Ministry of Defence
DMA continues to organize Pan India Cleanliness Drive
14 SEP 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to Government’s nationwide campaign on Swachhata to instil cleanliness and hygiene in the workplace and its surroundings, the Department of Military Affairs (DMA) continued to organise a pan India cleanliness campaign during the period from Nov 2022 to Aug 2023 . A total of 12 cleanliness campaigns were held across the country, 1157 files reviewed, out of which 872 files closed as these have completed their retention period. In addition, 5763 RTI applications, 603 RTI appeals, 4231 CPGRAMS grievances, 784 CPGRAMS appeals and 05 grievances have been disposed of during the period. These campaigns have significantly contributed to the enhancement of workplace experience, space management, and a healthy working atmosphere, while also generating revenue
DMA had been a leading performer during the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhata undertaken during October 2022 with cleanliness drives held at 2668 campaign sites and 398 rules simplified by various organisations under DMA. A revenue of 212.68 Crores was generated from the disposal and sale of scrap. In respect of Record Management, 845435 physical files were reviewed and 269132 files were closed in October 2022 as these had completed their retention period. In addition, a space of 1.85,887 sq ft was effectively freed.
The activities were continued beyond Special Campaign 2.0 and directions were issued to all attached/ subordinate offices to dedicate three hours per week for Swachhata related activities.
As the Raksha Mantri has acknowledged last year, the cleanliness drive initiated by Mahatma Gandhi has evolved into a nationwide movement under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, transcending geographical boundaries and permeating into every nook and corner of our country.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی ایم اے نے پورے بھارت میں صفائی مہم جاری رکھی
14 SEP 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہوں اور ان کے آس پاس صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری پید ا کرنے کے لئے فوجی امو ر کے محکمہ ڈی ایم اے میں سووچھتا سے متعلق حکومت کی ملک گیر مہم کے مطابق پورے بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم جاری رکھی۔ مہم کا انعقاد نومبر 2022 سے اگست 2023 تک کیا گیا۔پورے ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی کی 12 مہمیں چلائی گئیں ، 1157 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں 872 فائلیں بند کی گئیں کیونکہ انہیں برقرار رکھے جانے کی مدت پوری ہوگئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مدت میں 5763 آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں ، 603 آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں ، 4231 سی پی گرامز شکایات ، 784 سی پی گرامز اپیلوں اور 5 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ اس مہم سے کام کی جگہوں پر تجربے ،رقبے کے صحیح استعمال اور صحت مند اور کام کرنے کے صحت مند ماحول میں خاطر خواہ تعاون ملا اس کے علاوہ اس مہم سے مالیہ بھی حاصل ہوا۔
ڈ ی ایم اے سووچھتا کے بارے میں خصوصی مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران ایک سرکردہ ایجنسی رہی ہے ۔ یہ مہم اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے آغاز کے وقت 2668 جگہوں پر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی گئی تھی اور ڈی ایم کے تحت مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے 398 ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا گیا۔ ازالہ کرکے اور کباڑ کی چیزوں کا نمٹار ا کرکے 212.68 کروڑ روپے کا مالیہ بھی حاصل کیا گیا۔ ریکارڈ کے بندوبست کے ضمن میں اکتوبر 2022 میں 855435 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 269132فائلیں بند کی گئیں ۔ کیونکہ ان فائلوں کو برقرار رکھے جانے کی مدت پوری ہوگئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ 1.85.887 مربع فٹ کی جگہ بھی خالی کرائی گئی۔
یہ سرگرمیاں خصوصی مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے بعد بھی جاری رکھی گئیں اور سبھی منسلک اور ماتحت دفتروں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئیں کہ وہ سووچھتا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہر ہفتے تین گھنٹے وقف کریں۔
چونکہ وزیر دفاع نے پچھلے سال اعتراف کیا ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی کی شروع کردہ صفائی ستھرائی مہم ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ملک گیر تحریک کی شکل اختیار کرگئی ہے لہذا یہ جغرافیائی حدوں کو بھی پار کرگئی ہے اور ملک کے کونے کونے میں اس کا اثر دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ج
UNO-9508