Ministry of Communications
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released draft Registration of Consumer Organisations (Amendment) Regulations, 2023 for stakeholders’ comments
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had notified the Registration of Consumer Organisations Regulations, 2013 (1 of 2013) [hereinafter referred to as the “principal regulations”] on 21st February 2013.
Presently, the Authority, under the principal regulations are registering consumer organisations state-wise who can assist Authority by performing the roles mentioned in the regulations.
In a rapidly evolving digital landscape, emerging technologies like 5G, 6G, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT) etc. hold immense potential for the betterment of the lives of consumers. The use cases of these technologies can be helpful for different sections of society. AI and IoT offer communities various opportunities to access real-time market information, optimise resource management, and enhance crop yields. AI-powered weather forecasts coupled with IoT sensor aids may help farmers to take informed agricultural decisions.
The 5G-enabled high-speed connectivity empowers businesses and startups with AI-driven analytics to improve production, supply chains, and customer experiences, fostering global competition. Online education and remote healthcare through 5G enhanced services in remote areas, while IoT-driven disaster prediction and response systems boost environmental sustainability and disaster resilience for vulnerable communities. These technologies, when harnessed effectively, can drive inclusive growth, enhance accessibility, and bridge socio-economic gaps.
Consumer organisations can play a supporting role in raising awareness about the benefits accrued out of these emerging technologies, particularly to the marginalised communities, people in rural areas for bridging the digital divide. For conducting theme-based events, these organisations can assist TRAI explaining the use cases of these technologies, educate consumers of different sections such as women, farmers, fisheries, students etc. about their potential benefits, and also propagate cyber hygiene and make consumers aware of data privacy.
The Authority felt a need to register national level consumer organisations, having presence in multiple states/ UTs having capability and experience in campaigning and conducting theme-based events by developing awareness material can provide an interface between consumers and Authority. The proposed amendment would enable Authority to register capable consumer organisations having wider reach to work in more than five states/ UTs under national level registration. It simplifies the registration process for such consumer organisations.
The draft regulation is accessible on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in and shall be open for comments of the stakeholders up to 4th October 2023. In case of any clarifications, Shri Anand Kumar Singh, Advisor (CA&IT), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone: 011-23210990 or email ID: advisorit@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں کے لیے صارفین تنظیم رجسٹریشن (ترمیمی) ضابطہ، 2023 کا مسودہ جاری کیا
14 SEP 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے 21 فروری 2013 کو کنزیومر آرگنائزیشن رجسٹریشن ریگولیشنز، 2013 (2013 کا 1) ]اس کے بعد ’’ اہم ضابطہ ‘‘ کے طورپر مذکور) کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔
فی الحال، اتھارٹی اہم ضابطوں کے تحت ریاستی سطح پر صارفین کی تنظیموں کو رجسٹر کر رہی ہے جو قواعد میں مذکور کردار کو انجام دے کر اتھارٹی کی مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے میں، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے 5جی، 6جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) وغیرہ صارفین کی زندگیوں کی بہتری کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتی ہیں۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کو مدد مل سکتی ہے۔اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی کمیونٹیز کو فوری طور پر مارکیٹ کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے، وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے، اور فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے مختلف مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو آئی او ٹی سینسر کی مدد سے اے آئی سے چلنے والی موسم کی پیشن گوئی سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس کی بنیاد پر زرعی فیصلے لینے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
جی5 سے چلنے والی تیز رفتار کنیکٹیویٹی اے آئی سے چلنے والے تجزیات کے ساتھ کاروباروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بناتی ہے تاکہ عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے پیداوار، سپلائی چین اور گاہک کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ دور دراز علاقوں میں 5جی بہتر خدمات کے ذریعے آن لائن تعلیم اور دور دراز صحت کی دیکھ بھال، جبکہ آ ئی او ٹی سے چلنے والی آفات کی پیش گوئی اور ردعمل نظام ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور کمزور کمیونٹیز کے لیے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی لاتے ہیں۔ اگرمؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے تو، یہ ٹیکنالوجیز جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں، رسائی میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں اور سماجی و اقتصادی خلا کو ختم کر سکتی ہیں۔
صارفین کی تنظیمیں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مددگار کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں، خاص طور پر پسماندہ کمیونٹیز، دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں میں۔ تھیم پر مبنی تقریبات منعقد کرکے، یہ تنظیمیں ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی وضاحت کرنے، صارفین کے مختلف طبقوں جیسے خواتین، کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، طلباء وغیرہ کو ان کے ممکنہ فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے میں ٹرائی کی مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اور سائبر صفائی کو بھی فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔ نیز، صارفین کو ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کے بارے میں آگاہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اتھارٹی نے قومی سطح کی صارفین کی تنظیموں کو رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی جن کی متعدد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موجودگی ہے اور جن کے پاس مہم چلانے اور تھیم پر مبنی پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے کی صلاحیت اور کافی تجربہ ہے جو کہ صارفین اور اتھارٹی کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوں گی۔ مجوزہ ترمیم اتھارٹی کو ان صارفین کی تنظیموں کو رجسٹر کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی جو قومی سطح کے رجسٹریشن کے تحت وسیع تر رسائی کے ساتھ پانچ سے زیادہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ یہ ایسی صارف تنظیموں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
مسودہ ضوابط ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں اور 4 اکتوبر 2023 تک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔ کسی بھی وضاحت کی صورت میں، آپ جناب آنند کمار سنگھ، مشیر( سی اے اینڈ آئی ٹی) ، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون: 011-23210990 یا ای میل آئی ڈی: advisorit@trai.gov.in پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