Ministry of Science & Technology
Events on Grassroot Innovations, Science Communication Workshop and Student Science Connect Program organised
14 SEP 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized the day 3 of its One Week One Lab (OWOL) programme yesterday at CSIR-NPL Auditorium, Pusa, New Delhi. ‘Grassroot Innovations & Skill Development Conclave for Rural Development’ event was dedicated to our farmers. The event commenced with great enthusiasm with the inauguration of exhibition by the Chief Guest, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former DG, CSIR and Guest of Honour, Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB).
Address by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande (Left) & Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal (Right)
In the welcome address, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said, “Today’s event for rural development is one of the links of the one week one lab week-long event, from 11th to 16th September 2023. This idea of sowing seed at the time of COVID-19 has been sown by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former DG, CSIR.”
The Guest of Honour, Dr. Sanjay Kumar in his speech mentioned that the “cost of the production of technology must be acceptable and affordable to the stakeholders and the technology should make a country powerful.”
The Special Invitee Shri Praveen Ramadas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) addressed the audience, and talked about “Bharat Ke Liye Vigyaan,” and remembered former VIBHA National Organising Secretary, Late Shri Jayant Sahasrabuddhe. Shri Praveen Ramadas stated “Until our villages are not self-reliant, our farmers are not self-reliant; our India will not be self-reliant”. He also emphasised on the use of CSIR relevant technologies in villages.
Chief Guest Dr. Shekhar C Mande reiterated PM Shri Narendra Modi’s dream, “In 2047, we want to see India one of the most developed countries, development of rural people is most important for realizing this dream”.
During the Technical Session of the Scientist-Farmer Interaction, Dr. Yogesh Suman, the Coordinator of OWOL, served as the moderator for a panel discussion centered on CSIR technologies and laboratories. The esteemed panelists included Dr. Vivek Kumar, a Professor from CRDT at IIT Delhi, and Dr. Mahendra P. Darokar, the Chief Scientist from TMD at CSIR-HQ. Additionally, several other scientists from various CSIR labs participated in the discussion, emphasizing the crucial role of bridging the gap between laboratory experiments and society. They highlighted the significance of technology appropriateness, rather than solely focusing on technology readiness level. The scientists shared insights into their respective experiments conducted in their labs, and afterwards, the session was opened up to the general public for further discussions.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Majumdar, Senior Manager, NRDC (New Delhi) shared his personal experience, revealing that even the pulses we consume, is a result of the research conducted in one of the CSIR laboratories. He emphasized that all the research carried out by CSIR scientists is ultimately aimed at serving the public interest.
In the Training Session on the Kisan Sabha App, Dr. Vinayak, Senior Scientist from CSIR-NIScPR, introduced the app and explained how it can greatly benefit farmers. Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Senior Scientist from NIScPR and a co-developer of the app, expressed his gratitude towards NIScPR for their contribution in shaping the Kisan Sabha App. He further informed the audience that currently, around 10 lakh clients, including farmers and consumers, are actively using this app. The app provides access to real-time market information and various agricultural services. For instance, farmers can easily check Mandi prices through the app.
Dr. Shekhar Mande inaugurating the Graasroot innovation exhibition
An exhibition on CSIR technologies for rural livelihood was also organised in which more than 10 CSIR labs participated. This exhibition was inaugurated by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former DG, CSIR.
In the workshop on science communication, more than 50 teachers joined the event and received the training of various facets of science communication by the experts. In the workshop, Shri C B Singh, Head, Jigyasa, Training and HR Division of CSIR-NIScPR delivered welcome address. In her keynote address in the workshop addressing to the science teachers honourable Chief Guest Prof. Sharmishtha Banerjee, University of Hyderabad, emphasized on teaching interdisciplinary science to the students. She said that all the subjects of including biology, chemistry, physics and mathematics are inter-related and we have to tell this to our students in effective manner.
A glimpse of Science Communication for Teachers workshop
Explaining Science Communication and Citizen Responsibility at the workshop, Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Editor of ‘Science Reporter’ magazine, said, “It’s a responsibility of every citizen of the country to create more awareness about misinformation and fake news about science.
Ms. Sonali Nagar, Associate Editor, Science Reporter magazine shown a presentation to the teachers training them in the nuances of Popular Science Writing. The workshop ended with the Popular Science Writing assignment given by Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan.
