Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL MOHD NAZMUL HASSAN, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH NAVY, VISIT TO INDIA
13 SEP 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Nazmul Hassan, Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, is on a five days official visit to India, from 12-16 Sep 23. During the visit he is scheduled to meet the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Naval Staff, Defence Secretary, Foreign Secretary in addition to other high ranking GoI officials.
Adm Hassan laid Wreath and paid tribute at the National War Memorial on 13 Sep 23 followed by a meeting with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff at the South Block where he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour. Both the naval principals discussed issues related to enhancement of cooperation in the field of operations, training, Information exchange and participation in multilateral constructs.
During the bilateral interactions, cooperation issues, like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of Naval Training and reciprocal visits of delegations are likely to be discussed.
On completion of engagements in New Delhi, Admiral M Nazmul Hassan is scheduled to visit Mumbai, where he would interact with the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and also visit an indigenously constructed Indian Naval Ship.
India and Bangladesh share bonds of history, language, culture and multitudes of other commonalities. The excellent bilateral ties reflect an all-encompassing partnership based on sovereignty, equality, trust and understanding, that goes beyond strategic ties.
(1)0FJY.JPG)
QK3Y.jpeg)
R20X.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश के नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल मोहम्मद नजमुल हसन भारत दौरे पर
13 SEP 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल एम नजमुल हसन 12 से 16 सितंबर 2023 तक भारत की पांच दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वह सेनाध्यक्ष, नौसेनाध्यक्ष, रक्षा सचिव, विदेश सचिव के अलावा सरकार के अन्य उच्च अधिकारियों से भेंट करेंगे।
एडमिरल हसन ने 13 सितंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, इसके बाद साउथ ब्लॉक में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार के साथ एक बैठक की, जहां उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। दोनों नौसेना प्रमुखों ने संचालन, प्रशिक्षण, सूचना आदान-प्रदान और बहुपक्षीय निर्माणों में भागीदारी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
द्विपक्षीय बातचीत के दौरान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा पर समन्वित गश्त, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास बोंगोसागर, नौसेना प्रशिक्षण का संचालन और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की पारस्परिक यात्राओं जैसे सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा होने की संभावना है।
नई दिल्ली में कार्यक्रम पूरा होने पर, एडमिरल एम नजमुल हसन का मुंबई जाएंगे, जहां वह पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और स्वदेश निर्मित भारतीय नौसेना जहाज का भी दौरा करेंगे।
भारत और बांग्लादेश इतिहास, भाषा, संस्कृति और कई अन्य समानताओं के बंधन साझा करते हैं। उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंध संप्रभुता, समानता, विश्वास और समझ पर आधारित एक सर्वव्यापी साझेदारी को दर्शाते हैं, जो रणनीतिक संबंधों से परे हैं।
(1)0FJY.JPG)
QK3Y.jpeg)
R20X.jpeg)