کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان، سعودی عرب انویسٹ فورم کی میٹنگ ، دونوں ممالک میں دفاتر قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ
ہندوستان-سعودی عرب اسٹارٹ اپ/انوویشن برج کا آغاز، دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے 45 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
12 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
مملکت سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد شہزادہ اور وزیراعظم عالی مرتب محمدبن سلمان بن عبدالعزیز آل سعود کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے موقع پر، ہاہمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کونسل کی قائدین کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کی کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ اور سرمایہ کاری کی سعودی وزارت نے کل نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان –سعودی عرب سرمایہ کاری فورم (دی فورم )کا انعقعادکیا۔
فورم میں ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کی 500 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان اس طرح کا پہلا باضابطہ سرمایہ کاری سمپوزیم ہے اور یہ سعودی ولی عہد کی طرف سے ہندوستانی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 100 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے اعلان کے بعد سامنے آیا ہے۔
ہندوستان-سعودی سرمایہ کاری فورم 2023 کے وزارتی اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر مملکت سعودی عرب کے وزیر عالی مرتبت جناب خالد اے الفالح نے کی۔
کاروباری اجتماع سے مشترکہ طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دونوں وزراء نے مختلف شعبوں بشمول اسٹارٹ اپس،ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار اور سرمایہ کار ماحولیاتی نظام بشمول دونوں ممالک کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ذریعہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ دینے سے متعلق دفاتر کے قیام کے ذریعے،ہندوستان میں براہ راست سرمایہ کاری پر غورو خوض کے لئے سعودی ساورین ویلک فنڈ کی حوصلہ افزائی اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فنڈز اور مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے امکانات کے ذریعہ موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزارتی سطح کی بات چیت کے دوران کچھ دیگر اہم نتائج میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کی اقتصادیات اور سرمایہ کاری کی کمیٹی کے تحت شناخت شدہ شراکت داری کے مواقع کو تیزی سے حاصل کرنے پر اتفاق شامل تھا۔وزراء نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ، لاجسٹکس اور انفراسٹرکچر، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، توانائی خصوصاً قابل تجدید توانائی، مہارت کی ترقی، خلاء، آئی سی ٹی، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل ڈومین میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے شعبوں میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے تعاون کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
فورم میں خیرمقدمی کلمات میں، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے باہمی ترقی پر زور دیا۔
فورم میں انویسٹ سعودی، انویسٹ انڈیا، اکنامک سٹیز اور سعودی عرب کی خصوصی زون اتھارٹی، گفٹ سٹی، آئی ایف ایس سی (انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر)، سعودی وزارت ثقافت اور فلم کمیشن، اور نیشنل سینٹر فار پرائیویٹائزیشن، سعودی کی طرف سے تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن بھی عمل میں آئی۔جس میں ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب میں سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع کوپیش کیا گیا۔
مزیدبرآں، بریک آؤٹ سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا محورآئی سی ٹی اینڈ انٹرپرنیورشپ؛ کیمیکل اور کھاد؛ توانائی اور پائیداری؛ اعلی درجے کی مینوفیکچرنگ؛ اورغذائی تحفظ کے ڈومین میں امکانی دوطرفہ تعاون تھا ۔ ان شعبوں میں مہارت اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے دونوں اطراف سے متعلقہ کاروباری اداروں نے ان متعلقہ ڈومینز میں بہتر تعاون کے امکانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
قبل ازیں، دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان جی2 بی اوربی2بی فارمیٹس میں 45 سے زائد مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں سے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط مزید گہرے ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس سے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے فلو میں مزید تیزی آنے کا بھی امکان ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Saudi Arabia Invest Forum meets in New Delhi, decides to set up offices in both countries
India-Saudi Arabia StartUp/Innovation Bridge launched, 45 MoUs signed to enhance bilateral investments
12 SEP 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the State Visit of the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud to India, to participate in the Leaders’ Summit of the bilateral Strategic Partnership Council, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India and the Saudi Ministry of Investment organized an India-Saudi Arabia Investment Forum 2023 (“The Forum”) in New Delhi yesterday.
The Forum witnessed the attendance of more than 500 companies from India and Saudi Arabia. This is the first such formal investment symposium between India and Saudi Arabia and it comes as a follow-up to the announcement made, previously, by the Saudi Crown Prince to invest approximately $100 Billion in diverse sectors of the Indian economy.
The Ministerial Session of the India-Saudi Investment Forum 2023 was co-chaired by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and the Minister of Investment, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, H.E. Mr. Khalid A. Al Falih.
Jointly addressing the business gathering, the two Ministers discussed, inter-alia, ways and means of expanding bilateral collaboration in various domains including start-ups, digital infrastructure development, increasing collaboration between the business and investor ecosystems of the two countries including through closer cooperation between the Investment promotion agencies of the two countries and through setting up of investment promotion offices, encouragement of Saudi Sovereign Wealth Funds to consider direct investments into India in addition to the current inflow of investments through funds, and possibility of joint projects.
Some of the other key outcomes during the Ministerial discussion included concurrence on fast-tracked realization of partnership opportunities identified under the Committee on Economy and Investments of the Strategic Partnership Council. The Ministers also outlined potential investment collaborations in the domains of food processing, logistics and infrastructure, healthcare, energy particularly renewable energy, skill development, space, ICT, start-ups particularly in the digital domain.
In welcome remarks at The Forum, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted the importance of bilateral relationships between the two countries and emphasized upon mutual growth by furthering economic and cultural relations between the two countries.
The Forum also witnessed detailed Presentations by Invest Saudi, Invest India, Economic Cities and Special Zones Authority of Saudi Arabia, GIFT City, IFSC (International Financial Services Centre), Saudi Ministry of Culture and the Film Commission, and National Center for Privatization, Saudi Arabia, showcasing the abundant Investment Opportunities, both in India and in Saudi Arabia.
Further, breakout sessions were conducted with the discussion centred on potential bilateral collaboration in the domains of: ICT & Entrepreneurship; Chemicals & Fertilizers; Energy & Sustainability; Advanced manufacturing; and Food security. Concerned businesses from both sides with expertise and interest in these sectors addressed the gathering to share their views on the potential for enhanced collaboration in these respective domains.
Earlier in the day, more than 45 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were concluded between the two sides, in G2B and B2B formats. These MoUs are expected to further deepen the economic engagement between the two sides and are also likely to accelerate investment flows between the two sides.