Student Science Connect Programme
Under the ‘Jigyasa’ initiative of CSIR, ‘Student-Science Connect’ programme was organized in Vivekananda Hall of CSIR-NIScPR campus. In his welcome address, Shri C.B. Singh, Head, Jigyasa programme, CSIR-NIScPR said how NIScPR is reaching out to the common people through science communication.
On this occasion, Director of CSIR-NIScPR, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal said that NIScPR is working like a bridge. Keeping in mind the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 'International Year of Millets', he gave information about millets. PM also told how CSIR- NIScPR initiative 'SVASTIK' is providing a scientific approach to traditional knowledge.
During this programme, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former Director General, CSIR also graced the occasion. He said that questions like when, where, how, why should come in your mind. Science develops only when we think and discuss about it. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Former Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, said that we need to adopt scientific thinking through stories how mathematics and science can be read and understood in an interesting manner.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, gave information about millets. Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Coordinator of SVASTIK said that India has a rich heritage of science and technology. Traditional knowledge develops our three-dimensional personality.
The program received participation of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Vikaspuri and Sector-8, Dwarka, M.M. Public School, Shakurpur. During this programme, students participated in the quiz competition. On this occasion, a puppet show was performed by Dr. Vikas Mishra and his team.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication, Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) focused on evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार, विज्ञान संवाद कार्यशाला और छात्रों की विज्ञान में रूचि जताने हेतु अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
14 SEP 2023 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने कल तीसरे दिन सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ऑडिटोरियम, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में अपने वन वीक वन लैब (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। 'ग्रामीण विकास के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार और कौशल विकास कॉन्क्लेव' कार्यक्रम किसानों को समर्पित था। मुख्य अतिथि, सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे और विशिष्ट अतिथि, कृषि वैज्ञानिक भर्ती बोर्ड (एएसआरबी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय कुमार द्वारा प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ यह कार्यक्रम बड़े उत्साह के साथ शुरू हुआ।
डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे (बाएं) और डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल (दाएं) द्वारा संबोधन
स्वागत भाषण में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा, ग्रामीण विकास के लिए आज का कार्यक्रम 11 से 16 सितंबर, 2023 तक एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले ‘वन वीक वन लैब’ की कड़ी में से एक है। इस विचार की शुरुआत कोविड-19 के समय में सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे द्वारा की गई थी।
सम्मानित अतिथि, डॉ. संजय कुमार ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि "प्रौद्योगिकी के उत्पादन की लागत हितधारकों के लिए स्वीकार्य और सस्ती होनी चाहिए और प्रौद्योगिकी को एक देश को शक्तिशाली बनाना चाहिए।"
विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य विज्ञान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) के सचिव श्री प्रवीण रामदास ने दर्शकों को संबोधित किया, और "भारत के लिए विज्ञान" के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने विज्ञान भारती के पूर्व राष्ट्रीय आयोजन सचिव स्वर्गीय श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे को याद किया। श्री प्रवीण रामदास ने कहा, जब तक हमारे गांव आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होंगे, हमारे किसान आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होंगे; हमारा भारत आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होगा। उन्होंने गांवों में सीएसआईआर से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल पर भी जोर दिया।
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को दोहराया, "2047 में हम भारत को सबसे विकसित देशों में से एक देखना चाहते हैं, इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए ग्रामीण लोगों का विकास सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है"।
वैज्ञानिक-किसान संवाद के तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, ‘वन वीक वन लैब’ के समन्वयक डॉ. योगेश सुमन ने सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रयोगशालाओं पर केंद्रित एक पैनल चर्चा के लिए मॉडरेटर के रूप में कार्य किया। सम्मानित पैनलिस्टों में आईआईटी दिल्ली में सीआरडीटी के प्रोफेसर डॉ. विवेक कुमार और सीएसआईआर-मुख्यालय में टीएमडी के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. महेंद्र पी. दारोकर शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के कई अन्य वैज्ञानिकों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया, और प्रयोगशाला के प्रयोगों और समाज के बीच अंतर को पाटने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केवल प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी तैयारी के स्तर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय प्रौद्योगिकी की उपयुक्तता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। वैज्ञानिकों ने अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं में किए गए अपने-अपने प्रयोगों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की और बाद में, सत्र को आगे की चर्चा हेतु आम जनता के लिए खोल दिया गया।
