रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य मामलों के विभाग ने पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता अभियान जारी रखा
14 SEP 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थलों और उसके आसपास स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) ने स्वच्छता पर सरकार के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के अनुरूप, अपना अखिल भारतीय स्वच्छता अभियान जारी रखा। देश भर में कुल 12 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, 1157 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 872 फाइलें अपनी प्रतिधारण अवधि पूरी होने के कारण बंद कर दी गई। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान 5763 आरटीआई आवेदन, 603 आरटीआई अपील, 4231 सीपीजीआरएएमएस शिकायतें, 784 सीपीजीआरएएमएस अपील और 05 शिकायतों का निपटान किया गया। इन अभियानों ने राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के साथ-साथ कार्यस्थल के अनुभव, स्थान का प्रबंधन और एक स्वस्थ कामकाजी माहौल को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान स्वच्छता पर चलाए गए विशेष अभियान 2.0 में 2668 अभियान स्थलों पर आयोजित स्वच्छता अभियानों में डीएमए के अधीन विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा 398 नियमों के सरलीकरण के साथ डीएमए अग्रणी रहा था। स्क्रैप के निपटान और बिक्री से 212.68 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के संबंध में, 845435 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 269132 फाइलों को अक्टूबर 2022 में अवधारण अवधि पूरी कर लेने के कारण बंद कर दिया गया। साथ ही 1,85,887 वर्ग फुट की जगह को भी प्रभावी रूप से मुक्त कराया गया था।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 से आगे भी स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को जारी रखा गया और सभी संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों को स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों में प्रति सप्ताह तीन घंटे समर्पित करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने गत वर्ष कहा था कि महात्मा गांधी द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्वच्छता अभियान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित होकर भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे देश के कोने-कोने तक फैल रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
DMA continues to organize Pan India Cleanliness Drive
14 SEP 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s nationwide campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) continued to organise a pan India cleanliness campaign during the period from Nov 2022 to Aug 2023 . A total of 12 cleanliness campaigns were held across the country, 1157 files reviewed, out of which 872 files closed as these have completed their retention period. In addition, 5763 RTI applications, 603 RTI appeals, 4231 CPGRAMS grievances, 784 CPGRAMS appeals and 05 grievances have been disposed of during the period. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue
DMA had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhata undertaken during October 2022 with cleanliness drives held at 2668 campaign sites and 398 rules simplified by various organisations under DMA. A revenue of 212.68 Crores was generated from the disposal and sale of scrap. In respect of Record Management, 845435 physical files were reviewed and 269132 files were closed in October 2022 as these had completed their retention period. In addition, a space of 1.85,887 sq ft was effectively freed.
The activities were continued beyond Special Campaign 2.0 and directions were issued to all attached/ subordinate offices to dedicate three hours per week for Swachhata related activities.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.