امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارت دنیا کا ایسا 13واں ملک بن گیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کئے جانے والے او آئی ایم ایل (انٹر نیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرولوجی) سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر سکتا ہے
دیسی مینوفیکچررز اب بھارت میں اپنے وزن اور پیمائش کو بھارت میں ٹیسٹ کرا سکتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اسے فروخت کر سکتے ہیں
اس سے بین الاقوامی مینوفیکچررز کو یہ سہولت حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ بھارت میں اپنے آلے کو ٹیسٹ کرا سکتے ہیں اور اس کے ذریعے بھارت میں آمدنی اور روزگار پیدا ہوں گے
14 SEP 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
او آئی ایم ایل ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے، جو 1955 میں قائم ہوئی تھی۔ بھارت 1956 میں اس کا رکن بنا تھا۔ اس میں 63 رکن اسٹیٹ اور 64 کرسپونڈنگ ممبرز ہیں۔ بھارت کو اب یہ اختیار حاصل ہو گیا ہے کہ وہ وزن اور ناپ کے لئے دنیا میں کہیں بھی او آئی ایم ایل سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر سکتا ہے۔ اب صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ پیٹرن ایپروول سرٹیفکیٹ جاری رسکے گا۔
بھارت او آئی ایم ایل کی سفارشات اور وزن اور پیمائش کے ٹیسٹ کے طریقہ کار کا پابند ہے۔ لیگل میٹرولوجی کی ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرلیباریٹریز کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ اب او آئی ایم ایل جاری کرنے والی اتھارٹیز کے لئے قابل قبول ہیں۔ اب بھارت او آئی ایم پیٹرن ایپروول سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا اختیار رکھتا ہے۔
بھارت اب ہمارے مصدقہ آر آر ایس ایل سے پیٹرن ایپروول سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر کے غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کی مدد بھی کر سکتا ہے۔
بھارت اب او آئی ایم ایل پالیسیوں پر اثرانداز ہو سکتا ہے اور او آئی ایم ایل کی حکمت عملی میں رائے دے سکتا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت او آئی ایم ایل کے مجاز اتھارٹیز کو او آئی ایم ایل رکن ممالک میں دیگر شرکاء کو پیمائش کے آلات کے لئے علاقائی طرز کی منظوری جاریکرنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ او آئی ایم ایل کے دیگر ارکان اب قومی طرز کے منظوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر سکتے ہیں اور اس کے لئے انہیں مہینگے ٹیسٹ کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
بھارت اب آسٹریلیا، سوئٹزرلینڈ، چین، جمہوریہ چیک، جرمنی، ڈنمارک، فرانس، برطانیہ، جاپان، نیدرلینڈز، سویڈن اور سلواکیہ سمیت دنیا کے 13واں ملک ہے جو او آءی ایم ایل منظوری کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا مجاز ہے۔
آج، ہم فخر کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ او آءی ایم ایل سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کرنے والی اتھارٹیز کی صفوں میں بھارت کی شمولیت کا اعلان کرتے ہیں، جو کہ معیار کے معیارات اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی سہولت کے لیے ہمارے ملک کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
سکریٹری (صارفین کے امور)، جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے اس اہم کامیابی کو ایک کانفرنس کے دوران پریس کے ساتھ شیئر کیا، جہاں اس کامیابی کی اہمیت کو واضح کرنے کے لیے ایک پریزنٹیشن اور ویڈیو پیش کیا گیا۔
مسٹر پال ڈکسن، ایگزیکٹو سیکرٹری، او آءی ایم ایل-سی ایس نے بھی بریفنگ کے لیے او آءی ایم ایل کے پیرس ہیڈکوارٹر سے شمولیت اختیار کی۔ او آءی ایم ایل سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کرنے والی اتھارٹی کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی اور مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bharat becomes the 13th country in world that can issue Internationally Accepted OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) Certificates
Domestic manufacturers can now get their weighing & measuring instrument tested in Bharat and sell in International market
It will create facility for international manufacturers to get their equipment tested in Bharat in turn Bharat will generate revenue and employment
14 SEP 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
OIML is an Intergovernmental organization which was established in 1955. Bharat became it’s member in 1956. It has 63 Member States and 64 Corresponding Members. Bharat has now become authority for issuing internationally accepted OIML certificate for selling weights & measures anywhere in the world. To sell a weight or measure in the International market an OIML Pattern Approval certificate is mandatory, which Department of Consumer Affairs can issue now.
Bharat follows OIML recommendations and procedures of testing and calibration of weights and measures. The reports prepared by the Legal Metrology’s Regional Reference Standards Laboratories are now acceptable to the OIML issuing authorities. Now, Bharat is an authority for issue of OIML pattern approval certificates and can act as support system for indigenous manufacturers. The domestic manufacturers can now export their weighing and measuring instrument worldwide without incurring additional testing fees, resulting in significant cost savings.
Bharat can also support the foreign manufacturers by issuing OIML pattern approval certificates from our certified RRSLs. By issuing the OIML approval certificates of weighing & measuring instrument to the foreign manufacturers Bharat will also generate forex in terms of fees etc.
Bharat may now influence the OIML's policies and provide input to the OIML Strategy. This system allows OIML Certificates issued by OIML Issuing Authorities in OIML Member States to be accepted by other participants as the basis for issuing national or regional type approvals for measuring instrument. The other OIML Members can thus issue national type approval certificates without the need for expensive test facilities by relying on these certificates.
Bharat now joins an exclusive group of nations, including Australia, Switzerland, China, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, France, United Kingdom, Japan, Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovakia, as the 13th country worldwide, authorized for issuing OIML approval certificates.
Today, we proudly announce Bharat’s ascent to the ranks of globally recognized OIML Certificates Issuing Authorities, a testament to our nation's commitment to quality standards and international trade facilitation.
Secretary (Consumer Affairs), Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, shared this significant achievement with the press during a conference, where a presentation and video were presented to illustrate the importance of this accomplishment.
Mr. Paul Dixon, Executive Secretary, OIML-CS, also joined from OIML’s Paris Headquarters for the briefing, re-affirming Bharat’s role as an OIML Certificates Issuing Authority and assuring continued cooperation.