Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited
13 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved the FDI proposal for foreign investment of up to Rs.9589 crore in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus. The approval is for acquisition of up to 76.1% equity shares of M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited, a public limited Indian pharmaceutical company listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and the Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, by M/s Berhyanda Limited, Cyprus, by way of transfer of shares of from existing promoter shareholders and public shareholders through mandatory Open Offer. The aggregate foreign investment may increase up to 90.1% in M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited.
The proposal has been evaluated by SEBI, RBI, CCI and other relevant agencies. The approval has been granted after examination of the proposal by Departments concerned, RBI and SEBI and is subject to the fulfillment of all rules and regulations as applicable in this regard.
The entire investments in foreign Investor Company, M/s Berhyanda Limited are held by Advent Funds, which pool investments from various Limited Partners (LPs). The Advent Funds are managed by Advent International Corporation, an entity incorporated in USA. Advent International Corporation, set up in 1984 has made investments of about USD 75 billion in 42 countries. Advent India started investments in India since 2007 and so far it has invested about Rs 34000 crores in 20 Indian companies across healthcare, financial services, industrial manufacturing, consumer goods and IT services sectors.
The approved investment aims to generate new jobs, capacity expansion of the Indian company through investments in plant & equipment. Association with Advent Group is expected to provide larger platform to M/s Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited by expanding business operations; achieving operational excellence; enhancing productivity and accelerate growth; improve the environment, health and safety standards of Indian Company; and bring in global best practices in management as well as excellent training opportunities to existing professionals.
The Government has put in place an investor-friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy regime for pharmaceutical sector in order to bring in global best practices through technology, innovation and skilling for accelerated economic growth and development; supplement capital for up scaling domestic productivity, increase competitiveness and employment generation amongst other benefits.
As per the extant FDI Policy, 100% foreign investment is allowed under automatic route in greenfield pharmaceutical projects. In brownfield pharmaceutical projects, FDI upto 74% are allowed under the automatic route and Government approval is required for investment beyond 74%. Total FDI inflows in pharmaceutical sector has been Rs.43,713 crore during last five years (from 2018-19 to 2022-23). The sector has witnessed significant growth in FDI of 58% in the last financial year.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मैसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड में 9589 करोड़ रुपये तक के विदेशी निवेश को स्वीकृति दी
13 SEP 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज मैसर्स बरहयांदा लिमिटेड, साइप्रस द्वारा मैसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड में 9589 करोड़ रुपये तक के विदेशी निवेश के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह मंजूरी अनिवार्य ओपन ऑफर के माध्यम से मौजूदा प्रमोटर शेयरधारकों और सार्वजनिक शेयरधारकों से शेयरों के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से मैसर्स बरहयांदा लिमिटेड, साइप्रस द्वारा नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी मैसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड के 76.1 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण के लिए है। मैसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड में कुल विदेशी निवेश 90.1 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
इस प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन सेबी, आरबीआई, सीसीआई और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा किया गया है। संबंधित विभागों, आरबीआई और सेबी द्वारा प्रस्ताव की जांच के बाद स्वीकृति दी गई है और यह इस संबंध में लागू सभी नियमों और विनियमों की पूर्ति के अधीन है।
विदेशी निवेशक कंपनी, मैसर्स बरहयांदा लिमिटेड में संपूर्ण निवेश एडवेंट फंड्स के पास है, जो विभिन्न लिमिटेड पार्टनर्स (एलपी) से निवेश एकत्र करता है। एडवेंट फंड का प्रबंधन एडवेंट इंटरनेशनल कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा किया जाता है, जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की एक निगमित इकाई है। 1984 में स्थापित एडवेंट इंटरनेशनल कॉरपोरेशन ने 42 देशों में लगभग 75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश किया है। एडवेंट इंडिया ने 2007 से भारत में निवेश का शुभारंभ किया है और अब तक इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्तीय सेवाओं, औद्योगिक विनिर्माण, उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं और आईटी सेवा क्षेत्रों की 20 भारतीय कंपनियों में लगभग 34000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है।
स्वीकृत निवेश का लक्ष्य नये रोजगारों का सृजन करना, संयंत्र और उपकरणों में निवेश के माध्यम से भारतीय कंपनी की क्षमता का विस्तार करना है। एडवेंट ग्रुप के साथ साझेदारी से व्यवसाय संचालन का विस्तार करके मैसर्स सुवेन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड को बड़ा मंच प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है। इससे परिचालन उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और विकास में तेजी लाने के अलावा भारतीय कंपनी के पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानकों में सुधार और प्रबंधन में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के मौजूदा पेशेवरों के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
सरकार ने त्वरित आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और कौशल के माध्यम से अन्य लाभों के साथ-साथ घरेलू उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए पूरक पूंजी हेतु वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में एक निवेशक-अनुकूल विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति व्यवस्था कार्यान्वित की है।
मौजूदा एफडीआई नीति के अनुसार, ग्रीनफील्ड फार्मास्युटिकल परियोजनाओं में स्वचालित व्यवस्था के तहत 100 प्रतिशत विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति है। ब्राउनफील्ड फार्मास्युटिकल परियोजनाओं में, स्वचालित व्यवस्था के तहत 74 प्रतिशत तक एफडीआई की अनुमति है और 74 प्रतिशत से अधिक निवेश के लिए सरकार की मंजूरी आवश्यक है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2018-19 से 2022-23 तक) के दौरान फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में कुल एफडीआई प्रवाह 43,713 करोड़ रुपये रहा है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में इस क्षेत्र में एफडीआई में 58 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि देखी गई है।