Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal extends invitation for an Indo Russian Workshop on Eastern Maritime Corridor in Chennai
Indo Russian Workshop to provide a common meeting ground among the port authorities of Russian Far East and India, representatives of Russian railways, logistics/shipping companies of both countries
Coking Coal trade transport between India and Russia to start early operationalisation of EMC: Shri Sonowal
12 SEP 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal extended an invitation for an Indo Russian Workshop on Eastern Maritime Corridor (EMC) in Vladivostok, Russia today. Shri Sonowal was addressing at the session aimed at forging possibilities on early operationalisation of EMC as an alternative trade route between Russian port city of Vladivostok and Indian port city of Chennai. The workshop is proposed to take place from 30 October to 1st November, 2023 in Chennai, India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister, said, “The operationalisation of Eastern Maritime Corridor (EMC) will usher a new era of trade relationship between India and Russia. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India remains firmly committed towards making innovative solutions that will enhance and further foster the strong bilateral relationship between our two great nations. As our teams hedged their effort for an early operationalisation of EMC, the visit to Vladivostok, Vostochny, Nakhodka and Kozmino was particularly helpful. Taking this forward, I propose for a Workshop of all stakeholders at Chennai in India and extend our invitation to this workshop where we can meet, interact and discuss for smooth and swift operationalisation of EMC.”
The Russian government also expressed their desire to visit the Chennai port with a large business delegation to explore opportunities and possibilities through bilateral discussion with their Indian business delegation. The Russian delegation was represented by Sergey Mochalnikov, Deputy Minister of Energy Minister, Russian Federation and Maxim Reshetnikov, Ministry of Economic Development of Russian Federation. The session was moderated by Denis Ilatovsky, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Association of Commercial Seaports.
Speaking about India’s maritime programme and its flagship programme Sagarmala, the Minister said, “Under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in 2015, our transformative Flagship Initiative of Sagarmala was launched with the objective to boost India’s logistics sector performance, by unlocking the full potential of India’s coastline and waterways. The vision of Sagarmala is to reduce logistics cost for both domestic and EXIM cargo with optimised infrastructure investment through port-led development. Currently, there are 802 projects worth investment of more than 65 Billion US Dollars for implementation under the Sagarmala Programme by 2035. Out of which, 228 projects worth 14.6 Billion US Dollars have been completed and 260 projects worth 27 Billion US Dollars are under implementation. Further, 314 projects worth 24 Billion US Dollars are under various stages of development. Further, under holistic development of coastal districts, a total of 567 projects with an estimated cost of around 7 Billion US Dollars have been identified. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji envisioned holistic infrastructure development to improve the productivity and employment opportunities through integrated approach by developing, railways, roadways, waterways and airways via Prime Minister Gati Shakti National Master Plan programme. The Gathishakti plan has become the basis of India’ rejuvenation to manufacture world-class products using new-age technology and cutting-edge innovation.”
Valery Prokopchuk, Deputy Chairman of the Government of Primorye Region; Pavel Kalmychek, Department for Bipartite Cooperation Development, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation; Sergey Berezkin, CEO of Ruscon LLC also spoke at the session. Pavan Kapoor, India’s Ambassador to Russia; S. K. Mehta, Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority; Vladimir Panov, Rosatom Special Representative for the Arctic Development; Dmitry Prokhorenko, Director for Foreign Network Development, Russian Export Center JSC also attended the session. Both the parties also discussed about modern infrastructure in ports and ways and means to ensure cargo volume for the shipping industry. The Deputy Chairman of Chennai Port Authority, S Viswanathan delivered a presentation on the “Сapabilities of Indian ports and prospects for operationalisation of Chennai-Vladivostok corridor.”Elena Kazarina, Commercial Director of the Port, Vladivostok Commercial Sea Port also delivered a presentation on “Development of FESCO's Deep Sea routes and further directions of transport and logistics relations between Russia and India.” Denis Ilatovsky, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Association of Commercial Seaports, delivered the welcome address as well as closing remarks.
It may be recalled that a Memorandum of Intent on Development of Maritime Communications between the two Ports of Vladivostok and Chennai was exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the President Putin during Eastern Economic Forum in Vladivostok in September 2019. Subsequently, an independent study found that coking coal as the most suitable commodity for trade between the two countries using EMC. In due course, more commodities like oil, LNG, fertilisers to be added to the list of commodities transported via EMC.
Eastern Maritime Corridor (EMC) is estimated to reduce the time required to transport cargo between Indian and Russian Ports of Far-East Region by up to 16 days, i.e., 24 days in comparison to over 40 days currently taken to transport goods from India to Far East Russia via Europe. Present trade route between Mumbai in India and St Petersburg in Russia covers a distance of 8,675 nautical miles which takes approximately 35 to 40 days. The Chennai-Vladivostok sea route (EMC) will be covering a distance of about 5,600 nautical miles. A large container ship which travels at the normal cruising speed of 20-25 knots (37-46 km/hour), will be able to cover this distance in approximately 10 to 12 days. This corridor holds immense potential to unlock new opportunities for trade and cooperation.
Shri Sonowal also highlighted the major takeaways from the recently concluded G20 summit in New Delhi, under India’s presidency. The inclusion of African Union (AU) into the G20 depicts ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ philosophy. India also successfully championed as the voice of the global south, while advocating for advancing climate action and sustainable development, promotion of digital transformation and innovation, strengthening global health and pandemic preparedness as well as enhancing multilateralism and cooperation. He said, “Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also effectively communicated India's message of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (One Earth, One Family, One Future), fostering a sense of global solidarity and cooperation. The G20 presidency under Narendra Modi has been a watershed moment in India's global standing. It has demonstrated India's ability to lead on global issues and shape the international agenda. The achievements of the Indian presidency will continue to inspire and guide the G20 in the years to come.”