एनआरडीसी (नई दिल्ली) के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक डॉ. संजीव कुमार मजूमदार ने अपना व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा करते हुए बताया कि हम जो दालें खाते हैं, वे भी सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक में किए गए अनुसंधान के परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीएसआईआर वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए सभी अनुसंधानों का उद्देश्य अंततः सार्वजनिक हित को पूरा करना है।
किसान सभा ऐप पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विनायक ने ऐप से परिचित कराया और बताया कि यह कैसे किसानों को काफी फायदा पहुंचा सकता है। एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और ऐप के सह-डेवलपर डॉ. शिव नारायण निषाद ने किसान सभा ऐप को आकार देने में उनके योगदान के लिए एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दर्शकों को यह भी बताया कि वर्तमान में, किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं सहित लगभग 10 लाख ग्राहक सक्रिय रूप से इस ऐप का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। ऐप बाजार की तत्काल जानकारी और विभिन्न कृषि सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। उदाहरण के लिए, किसान ऐप के जरिए आसानी से मंडी की कीमतें देख सकते हैं।
ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते डॉ. शेखर मांडे
ग्रामीण आजीविका के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें 10 से अधिक सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं ने भाग लिया। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने किया।
विज्ञान संचार पर आयोजित कार्यशाला में 50 से अधिक शिक्षक शामिल हुए और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विज्ञान संवाद के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। कार्यशाला में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के जिज्ञासा, प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री सी. बी. सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। कार्यशाला में अपने मुख्य भाषण में विज्ञान शिक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय मुख्य अतिथि हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. शर्मिष्ठा बनर्जी ने छात्रों को अंतःविषय विज्ञान पढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीव विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, भौतिकी और गणित सहित सभी विषय एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं और हमें इसे प्रभावी तरीके से अपने छात्रों को बताना होगा।
शिक्षकों के लिए विज्ञान संवाद कार्यशाला की एक झलक
कार्यशाला में विज्ञान संवाद और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के बारे में बताते हुए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और 'साइंस रिपोर्टर' पत्रिका के संपादक श्री हसन जावेद खान ने कहा, ''विज्ञान के बारे में गलत समाचार और फर्जी सूचनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है।''
साइंस रिपोर्टर पत्रिका की एसोसिएट एडिटर सुश्री सोनाली नागर ने शिक्षकों को लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन की बारीकियों का प्रशिक्षण देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दिखाई। श्री हसन जावेद खान द्वारा दिए गए लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन कार्य के साथ कार्यशाला समाप्त हुई।
छात्रों की विज्ञान में रूचि जगाने हेतु कार्यक्रम
सीएसआईआर की 'जिज्ञासा' पहल के तहत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर परिसर के विवेकानंद हॉल में 'स्टूडेंट-साइंस कनेक्ट' कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख श्री सी.बी. सिंह ने कहा कि कैसे एनआईएससीपीआर विज्ञान संचार के माध्यम से आम लोगों तक पहुंच रहा है।
इस मौके पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा कि एनआईएससीपीआर एक सेतु की तरह काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष' के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए मोटे अनाज के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया था कि कैसे सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर पहल 'स्वास्तिक' पारंपरिक ज्ञान को वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान कर रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आपके मन में कब, कहां, कैसे, क्यों जैसे सवाल आने चाहिए। विज्ञान तभी विकसित होता है जब हम उसके बारे में सोचते और चर्चा करते हैं। सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. संजय कुमार ने कहा कि हमें कहानियों के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक सोच अपनाने की जरूरत है कि कैसे गणित और विज्ञान को रोचक तरीके से पढ़ा और समझा जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे ने मोटे अनाज के बारे में जानकारी दी। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और एसवीएएसटीआईके की समन्वयक डॉ. चारू लता ने कहा कि भारत के पास विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की समृद्ध विरासत है। पारंपरिक ज्ञान हमारे त्रि-आयामी व्यक्तित्व का विकास करता है।
कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, विकासपुरी एवं सेक्टर-8, द्वारका, एम.एम. पब्लिक स्कूल, शकूरपुर की भागीदारी रही। कार्यक्रम के दौरान छात्र-छात्राओं ने क्विज प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. विकास मिश्रा एवं उनकी टीम द्वारा कठपुतली शो का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। यह साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन पर केंद्रित विज्ञान संवाद, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखता है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं, पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों और रिपोर्टों को प्रकाशित करता है। यह विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान नीति, नवाचार प्रणाली, विज्ञान व समाज के बीच संबंध और विज्ञान संबंधी कूटनीति पर भी अनुसंधान करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://niscpr.res.in/ पर देखें या @CSIR-NIScPR पर हमें फॉलो करें।