Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
President of India to Inaugurate ‘First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights’ on 12th September at ICAR Convention Centre, NASC Complex, New Delhi
Eminent scientists, farmers and resource persons will participate from more than 80 countries
Participating countries to deliberate upon the pivotal issues related to Farmers’ Rights as enshrined in Article 9 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture
11 SEP 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the first 'Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights' (GSFR) at the ICAR Convention Centre, National Agricultural Science Centre Complex in New Delhi, tomorrow. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje will also be present in the event.
Organised by the Secretariat of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (International Treaty) of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome, the Global Symposium is being hosted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR). India is hosting this first 'Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights' from September 12 to 15, 2023.
A Curtain Raiser press meet related to the hosting of the GSFR was held by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer's Welfare (MoAFW) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority, today. Briefing the media, Chairperson, PPVFR Authority, Dr T. Mohapatra, informed that India has been the first country in the world to include Farmers’ Rights in the context of Plant Variety Registration through its Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Act, 2001. He informed that eminent scientists and resource persons will participate from 59 countries across the globe to deliberate during the sessions on how to recognize and reward the enormous contribution that local and indigenous communities and farmers of all regions of the world have made for the conservation and development of plant genetic resources (PGR).He stressed that food systems across the world depend on seeds. New varieties of crops and planting material drive agricultural production, self-sufficiency and food security. Plant genetic resources are the key to face the challenges of malnutrition, climate change enhanced productivity.
Special Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Shri Rakesh Ranjan informed that the proposal to hold the first GFSR was mooted by Government of India at the Ninth Session of the Governing Body (GB9) of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (International Treaty) held in India in September 2022, which was agreed by the FAO. Farmers Rights is an interconnected issue and common understanding of the issue is required for a roadmap, he said.
FAO Representative in India, Mr Takayuki Hagewara congratulated India for successful organization of the recently concluded G20 Summit. He appreciated the organizing capacity of India and the ability to embrace diversity of people from different countries. Diversity is important as it brings stability. Biodiversity, therefore, is required to support life and the GSFR is an event important for farmers and food security.
Secretary, ITPGRFA, Mr Kent Nnadozie said that the Treaty works on the dictum “it all starts with a seed” and farmers are at the heart of the FAO’s work as the important intermediate between seed and food security. He said that the GB9 was hosted by India in an excellent manner and was a build up to this Global Symposium. He informed that Article 9 of the Treaty focuses on recognizing, realizing, and promoting Farmers' Rights concerning plant genetic resources for food and agriculture (PGRFA). The Treaty places the responsibility for realizing Farmers' Rights on national governments and outlines potential measures to safeguard, enhance, and achieve these rights, he said. Farmers are the custodian and holders of work done over millennia in selecting saving and sharing seeds for availability of food to the world. The rights of farmers to save sow and share as well as space in decision making process are much needed and also to celebrate their contributions. He also emphasized the need to protect indigenous knowledge of farmers and the relevance of diversity in seeds and production systems. India has rich experience and to share knowledge to address common problems with collaboration.
Agricultural Commissioner, MoAFW, Shri P.K. Singh stated that Farmers provide food security to the world. Plant breeder rights and farmers rights are part of the PPVFR Act 2001and Section 39 has all provisions for Farmers Rights. India has a leading role with respect to Farmers Rights.
Former Chairperson, PPVFR Authority, Dr P.L.Gautam gave a historical perspective on the importance of the Treaty over the last three decades. The early 1990s was a very crucial period as the importance to conserve biodiversity was realized and led to the adoption of Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) in 1992, which enshrined the sovereignty of nations over their biological resources. FAO Treaty was adopted with two major issues left unattended by CBD one was the farmer’s rights and the other was ex-situ collections collected before CBD. The Treaty included these in their mandate and India played a big role in such negotiations.