Shri Sonowal is on a five day official visit to Russia. Tomorrow, he is scheduled to meet his Russian counterpart, Vitaly Saveliev, Minister for Transport of Russia, among other important bilateral engagements. India’s Port Minister is also slated to visit the Vladivostok port tomorrow.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے چنئی میں ایسٹرن میری ٹائم کوریڈورکے موضوع پرہند-روس ورکشاپ کے لیے دعوت دی
ہند-روس ورکشاپ روس کے مشرق بعید اور ہندوستان کے بندرگاہوں کے حکام، روسی ریلوے کے نمائندوں، دونوں ممالک کی لاجسٹک/شپنگ کمپنیوں کے درمیان مشترکہ ملاقات کا موقع فراہم کرے گی
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان کوکنگ کول تجارتی نقل و حمل کے لیے ای ایم سی کا کام جلد از جلد شروع کیا جائے گا: جناب سونووال
12 SEP 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج روس کے ولادی ووستوک میں ایسٹرن میری ٹائم کوریڈور(ای ایم سی) کے موضوع پرہند-روس ورکشاپ کے لیے دعوت دی۔جناب سونووال اس سیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا مقصد روسی بندرگاہ کے شہر ولادی ووستوک اور ہندوستانی بندرگاہ کے شہر چنئی کے درمیان متبادل تجارتی راستے کے طور پرای ایم سی کے جلد آپریشنل ہونے کے امکانات پیدا کرنا تھا۔ یہ ورکشاپ 30 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2023 تک چنئی، ہندوستان میں منعقد کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "ایسٹرن میری ٹائم کوریڈور(ای ایم سی کے آپریشنل ہونے سے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، ہندوستان جدید حل بپیش کرنے کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے جو ہماری دونوں عظیم قوموں کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ چونکہ ہماری ٹیموں نے ای ایم سی کو جلد جلد آپریشنل بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کا احاطہ کیا ، ولادیووستوک، ووستوچنی، ناخودکا اور کوزمینو کا دورہ خاص طور پر مددگار ثابت ہوا۔ اس کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میں ہندوستان کے چنئی میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک ورکشاپ کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں اور اس ورکشاپ کے لیے اپنی دعوت دیتا ہوں جہاں ہم ای ایم سی کے ہموار اور تیزی سے آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے ملاقات اور بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں۔
روسی حکومت نے بھی اپنے ہندوستانی تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کے ذریعہ مواقع اور امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑے تجارتی وفد کے ساتھ چنئی بندرگاہ کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ روسی وفد کی نمائندگی روسی فیڈریشن کے نائب وزیر توانائی سرگئی موچلنکوف اور روسی فیڈریشن کی اقتصادی ترقی کی وزیر میکسم ریشیٹنکوف نے کی۔ ایسوسی ایشن آف کمرشیل سی پورٹس کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے چیئرمین ڈینس الاتوفسکی نے سیشن کی نظامت کی۔
ہندوستان کے بحری پروگرام اور اس کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام ساگرمالا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، 2015 میں، ساگرمالا کی ہماری تبدیلی والے فلیگ شپ انیشی ایٹو کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھول کر۔ ساگرمالا کا وژن پورٹ کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ذریعے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گھریلو اور ایگزم کارگو دونوں کے لیے لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت 2035 تک لاگو ہونے کے لیے 65 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے 802 منصوبے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 14.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے 228 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 27 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے 260 منصوبے زیر عمل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ 24 بلین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے 314 منصوبے ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ساحلی اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی کے تحت، کل 567 منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 7 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پروگرام کے ذریعہ ترقی، ریلوے، روڈ ویز، آبی گزرگاہوں اور فضائی راستوں کے ذریعہ مربوط نقطہ نظر سےپیداواری صلاحیت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مجموعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا تصور کیا۔ گتھی شکتی منصوبہ نئی دور کی ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید اختراعات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تجدید کی بنیاد بن گیا ہے۔
روس میں ہندوستان کے سفیر، پون کپور ؛ دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین ایس کے مہتا ؛ روزاٹوم کے خصوصی نمائندے برائے آرکٹک ترقی، ولادیمیر پانوف ؛ فارن نیٹ ورک ڈویلپمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر، دیمتری پروخورینکونے بھی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بندرگاہوں میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور شپنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے کارگو کے حجم کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے نائب چیئرمین، ایس وشواناتھن نے "ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیتوں اور چنئی-ولادی ووستوک راہداری کے آپریشنل ہونے کے امکانات کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
جناب سونووال نے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر جی 20 سربراہی کانفرنس کے اہم نکات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جی 20 میں افریقی یونین(اے یو)کی شمولیت 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس' کے فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ موسمیاتی عمل اور پائیدار ترقی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے، عالمی صحت اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیرجہتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت نے عالمی جنوب کی آواز کے طور پر کامیابی کے ساتھ اہم کردار بھی ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی عالمی یکجہتی اور تعاون کے احساس کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے "واسودھائیو کٹمبکم" (ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل) کے ہندوستان کے پیغام کو مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچایا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی صدارت کی کامیابیاں آنے والے سالوں میں جی 20 کی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی۔"
جناب سونووال روس کے پانچ روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ کل، وہ دیگر اہم دوطرفہ مصروفیات کے علاوہ اپنے روسی ہم منصب، روس کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر ویٹالی سیویلیف سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کے وزیر کل ولادی ووستوک بندرگاہ کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں۔