرا عبوری منافع کے علاوہ ہے جو پہلے ہی ادا کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مالی برس2023 کے لیے کل منافع، بشمول مجوزہ حتمی منافع12.60روپئے فی شیئر ہے۔مالی برس 2023 کے لیے کل منافع کی ادائیگی، بشمول مجوزہ حتمی منافع3,318 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
سیبی کے ضابطہ 44 (لسٹنگ کی ذمہ داریاں اور انکشافات کے تقاضے) ضوابط 2015 اور کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 108 کے ساتھ پڑھے گئے کمپنیز (بندوبست اورانتظام) قواعد وضوابط 2014 کے قاعدہ 20 کے مطابق ا ٓر ای سی نے اپنے ممبران کو اتوار، 3 ستمبر 2023 (9 بجے) سے منگل، 5 ستمبر، 2023 (شام 5 بجے) تک الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے اپنے ووٹ کا حق استعمال کرنے کےلئے دوبارہ ای میل کرنے کی پیشکش کی تھی۔