Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 Portal
Says, Special Campaign is being launched at a time when the nation is in upbeat mood following the unprecedented success of G20 Summit under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s Space feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya L1 solar mission
Swachhata campaign, the first mass awareness campaign launched by PM Modi on August 15, 2014 soon after taking over charge in May, 2014, achieved four primary objectives including change in work culture, eOffice, use of Open Spaces and Archive culture
“Same administration, same officials, only the leadership was lacking. Prime Minister turned the mission on hygiene cleanliness a Jan-Andolan”: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the dedicated web-portal for Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, https://scdpm.nic.in, at a function in New Delhi for monitoring of the Swachhata campaign.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Special Campaign is being launched at a time when the nation is in upbeat mood following the unprecedented success of G20 Summit under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s Space feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya L1 solar mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Swachhata campaign, the first mass awareness campaign launched by PM Modi on August 15, 2014 soon after taking over charge in May, 2014, has achieved four primary objectives, -
• Change of Work Culture and that has been amply demonstrated by flawless execution of successful hosting of the G20 Summit.
• Over 90% file work has been made online under eOffice portal; visualised by the Prime Minister and his Digital India Mission helped tide over the Covid crisis.
• Use of Open Spaces for productive use as some of the Departments like Posts have converted junkyard to courtyard.
• Archive Culture; the process of archiving files also gained momentum.
The Union Minister said PM Modi transformed the Swachhata campaign into a mass movement within a few months.
“Same administration, same officials, only the leadership was lacking. Prime Minister turned the mission on hygiene cleanliness into a Jan-Andolan and it was imbibed by the people as a Social Reform Movement. This demonstrated the intent of the government that it will address the fundamental issues facing the common man in a mission mode,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all citizens to join hands together, particularly the media in creating awareness. DARPG has launched a compendium of 300 Best Practices which will be implemented by all Government Ministries and Departments and published widely through media, highlighting ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Science’ approach,” he said.
“Coming close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan-3 landing, the successful launch of Aditya L1 is also a testimony to the ‘whole of science and the whole of nation’ approach which we have sought to adopt in our world culture,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Special Campaign 3.0 will be preceded by the Preparatory phase from 15th September to 30th September 2023. During this period, Ministries/Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories and finalize the campaign sites.
The Government of India has announced Special campaign 3.0 from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach. The Cabinet Secretary has addressed all Secretaries of Government of India on 25th August, 2023 and DARPG guidelines for the same were issued on 1st September, 2023.
Special Campaign 3.0 will focus on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is the Nodal Department for implementation of Special Campaign 3.0.
Secretary, DARPG and Dept. of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas; Secretary, Posts, Shri Vineet Pandey; Secretary, Railway Board, Shri Milind K Deuoskar and Shri Arun Singhal, DG, National Archives of India also addressed the function. The launch ceremony was attended by Nodal Officers of Public Grievances and Appellate Authorities in all the 84 Ministries/Departments of Government of India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كے ہاتھوں تیسری سوچھتا خصوصی مہم كے پورٹل کا آغاز
خصوصی مہم ایک ایسے وقت میں شروع کی جا رہی ہے جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی بے مثال کامیابی اور چندریان سوئم اور آدتیہ ایل ون شمسی مشن کے ہندوستان کے خلائی کارناموں سے قوم ولولہ انگیز ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مئی 2014 میں كمان سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد 15 اگست 2014 کو وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ سوچھتا مہم پہلی عوامی بیداری مہم ہے جس نے چار بنیادی مقاصد حاصل کئے جن میں ورک کلچر میں تبدیلی، ای آفس، کھلی جگہوں کا استعمال اور آرکائیو کلچر شامل ہیں
