Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Special Campaign 2.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and Swachhata Drive
14 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has organized the Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022 and extended the same upto August 2023, based on the instructions received from the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
During this Special Campaign, a series of initiatives were launched, all aimed at enhancing cleanliness, streamlining administrative processes, and optimizing workspace utilization. These activities included comprehensive cleanliness drives, a thorough review and simplification of rules and procedures, an overhaul of the record management system, the productive utilization of space, and the responsible disposal of waste materials.
In an age of digital media, data and images portraying the remarkable work undertaken by government departments and organizations were actively shared on social media platforms. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India (NCCF), National Test House (NTH), Legal Metrology (LM), and RRSLs were among the entities that participated wholeheartedly. Some innovative practices included vermicomposting of biodegradable waste, e-waste segregation at the source, etc.
The Department of Consumer Affairs also participated vigorously in the Special Campaign 2.0, with a primary focus on the cleanliness of offices and premises located outside the National Capital Region. 72 office premises of the BIS, NTH, NCCF, RRSLs and State Consumer Commissions, were identified and actively involved in this Special Campaign 2.0.
The Department's dedication to public service is further highlighted by its disposal of 12963 Public Grievances and 1407 Public Grievance Appeals during the period from November 2022 to August 2023. Additionally, the Department conducted an impressive 110 cleanliness campaigns nationwide, leading to freeing up of 2728 sq. ft. of valuable space through the responsible disposal of e-waste, obsolete files, old furniture, etc. Notably, this initiative generated a revenue of Rs.6,60,547/- through the disposal of old items.
The Campaign’s progress was regularly posted on the SCDPM portal of the DARPG.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை சார்பில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள விவகாரங்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண சிறப்பு முகாம் 2.0 மற்றும் தூய்மை இயக்கம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது
14 SEP 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை 2022 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 2022 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை சிறப்பு முகாம் 2.0-க்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்து. மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அறிவுறுத்தல்களின் அடிப்படையில் அதை ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரை நீட்டித்தது.
இந்த சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தின் போது, தூய்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிர்வாக செயல்முறைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பணியிட பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முன்முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் விரிவான தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை முழுமையாக மறுஆய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் எளிமைப்படுத்துதல், பதிவேடு மேலாண்மை முறையை மாற்றியமைத்தல், இடத்தை பயனுள்ள முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கழிவுப் பொருட்களை பொறுப்புடன் அப்புறப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
டிஜிட்டல் ஊடக யுகத்தில், அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பணிகளை சித்தரிக்கும் தரவுகள் மற்றும் படங்கள் சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் தீவிரமாக பகிரப்பட்டன. இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம், இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு, தேசிய தேர்வு இல்லம், சட்ட அளவியல் மற்றும் ஆர்.ஆர்.எஸ்.எல் ஆகியவை முழு மனதுடன் பங்கேற்ற நிறுவனங்களில் அடங்கும். மக்கும் கழிவுகளை மண்புழு உரமாக்குதல், மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளை பிரித்தல் போன்றவை சில புதுமையான நடைமுறைகளாகும்.
நவம்பர் 2022 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 12,963 பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் 1407 பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மனுக்களுக்கு தீர்வு கண்டதன் மூலம் இத்துறையின் பொது சேவைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு மேலும் சிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், இத்துறை நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 110 தூய்மைப் பிரச்சாரங்களை நடத்தி, மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள், காலாவதியான கோப்புகள், பழைய அறைகலன்கள் போன்றவற்றை பொறுப்புடன் அகற்றியதன் மூலம் 2728 சதுர அடி பெறுமதியான இடத்தை விடுவிக்க வழிவகுத்தது. இதன் மூலம் பழைய பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் ரூ.6,60,547/- வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.