Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment takes Strides Towards Swachhata and Efficiency
13 SEP 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is dedicated to institutionalizing Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimizing pendency within the ministry, its autonomous bodies, and field formations. Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister, the Ministry is steadfast in its commitment to creating a more streamlined and efficient government.
Progress Highlights (December 2022 - August 2023):
• 3699 Physical Files Weeded Out: Our rigorous efforts in decluttering and organizing records have resulted in significant progress towards a more efficient workflow.
• 100% Implementation of E-Office: Embracing modern technology, we have fully integrated the E-Office system to reduce paperwork and streamline processes.
• 96.95% Pending Public Grievances Disposed Of: Timely resolution of public grievances remains a top priority, and we are proud to have addressed a substantial number of them (124188 out of 128091)
• 98.70% Pending Public Grievance Appeals Disposed Of: Ensuring that the concerns of the public are heard and acted upon promptly is integral to our mission (27526 out of 27887)
• References from MPs: 77.5% references received from MPs have been disposed of (62 out of 80 receipts)
• Cleanliness campaign conducted on 1256 sites.
Looking ahead, the Ministry of Labour and Employment is gearing up for the upcoming Swachhata Campaign 3.0. Scheduled to take place from 2nd to 31st October 2023, this campaign is designed to further institutionalize cleanliness and reduce pending matters within the ministry, its autonomous bodies, and field formations.
Under the visionary leadership of Union Minister for Labour and Employment and the support of esteemed team, the Ministry is fully committed to the successful implementation of activities under Swachhata Campaign 3.0.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय स्वच्छता और दक्षता की दिशा में कदम उठा रहा है
13 SEP 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त निकायों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के भीतर लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए समर्पित है। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, मंत्रालय अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल शासन की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है।
प्रगति की मुख्य बातें (दिसंबर 2022 - अगस्त 2023):
• 3699 भौतिक फ़ाइलें हटाई गईं: रिकॉर्ड को व्यवस्थित करने के कठोर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप अधिक कुशल वर्कफ़्लो की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है।
• ई-ऑफिस का शत-प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन: आधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाते हुए कागजी कार्रवाई को कम करने और प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली को पूरी तरह से एकीकृत किया गया है।
• 96.95 प्रतिशत लंबित लोक शिकायतों का निपटान: सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, और हमें बड़ी संख्या (128091 में से 124188) में उनका समाधान करने पर गर्व है।
• 98.70 प्रतिशत लंबित लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा: यह सुनिश्चित करना कि जनता की चिंताओं को सुना जाए और उन पर तुरंत कार्रवाई की जाए, हमारे मिशन का अभिन्न अंग है (27887 में से 27526)
• सांसदों के संदर्भ: सांसदों से प्राप्त 77.5 प्रतिशत संदर्भों का निपटारा कर दिया गया है (80 प्राप्तियों में से 62)
• 1256 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
भविष्य को देखते हुए, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय आगामी स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चलने वाला यह अभियान स्वच्छता को और अधिक संस्थागत बनाने और मंत्रालय, इसके स्वायत्त निकायों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के भीतर लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सम्मानित टीम के समर्थन के तहत, मंत्रालय स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के तहत गतिविधियों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।