Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired a National KCC Conference in Mumbai on 4th September 2023 to boost Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation among animal husbandry and dairy farmers
12 SEP 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala chaired a National KCC Conference recently in Mumbai on 4th September 2023 with all the stakeholders to boost Kisan Credit Card (KCC) saturation among animal husbandry and dairy farmers. More than 50,000 animal husbandry farmers virtually attended through 1000 common service centers across the country.
Considering the importance of this sector, the government in 2018-19 extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fisheries and animal husbandry farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the Department of Financial Services, has been organising various campaigns since June 2020 to provide Kisan Credit Card facilities to all eligible Animal Husbandry and Fishery farmers.
In order to achieve further saturation nationwide, the AHDF KCC Campaign is further extended up to 31.03.2024. As a result, so far, more than 28.90 lakh fresh KCC have been sanctioned to Animal Husbandry and Dairy farmers, thereby providing them with an organisational credit facility to meet their working capital requirements. Due to the consistent efforts of this ministry, for the first time, working capital loan targets were fixed for Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Sector along with term loan target during 2022-23. For the year 2023-24, Ground Level Credit target of Rs 2,68,000 crore is fixed for animal husbandry and dairying.
Livestock sector is an important subsector of agriculture in the Indian economy. It grew at a CAGR of 7.67 percent from 2014–15 to 2021–22 (at constant prices). This CAGR is higher than other sectors like the manufacturing sector, which has shown 6.3%, the agriculture (crop) sector, which has shown 2.14%, and the services sector, which has shown 5.32% for a similar period. India is the world's largest livestock owner, at about 536.76 million. There are 100.8 million households and household enterprises with at least one livestock or poultry. The contribution of livestock to total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices) has increased from 24.38 percent (2014–15) to 30.19 percent (2021-22). The share of the livestock sector in total GVA has increased from 4.02 percent in 2014–15 to 4.75% in 2021–22.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کسانوں میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی ) کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ممبئی میں 4ستمبر 2023 کو ہوئی ایک نیشنل کے سی سی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
12 SEP 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے سبھی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ حال ہی میں ممبئی میں 4ستمبر 2023 کو ہوئی ایک نیشنل کے سی سی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔جس کا مقصد مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کسانوں میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی ) کو فروغ دینا تھا۔مویشی پروری کے 50ہزار سے زیادہ کسانوں نےملک بھر میں 1000 سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹروں کے ذریعہ سے ورچوؤل وسیلے سے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اس شعبہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتےہوئے حکومت نے سال 19-2018 میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ(کے سی سی) کی سہولت میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری کے کسانوں کو کام کرنے کےلئے درکار سرمایہ کی فراہمی میں ان کی مدد کی ۔ماہی گیری ،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے ساتھ اشتراک سے جون 2020 سے اب تک مختلف مہم شروع کی ہیں ،جن کا مقصد مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری کے تمام اہل کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ملک گیر سطح پر اس سہولت کو بہم پہنچانے کے مقصد کو مزید فروغ دینے کےلئے اے ایچ ڈی ایف کے سی سی مہم کو 31.03.2024 تک کےلئے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔جس کے نتیجے میں اب تک مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کسانوں کو 28.90 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے کے سی سی فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔جس سے انہیں قرض فراہم کرنے کی ایک تنظیمی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کام کرنے کےلئے درکار سرمایہ کی تکمیل ہوسکے۔وزارت کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے پہلی بارسال 23-2022 کے دوران ٹرم لون کے ساتھ مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبہ کےلئے ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔سال 24-2023 کےلئےمویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے لئے دو لاکھ 68ہزار کروڑ روپے کا گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
مویشیوں کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں زراعت کا ایک اہم ذیلی شعبہ ہے۔ اس شعبہ نے 15-2014 سے 22-2021 تک (مستقل قیمتوں پر) 7.67 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر سے ترقی کی ہے۔ یہ سی اے جی آر دیگر شعبوں سے زیادہ ہے جیسے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، جس نے 6.3%، زراعت (فصل) کے شعبے میں، جس نے 2.14% مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اور خدمات کے شعبے نے، جس نے اسی مدت کے لیے 5.32% کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان تقریباً 536.76 ملین کے ساتھ دنیا میں مویشیوں کا سب سے بڑا مالک ہے۔یہاں 100.8 ملین گھرانے اور گھریلو ادارے ہیں جن میں کم از کم ایک مویشی یا پولٹری ہے۔ کل زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبہ جی وی اے (مستقل قیمتوں پر) میں لائیو سٹاک کا حصہ 24.38 فیصد (15-2014) سے بڑھ کر 30.19 فیصد (22-2021) ہو گیا ہے۔ کل جی وی اے میں لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر کا حصہ 15-2014 میں 4.02 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 4.75 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