‘‘وہی انتظامیہ، وہی عہدیداران، صرف قیادت کی کمی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے حفظان صحت کے مشن کو جن-آندولن(عوامی تحریك( میں تبدیل کر دیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
14 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سوچھتا مہم کی نگرانی کی خاطر نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سوچھتا كی تیسری خصوصی مہم کیے لیےوقف ویب پورٹل
https://scdpm.nic.in/
کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خصوصی مہم ایک ایسے وقت شروع کی جا رہی ہے جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کی بے مثال کامیابی اور چندریان سوئم اور آدتیہ ایل ون شمسی مشن کے ہندوستان کے خلائی کارناموں سے قوم ولولہ انگیز موڈ میں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سوچھتا مہم مئی 2014 میں چارج سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد 15 اگست 2014 کو جناب مودی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ پہلی عوامی بیداری مہم نے چار بنیادی مقاصد حاصل کیے ہیں-
ورک کلچر کی تبدیلی جو جی 20 كے سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی کے بے نقص عمل سے ظاہر ہوا ہے۔
• ای آفس پورٹل کے تحت 90 فی صد سے زیادہ فائل کا کام آن لائن کیا گیا ہے؛ اسے وزیر اعظم اور ان کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے تصور کیا گیا تھا جس نے کووڈ بحران پر قابو پانے میں مدد کی تھی۔
• پیداواری استعمال کے لیے کھلی جگہوں کا استعمال کیونکہ ڈاك كے محكمے جیسے کچھ محکموں نے کباڑ خانے کو صحن میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔
• آرکائیو ثقافت؛ فائلوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے عمل نے بھی رفتار پكڑی کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے چند مہینوں میں سوچھتا مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا۔
‘‘وہی انتظامیہ، وہی عہدیدار، صرف قیادت کی کمی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے صفائی ستھرائی کے مشن کو جن-آندولن )عوامی تحریک) میں بدل دیا اور اسے لوگوں نے ایک سماجی اصلاحی تحریک کے طور پر اپنایا۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ اس سے حکومت کا یہ ارادہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وہ عام آدمی کو درپیش بنیادی مسائل کو ایک مشن موڈ میں حل کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام شہریوں بالخصوص میڈیا سے اپیل كی كہ وہ بیداری پیدا کرنے كے لیے متحد ہوں۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 300 بہترین طریقے شروع كیے ہیں جنہیں تمام سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا اور میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر شائع کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں 'مكمل حکومتی' اور 'تمام سائنسی' نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ کامیاب چندریان سوءم كی لینڈنگ، آدتیہ ایل ون کا كی کامیاب لانچنگ بھی 'پوری سائنس اور پوری قوم' کے نقطہ نظر کا ثبوت ہے جسے ہم نے اپنی عالمی ثقافت میں اپنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
تیسری خصوصی مہم تیاری کے مرحلے سے پہلے 15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک چلائی جائے گی۔ اس مدت کے دوران، وزارتیں/محکمے منتخب زمروں میں زیر التواء حوالوں کی نشاندہی کریں گے اور مہم کی جگہوں كا حتمی انتخاب كریں گے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک تیسری خصوصی مہم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں سوچھتا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں التوا كے معاملات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے 25 اگست 2023 کو حکومت ہند کے تمام سکریٹریوں کو مخاطب کیا اور اس کے لیے ڈی ای آر پی جی رہنما خطوط یکم ستمبر 2023 کو جاری کیے گئے۔
تیسری خصوصی مہم كے دوران وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان سے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر کے علاوہ خدمات کی فراہمی یا عوامی انٹرفیس کے لیے ذمہ دار فیلڈ/ آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاءے گی۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ تیسری خصوصی مہم کو عمل میں لانے كا نماءندہ محکمہ ہے۔
ڈی اے اڑ پی جی اور محکمہِ پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود كے كے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس؛ ڈاك كے محكمے كے سكریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے؛ ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب ملند کے ڈیوسکر اور ڈی جی، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا جناب ارون سنگھل نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ لانچ کی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کی تمام 84 وزارتوں اور محکموں میں عوامی شکایات اور اپیل اتھارٹیز کے نماءندہ افسران نے شرکت کی۔