Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 Portal
Says, Special Campaign is being launched at a time when the nation is in upbeat mood following the unprecedented success of G20 Summit under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s Space feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya L1 solar mission
Swachhata campaign, the first mass awareness campaign launched by PM Modi on August 15, 2014 soon after taking over charge in May, 2014, achieved four primary objectives including change in work culture, eOffice, use of Open Spaces and Archive culture
“Same administration, same officials, only the leadership was lacking. Prime Minister turned the mission on hygiene cleanliness a Jan-Andolan”: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the dedicated web-portal for Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0, https://scdpm.nic.in, at a function in New Delhi for monitoring of the Swachhata campaign.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Special Campaign is being launched at a time when the nation is in upbeat mood following the unprecedented success of G20 Summit under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s Space feats of Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya L1 solar mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Swachhata campaign, the first mass awareness campaign launched by PM Modi on August 15, 2014 soon after taking over charge in May, 2014, has achieved four primary objectives, -
• Change of Work Culture and that has been amply demonstrated by flawless execution of successful hosting of the G20 Summit.
• Over 90% file work has been made online under eOffice portal; visualised by the Prime Minister and his Digital India Mission helped tide over the Covid crisis.
• Use of Open Spaces for productive use as some of the Departments like Posts have converted junkyard to courtyard.
• Archive Culture; the process of archiving files also gained momentum.
The Union Minister said PM Modi transformed the Swachhata campaign into a mass movement within a few months.
“Same administration, same officials, only the leadership was lacking. Prime Minister turned the mission on hygiene cleanliness into a Jan-Andolan and it was imbibed by the people as a Social Reform Movement. This demonstrated the intent of the government that it will address the fundamental issues facing the common man in a mission mode,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all citizens to join hands together, particularly the media in creating awareness. DARPG has launched a compendium of 300 Best Practices which will be implemented by all Government Ministries and Departments and published widely through media, highlighting ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Science’ approach,” he said.
“Coming close on the heels of successful Chandrayaan-3 landing, the successful launch of Aditya L1 is also a testimony to the ‘whole of science and the whole of nation’ approach which we have sought to adopt in our world culture,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Special Campaign 3.0 will be preceded by the Preparatory phase from 15th September to 30th September 2023. During this period, Ministries/Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories and finalize the campaign sites.
The Government of India has announced Special campaign 3.0 from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Offices with a saturation approach. The Cabinet Secretary has addressed all Secretaries of Government of India on 25th August, 2023 and DARPG guidelines for the same were issued on 1st September, 2023.
Special Campaign 3.0 will focus on field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached/subordinate offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is the Nodal Department for implementation of Special Campaign 3.0.
Secretary, DARPG and Dept. of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare, Shri V. Srinivas; Secretary, Posts, Shri Vineet Pandey; Secretary, Railway Board, Shri Milind K Deuoskar and Shri Arun Singhal, DG, National Archives of India also addressed the function. The launch ceremony was attended by Nodal Officers of Public Grievances and Appellate Authorities in all the 84 Ministries/Departments of Government of India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह विशेष अभियान ऐसे समय में शुरू किया जा रहा है जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अभूतपूर्व सफलता और चंद्रयान-3 तथा आदित्य एल1 सौर मिशन की भारत की अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों के बाद राष्ट्र उत्साहित है
मई 2014 में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद 15 अगस्त 2014 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया स्वच्छता अभियान, चार प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने वाला पहला सार्वजनिक जागरूकता अभियान है, जिसमें कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव, ई-ऑफिस, खुली जगहों का उपयोग और संग्रह संस्कृति शामिल है
"वही प्रशासन, वही अधिकारी, केवल नेतृत्व की कमी, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता मिशन को जन-आंदोलन बना दिया": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज स्वच्छता विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए समर्पित वेब-पोर्टल https://scdpm.nic.in लॉन्च किया। पोर्टल का लॉन्च स्वच्छता अभियान की निगरानी के लिए नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान ऐसे समय में शुरू किया जा रहा है जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अभूतपूर्व सफलता और भारत की चंद्रयान-3 तथा आदित्य एल1 सौर मिशन की अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों के बाद राष्ट्र उत्साहित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मई 2014 में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद 15 अगस्त 2014 को श्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए पहले जन जागरूकता अभियान से चार मुख्य उद्देश्य प्राप्त हुए हैं-
• कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव और यह जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफल मेजबानी के त्रुटिहीन क्रियान्वयन से स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित हुआ है।
• ई-ऑफिस पोर्टल के तहत 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक फ़ाइल कार्यों को ऑनलाइन किया गया है, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इसकी कल्पना की गई और उनके डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन ने कोविड संकट से निपटने में मदद की।
• उत्पादक उपयोग के लिए खुली जगहों का उपयोग क्योंकि डाकघर जैसे कुछ विभागों ने जंकयार्ड को यार्ड में बदल दिया है।
• अभिलेखीय संस्कृति, फाइलों को सहेजने की प्रक्रिया ने भी रफ्तार पकड़ी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुछ ही महीनों में स्वच्छता अभियान को जन आंदोलन में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "वही प्रशासन, वही अधिकारी, केवल नेतृत्व की कमी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता मिशन को जन-आंदोलन में बदल दिया और लोगों ने इसे सामाजिक सुधार आंदोलन के रूप में आत्मसात कर लिया। इससे सरकार की मंशा प्रदर्शित हुई कि वह आम आदमी के सामने आने वाले मूलभूत मुद्दों को मिशन मोड के रुप में लेगी।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर मीडिया से एकजुट होने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "डीएआरपीजी ने 300 सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह लॉन्च किया है जिसे सभी सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा और मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रकाशित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान' दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के ठीक बाद, आदित्य एल1 का सफल प्रक्षेपण 'संपूर्ण विज्ञान और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' के दृष्टिकोण का भी प्रमाण है, जिसे हमने अपनी वैश्विक संस्कृति में अपनाने का प्रयास किया है।"
तैयारी चरण से पूर्व तीसरा विशेष अभियान 15 सितम्बर से 30 सितम्बर 2023 तक चलाया जायेगा। इस अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय/विभाग चयनित श्रेणियों में लंबित मामलों की पहचान करेंगे और अभियान स्थलों को अंतिम रूप देंगे।
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक तीसरे विशेष अभियान की घोषणा की है, जो सरकारी कार्यालयों में बैकलॉग मामलों को कम करने पर केंद्रित है। कैबिनेट सचिव ने 25 अगस्त 2023 को भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों को संबोधित किया और इसके लिए डीईआरपीजी दिशानिर्देश 1 सितंबर 2023 को जारी किए गए।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा सेवा प्रदाता या सार्वजनिक इंटरफ़ेस वाले क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल विभाग है।
सचिव, डीएआरपीजी और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास; सचिव, डाक, श्री विनीत पांडे; रेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव श्री मिलिंद के देउस्कर और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल ने भी समारोह को संबोधित किया। लॉन्च समारोह में भारत सरकार के सभी 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लोक शिकायत और अपीलीय प्राधिकरणों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।