Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023
MoU between CIBA and NFDB; CIBA and FFPO of Gujarat will be executed during the conclave
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023 in the presence of Minster of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Rural Development, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Raghavji bhai Hansrajbhai Patel, Member of Parliament, Navsari, Shri. C.R.Patil and Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly , Shri R.C.Patel.
Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) between CIBA and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB); CIBA and Fish Farmers Producer Organization (FFPO) of Gujarat respectively for implementing the crop insurance for aquaculture with premium subsidy offered by the NFDB and technology support for the FFPO are to be executed during the conclave. The shrimp crop insurance product of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited is also expected to be launched.
Technical session detailing the present shrimp export scenario and immediate prospects, disease prevention and management with special reference to Hepatopancreatic microsporidiosis (HPM) caused by a microsporidian (Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei (EHP), crop insurance for shrimp farming, development of Genetically Improved Indian White Shrimp (Penaeus indicus) and diversification of brackishwater aquaculture with Mudcrab and Asian Seabass fish is planned. Exhibition with a live display of shrimps and fishes, release of books and publications, and distribution of fish seeds to farmers are also arranged.
A special session on Aquaculture Crop Insurance and a panel discussion with the participation of inter-departmental officials to discuss about the requirements especially on shrimp seed quality, shrimp price, diversification and electricity tariff etc are scheduled in the conclave.
The scientific team of Navsari-Gujarat Regional Centre of ICAR-Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIBA), Chennai under the supervision of Dr. Kuldeep K Lal, Director, ICAR-CIBA is organizing this event.
The Chairman cum Managing Director of Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd., Smt. Grija Subramanian, Deputy Director General (Fisheries) of ICAR, Dr.J.K.Jena, The Vice-Chancellor, Navsari Agricultural University, Dr.Z.P.Patel, Member Secretary, Coastal Aquaculture Authority, Dr.V.Kripa, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, the Chief Executive of the National Fisheries Development Board, Dr.L.Narashima Murthy are participating and interacting with the farmers and other stakeholders.
A large gathering, over 300, aqua farmers, stakeholders from the Gujarat Aqua Feed Dealers Association, Gujarat Aqua farmers Association, beneficiaries of SC/ST schemes, public representatives, development department officials, technicians, bankers, insurance officials, faculty and students will also be participating in the conclave.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சிபாவின் இறால் விவசாயிகள் மாநாடு -2023 இன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை 2023 செப்டம்பர் 14 அன்று நவ்சாரியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, 2023 செப்டம்பர் 14அன்று நவ்சாரியில் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சிபாவின் இறால் விவசாயிகள் மாநாடு -2023 இன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை குஜராத் அரசின் வேளாண்மை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பசு இனப்பெருக்கம், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராகவ்ஜி பாய் ஹன்ஸ்ராஜ்பாய் படேல், நவ்சாரி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல் மற்றும் குஜராத் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் ஆர்.சி.படேல் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சிபா மற்றும் தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (என்.எஃப்.டி.பி) இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள்; தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் வழங்கும் பிரீமியம் மானியம் மற்றும் எஃப்.எஃப்.பி.ஓ.வுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவுடன் மீன்வளர்ப்புக்கான காப்பீட்டை செயல்படுத்த முறையே குஜராத்தின் சிபா மற்றும் மீன் பண்ணையாளர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்பு (எஃப்.எஃப்.பி.ஓ) ஆகியவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன. இந்திய வேளாண் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் இறால் வளர்ப்பு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டமும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தற்போதைய இறால் ஏற்றுமதி சூழல் மற்றும் உடனடி வாய்ப்புகள், நோய் தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றை விவரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வு உள்ளிட்ட அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும். இறால்கள் மற்றும் மீன்களின் நேரடிக் காட்சியுடன் கண்காட்சி, புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் வெளியீடுகள் வெளியீடு மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மீன்குஞ்சுகள் விநியோகம் ஆகியவையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் மீன்வளர்ப்பு காப்பீடு குறித்த சிறப்பு அமர்வும், குறிப்பாக இறால் விதை தரம், இறால் விலை, பல்வகைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் மின் கட்டணம் போன்ற தேவைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கும் குழு விவாதமும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சிபா இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் குல்தீப் கே லால் மேற்பார்வையில், சென்னையில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-மத்திய உவர்நீர் மீன்வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-சிபா) நவ்சாரி-குஜராத் பிராந்திய மையத்தின் அறிவியல் குழு இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
வேளாண் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி கிரிஜா சுப்பிரமணியன், ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆரின் துணை இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் (மீன்வளம்), நவ்சாரி வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் ஜே.கே.ஜெனா, கடலோர நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் இசட்.பி.படேல், குஜராத் அரசின் மீன்வள ஆணையர் டாக்டர் வி.கிருபா திரு. நிதின் சங்வான், தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாகி டாக்டர் எல்.நரசிம்ம மூர்த்தி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்று விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகின்றனர்.