Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023
MoU between CIBA and NFDB; CIBA and FFPO of Gujarat will be executed during the conclave
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023 in the presence of Minster of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Rural Development, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Raghavji bhai Hansrajbhai Patel, Member of Parliament, Navsari, Shri. C.R.Patil and Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly , Shri R.C.Patel.
Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) between CIBA and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB); CIBA and Fish Farmers Producer Organization (FFPO) of Gujarat respectively for implementing the crop insurance for aquaculture with premium subsidy offered by the NFDB and technology support for the FFPO are to be executed during the conclave. The shrimp crop insurance product of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited is also expected to be launched.
Technical session detailing the present shrimp export scenario and immediate prospects, disease prevention and management with special reference to Hepatopancreatic microsporidiosis (HPM) caused by a microsporidian (Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei (EHP), crop insurance for shrimp farming, development of Genetically Improved Indian White Shrimp (Penaeus indicus) and diversification of brackishwater aquaculture with Mudcrab and Asian Seabass fish is planned. Exhibition with a live display of shrimps and fishes, release of books and publications, and distribution of fish seeds to farmers are also arranged.
A special session on Aquaculture Crop Insurance and a panel discussion with the participation of inter-departmental officials to discuss about the requirements especially on shrimp seed quality, shrimp price, diversification and electricity tariff etc are scheduled in the conclave.
The scientific team of Navsari-Gujarat Regional Centre of ICAR-Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIBA), Chennai under the supervision of Dr. Kuldeep K Lal, Director, ICAR-CIBA is organizing this event.
The Chairman cum Managing Director of Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd., Smt. Grija Subramanian, Deputy Director General (Fisheries) of ICAR, Dr.J.K.Jena, The Vice-Chancellor, Navsari Agricultural University, Dr.Z.P.Patel, Member Secretary, Coastal Aquaculture Authority, Dr.V.Kripa, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, the Chief Executive of the National Fisheries Development Board, Dr.L.Narashima Murthy are participating and interacting with the farmers and other stakeholders.
A large gathering, over 300, aqua farmers, stakeholders from the Gujarat Aqua Feed Dealers Association, Gujarat Aqua farmers Association, beneficiaries of SC/ST schemes, public representatives, development department officials, technicians, bankers, insurance officials, faculty and students will also be participating in the conclave.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 14 सितंबर, 2023 को नवसारी में आयोजित आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए के झींगा किसान सम्मेलन-2023 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान सीआईबीए और एनएफडीबी तथा सीआईबीए और गुजरात के एफएफपीओ के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का निष्पादन किया जाएगा
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 14 सितंबर, 2023 को नवसारी में आयोजित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर)- सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर (सीआईबीए) के झींगा किसान सम्मेलन-2023 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के कृषि, पशुपालन, गाय प्रजनन, मत्स्य पालन और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री राघवजी भाई हंसराजभाई पटेल, नवसारी के सांसद, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और गुजरात विधान सभा के सदस्य श्री आर.सी. पटेल भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान सीआईबीए और राष्ट्रीय मछली मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) तथा सीआईबीए और गुजरात के मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठन एफएफपीओ के बीच क्रमशः एनएफडीबी द्वारा प्रस्तावित प्रीमियम सब्सिडी के साथ जलीय कृषि के लिए फसल बीमा लागू करने और एफएफटीओ के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के बारे में समझौता ज्ञापन निष्पादित किए जाएंगे। एग्रीकल्चर इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड का झींगा फसल बीमा उत्पाद भी लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद है।
तकनीकी सत्र में वर्तमान झींगा निर्यात परिदृश्य और तत्काल संभावनाओं, माइक्रोस्पोरिडियन (एंटरोसाइटोज़ून हेपेटोपेनेई (ईएचपी) के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ रोग की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन, झींगा पालन के लिए फसल बीमा, आनुवंशिक रूप से बेहतर सफेद झींगा (पेनियस इंडिकस) विकास और मडक्रैब तथा एशियाई सीबास मछली के साथ खारे पानी के जलीय कृषि के विविधीकरण की योजना बनाई गई है। झींगा और मछलियों के लाइव प्रदर्शन के साथ प्रदर्शनी, पुस्तकों और प्रकाशनों के विमोचन और किसानों को मछली के बीज वितरित करने का भी प्रबंध किया गया है।
इस सम्मेलन में एक्वाकल्चर फसल बीमा पर एक विशेष सत्र और विशेष रूप से झींगा मछली के बीज की गुणवत्ता, झींगा के मूल्य, विविधीकरण और विद्युत शुल्क आदि के बारे में विचार विमर्श करने के लिए एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ब्रैकिशवाटर एक्वाकल्चर (आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए), चेन्नई के नवसारी-गुजरात क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का वैज्ञानिक दल, आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए के निदेशक डॉ. कुलदीप के लाल के पर्यवेक्षण में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कृषि बीमा कंपनी लिमिटेड की अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, श्रीमती ग्रिजा सुब्रमण्यम, आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य पालन), डॉ. जे.के. जेना, नवसारी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. जेड.पी. पटेल, सदस्य सचिव, तटीय एक्वाकल्चर प्राधिकरण, डॉ. वी. कृपा, गुजरात के मत्स्य पालन आयुक्त, श्री नितिन सांगवान, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. एल नरशिमा मूर्ति इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे और किसानों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में 300 से अधिक जलीय किसान, गुजरात एक्वा फीड डीलर्स एसोसिएशन के हितधारक, गुजरात एक्वा किसान संघ, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति योजनाओं के लाभार्थी, जन प्रतिनिधि, विकास विभाग के अधिकारी, तकनीशियन, बैंकर, बीमा अधिकारी, संकाय और छात्र भी भाग लेंगे।