Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment signs Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with various Private Job Portals/Employers
12 SEP 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with leading private job portals, companies/employers and skill providers to integrate with National Career Service (NCS) portal of the Ministry here today. The objective of MoUs is to enhance employment opportunities and services for jobseekers on NCS portal.
The private job portals partnering with the Ministry of Labour and Employment will share their vacancies on NCS so that the NCS registered jobseekers can seamlessly apply for such vacancies. On behalf of Ministry of Labour and Employment, the MoUs were signed by Shri Amit Nirmal, Deputy Director General (Employment) in the presence of Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Ministry of Labour and Employment and Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Additional Secretary (Labour and Employment).
The MoUs were signed with TeamLease HRtech (Freshersworld), Monster.com India Pvt Ltd referred as foundit, QUESS CORP Limited, Delivery Track (VSS Tech), KARPAGA Assessment APP MATRIX Services Private Limited (HireMee), QUIKR INDIA Private Limited, TCS iON, and Firstjob.co.in to share their vacancies with NCS portal. These vacancies will enhance the employment opportunities to the NCS registered jobseekers. More than 30 lakh eShram registered workers of the unorganized sector who have joined NCS so far, would also be benefitted from this partnership.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment also signed an MoU with TCS iON to provide free of cost online soft skill employability training to the job seekers registered on NCS Portal both in English as well as Hindi language. This employability training was found very useful in enhancing the employability skills of the jobseekers. Such trainings would help to improve the quality of the work force on their selection.
An MoU was also signed by Ministry of Labour and Employment with KARPAGA Assessment APP MATRIX Services Private Limited (HireMee) to provide a free of cost facility to the jobseekers for self-assessing their suitability for a job through aptitude test. The employers will also be benefited by this feature as they can view the scores of aptitude test and easily do first level of scrutiny which will eventually reduce time in selection of the candidates.
On this occasion, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour and Employment emphasized that such partnership is important from the perspective of the jobseekers of the country. She highlighted that the NCS portal was also appreciated by the participants of the G20 - Employment Working Group. She also desired to have further partnerships with various government and private organizations which would help NCS to serve better to both jobseekers and employers at large.
Earlier during the day (12.09.2023), Ministry of Labour and Employment also held a meeting with the representatives of Placement Organisations, Employers and Private job portals under the chairmanship of Shri Ramesh Krishmurthi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment to discuss various aspect relating to improving and strengthening the partnership with NCS portal. The participants of the meeting put forth the suggestions with regards to the challenges and issues being faced by the employers during employment process. The participants also gave their suggestions on the proposed upgradation of the NCS portal.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न निजी रोजगार पोर्टल/नियोक्ताओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 SEP 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आज यहां मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण के लिए प्रमुख निजी रोजगार पोर्टलों, कंपनियों/नियोक्ताओं और कौशल प्रदाताओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू का उद्देश्य एनसीएस पोर्टल पर नौकरी तलाशने वालों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों और सेवाओं को बढ़ाना है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करने वाले निजी रोजगार पोर्टल एनसीएस पर अपनी रिक्तियों को साझा करेंगे ताकि एनसीएस पर पंजीकृत रोजगार आवेदक ऐसी रिक्तियों के लिए आसानी के साथ आवेदन कर सकें। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की ओर से समझौता ज्ञापनों पर श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, सचिव श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, अतिरिक्त सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) की उपस्थिति में श्री अमित निर्मल उप-महानिदेशक (रोजगार) के द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एनसीएस पोर्टल के साथ अपनी रिक्तियों को साझा करने के लिए टीमलीज एचआरटेक (फ्रेशर्सवर्ल्ड), मॉन्स्टर डॉट कॉम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, जिसे फाउंडइट कहा जाता है, क्वेस कॉर्प लिमिटेड, डिलीवरी ट्रैक (वीएसएस टेक), करपगा असेसमेंट ऐप मैट्रिक्स सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (हायरमी), क्विकर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, टीसीएस आईऑन और Firstjob.co.in के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। ये नौकरियां एनसीएस में पंजीकृत रोजगार आवेदकों के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ाएंगी। असंगठित क्षेत्र के 30 लाख से अधिक ईश्रम पंजीकृत श्रमिक जो अब तक एनसीएस में शामिल हो चुके हैं, उन्हें भी इस साझेदारी से लाभ होगा।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एनसीएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत रोजगार आवेदकों को अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों भाषाओं में रोजगारपरक निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन सॉफ्ट स्किल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए टीसीएस आईऑन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। यह रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण रोजगार तलाशने वालों के रोजगार से जुड़े कौशल को बढ़ाने में बहुत उपयोगी पाया गया है। इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण से कार्यबल के चयन पर उनकी गुणवत्ता को सुधारने में मदद मिलेगी।
रोजगार आवेदकों को योग्यता परीक्षण के द्वारा नौकरी के लिए उनकी उपयुक्तता का स्व-मूल्यांकन की निःशुल्क सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने करपगा असेसमेंट ऐप मैट्रिक्स सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (हायरमी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सुविधा से नियोक्ताओं को भी लाभ होगा क्योंकि वे एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट के स्कोर देख सकते हैं और पहले स्तर की समीक्षा को आसानी से पूरा कर सकते हैं, इससे उम्मीदवारों के चयन का समय कम हो जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसी साझेदारी देश के नौकरी तलाशने वालों के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनसीएस पोर्टल की जी20-रोजगार कार्य समूह के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा भी सराहना की गई थी। उन्होंने विभिन्न सरकारी और निजी संगठनों के साथ आगे साझेदारी की भी इच्छा जताई, जिससे एनसीएस को नौकरी तलाशने वालों और नौकरी देने वालों दोनों को बेहतर सेवा देने में मदद मिलेगी।
दिन (12.09.2023) में इससे पहले श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने एनसीएस पोर्टल के साथ साझेदारी को बेहतर और मजबूत बनाने से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति की अध्यक्षता में प्लेसमेंट संगठनों, नियोक्ताओं और निजी रोजगार पोर्टलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक भी की। बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने रोजगार प्रक्रिया के दौरान नियोक्ताओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और मुद्दों के संबंध में सुझाव रखे। प्रतिभागियों ने एनसीएस पोर्टल को बेहतर बनाने के प्रस्ताव पर भी अपने सुझाव दिये।