Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023
MoU between CIBA and NFDB; CIBA and FFPO of Gujarat will be executed during the conclave
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the Second Edition of ICAR-CIBA’s Shrimp Farmers Conclave-2023 at Navsari on 14th September, 2023 in the presence of Minster of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries and Rural Development, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Raghavji bhai Hansrajbhai Patel, Member of Parliament, Navsari, Shri. C.R.Patil and Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly , Shri R.C.Patel.
Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) between CIBA and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB); CIBA and Fish Farmers Producer Organization (FFPO) of Gujarat respectively for implementing the crop insurance for aquaculture with premium subsidy offered by the NFDB and technology support for the FFPO are to be executed during the conclave. The shrimp crop insurance product of Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited is also expected to be launched.
Technical session detailing the present shrimp export scenario and immediate prospects, disease prevention and management with special reference to Hepatopancreatic microsporidiosis (HPM) caused by a microsporidian (Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei (EHP), crop insurance for shrimp farming, development of Genetically Improved Indian White Shrimp (Penaeus indicus) and diversification of brackishwater aquaculture with Mudcrab and Asian Seabass fish is planned. Exhibition with a live display of shrimps and fishes, release of books and publications, and distribution of fish seeds to farmers are also arranged.
A special session on Aquaculture Crop Insurance and a panel discussion with the participation of inter-departmental officials to discuss about the requirements especially on shrimp seed quality, shrimp price, diversification and electricity tariff etc are scheduled in the conclave.
The scientific team of Navsari-Gujarat Regional Centre of ICAR-Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIBA), Chennai under the supervision of Dr. Kuldeep K Lal, Director, ICAR-CIBA is organizing this event.
The Chairman cum Managing Director of Agricultural Insurance Company Ltd., Smt. Grija Subramanian, Deputy Director General (Fisheries) of ICAR, Dr.J.K.Jena, The Vice-Chancellor, Navsari Agricultural University, Dr.Z.P.Patel, Member Secretary, Coastal Aquaculture Authority, Dr.V.Kripa, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, the Chief Executive of the National Fisheries Development Board, Dr.L.Narashima Murthy are participating and interacting with the farmers and other stakeholders.
A large gathering, over 300, aqua farmers, stakeholders from the Gujarat Aqua Feed Dealers Association, Gujarat Aqua farmers Association, beneficiaries of SC/ST schemes, public representatives, development department officials, technicians, bankers, insurance officials, faculty and students will also be participating in the conclave.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 14 ستمبر 2023 کو نوساری میں آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی بی اے کے جھینگا کسان کانکلیو-2023 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
سی آئی بی اے اور این ایف ڈی بی کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت؛ کنکلیو کے دوران گجرات کے سی آئی بی اے اور ایف ایف پی او کو لاگو کیا جائے گا
12 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 14 ستمبر 2023 کو نوساری میں آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی بی اے کے جھینگے فارمرز کنکلیو-2023 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا حکومت گجرات کے زراعت، مویشی پروری، گائے کی افزائش ، ماہی پروری اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب راگھو جی بھائی ہنسراج بھائی پٹیل، نوساری کے ممبر پارلیمنٹجناب۔ سی آر پاٹل اور گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن جناب آر سی پٹیل کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کریں گے۔
سی آئی بی اے اور نیشنل فشریز ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ(این ایف ڈی بی) کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشتیں ، سی آئی بی اے اور گجرات کے فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی او) بالترتیب آبی زراعت کے لیے فصل بیمہ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے این ایف ڈی بی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پریمیم سبسڈی کے ساتھ اور ایف ایف پی او کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ کانکلیو کے دوران انجام دیا جانا ہے۔ ایگریکلچر انشورنس کمپنی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی جھینگوں کی فصل کی انشورنس پروڈکٹ بھی شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشن جس میں جھینگوں کی برآمد کے موجودہ منظر نامے اور فوری امکانات، بیماری کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے بارے میں ہپیاٹوپین کریٹک مائیکرواسپوریڈیوسز (ایچ پی ایم) جس کا سبب ایک مائکرو اسپوریڈین(اینٹروسائٹروزون ہیپاٹوپونئی (ای ایچ پی) کے خصوصی حوالے کے ساتھ،جھینگوں کی زراعت کے لیے فصل انشورنس، جینیاتی طور پر بہتر انڈین وائٹ شرمپ پینئس انڈیکس کی ترقی اور مڈکراب اور ایشین سی باس مچھلی کے ساتھ نمکین پانی کی آبی زراعت کو متنوع بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ جھینگوں اور مچھلیوں کی براہ راست مظاہرے کے ساتھ نمائش، کتابوں اور اشاعتوں کا اجراء اور کسانوں میں مچھلی کے بیجوں کی تقسیم کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
ایکوا کلچر کراپ انشورنس پر ایک خصوصی سیشن اور بین ڈپارٹمنٹل عہدیداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک پینل ڈسکشن خاص طور پر جھینگے کے بیج کے معیار، جھینگا کی قیمت، تنوع اور بجلی کے ٹیرف وغیرہ کی ضروریات کے بارے میں بحث کرنے کے لیے کنکلیو میں طے ہے۔
چنئی کےآئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بریکش واٹر ایکواکلچر (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی بی اے) کے نوساری-گجرات علاقائی مرکز کی سائنسی ٹیم آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی بی اےکے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کلدیپ کے لال کے زیر نگرانی اس تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
زرعی انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ گریجا سبرامنیم، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ماہی پروری)، نوساری زرعی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر زیڈ پی پٹیل، کوسٹل ایکوا کلچر اتھارٹی کے رکن سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی کرپا، حکومت گجرات کے ماہی پروری کے کمشنر جناب نتن سنگوان، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر ایل نارشیما مورتی شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
ایکوا فارمرز، گجرات ایکوا فیڈ ڈیلرز ایسوسی ایشن، گجرات ایکوا کسان ایسوسی ایشن کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایس ٹی/ایس سی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان، عوامی نمائندے، محکمہ ترقیات کے افسران، تکنیکی ماہرین، بینکرز، انشورنس حکام، فیکلٹی اور طلباء سے تعق رکھنے والے تین سو سے زیادہ افراد کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی اس کانکلیو میں شرکت کر ے گی۔