Joint Secretary (Seeds), Shri Pankaj Yadav informed that the newly constructed ‘Plant Authority Bhawan’, the office of the PPVFR Authority, and an online plant variety ‘Registration Portal’ would be inaugurated by the President. The inaugural ceremony will also feature the presentation of the Farmers' Award instituted by the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Authority as per the provisions of the PPVFR Act, 2001, honoring ‘Plant Genome Saviour Communities’ and ‘Plant Genome Saviour Farmers of India’ for the years 2021 and 2022.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، 12 ستمبر کو آئی سی اے آر کنونشن سنٹر، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ کسانوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں پہلے عالمی سمپوزیم’’ کا افتتاح کریں گی
اس سمپوزیم میں 80 سے زائد ممالک کے نامور سائنسدان، کسان اوروسائل سے وابستہ افراد شرکت کریں گے
شرکت کرنے والے ممالک، کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق ان اہم مسائل پر غور وخوض کریں گے جو خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی دفعہ 9 میں درج ہیں
11 SEP 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کل نئی دہلی میں ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس سنٹر کمپلیکس کے آئی سی اے آر کنونشن سنٹر میں ‘کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے بارے میں پہلے عالمی سمپوزیم’( جی ایس ایف آر) کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود ہوں گے۔
فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن(ایف اے او) ، روم کے خوراک اور زراعت کے لئے پودوں کے جنیاتی وسائل سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معاہدے (انٹرنیشنل ٹریٹی) پر انٹرنیشنل ٹریٹی کے سیکریٹریٹ کے زیر اہتمام، اس عالمی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تعاون سے کر رہی ہے۔ پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق(پی پی وی ایف آر) اتھارٹی، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر) آئی سی اے آر۔ انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ( آئی اے آر آئی) اور آئی سی اے آر ۔ نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینٹک ریسورسز(این بی پی جی آر) ۔ ہندوستان 12 سے 15 ستمبر 2023 تک کسانوں کے حقوق پر اس پہلے ‘عالمی سمپوزیم’ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) اور پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ(پی پی وی ایف آر) اتھارٹی کی طرف سے جی ایس ایف آر کی میزبانی میں آج ایک پریس میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر ٹی موہاپاترا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس نے پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر) کے ذریعے پلانٹ ورائٹی رجسٹریشن کے تناظر میں کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2001کو شامل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دنیا بھر کے 59 ممالک سے نامور سائنس دان اور وسائل سے وابستہ افراد اس سمپوزیم میں شرکت کریں گے تاکہ مختلف نشستوں کے دوران اس بات پر غور کیا جا سکے کہ دنیا کے تمام خطوں کے مقامی افراد اور مقامی برادریوں اور کسانوں کی جانب سے کئے گئے زبردست تعاون کو کیسے پہچانا جائے اور اس کا انعام دیا جائے۔ جو انہوں نے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں خوراک کانظام بیجوں پر منحصر ہے۔ فصلوں کی نئی اقسام اور پودے لگانے کا مواد زرعی پیداوار، خود کفالت اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کو ، غذائیت کی کمی، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے پیداوری میں اضافہ کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت حاصل ہے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے خصوصی سکریٹری، جناب راکیش رنجن نے بتایا کہ پہلی جی ایف ایس آر کے انعقاد کی تجویز حکومت ہند نے ستمبر 2022 میں پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل پر بین الاقوامی معاہدے کی گورننگ باڈی (جی بی9) کے نویں اجلاس میں پیش کی تھی۔ جس پر ایف اے او نے اتفاق کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے حقوق ایک دوسرے سے جڑا ہوا مسئلہ ہے اور ایک روڈ میپ یعنی نقش راہ تیار کرنےکے لیے اس مسئلے کی مشترکہ سمجھ کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارت میں ایف اے او کے نمائندے، جناب تاکایوکی ہیگیوارا نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے بھارت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی تنظیمی صلاحیت اور مختلف ممالک کے لوگوں کے تنوع کو قبول کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تعریف کی۔ تنوع اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ استحکام لاتا ہے۔ اس لئے حیاتیاتی تنوع، زندگی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے ضروری ہے اور جی ایس ایف آر کسانوں اور خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔
آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے کے سکریٹری جناب کینٹ ناڈوزی نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ اس اصول پر کام کرتا ہے کہ ‘‘یہ سب ایک بیج سے شروع ہوتا ہے’’ اور کاشتکار ،ایف اے او کے کام میں مرکزی حیثیت کے حامل ہیں جو بیج اور خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے درمیان اہم ثالث ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے جی بی 9 کی میزبانی بہترین انداز میں کی تھی اور یہ اس عالمی سمپوزیم کی تعمیر ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ معاہدے کی دفعہ 9 خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل(پی جی آر ایف اے) سے متعلق کسانوں کے حقوق کو تسلیم کرنے، ان کا احساس کرنے اور اسے فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ کسانوں کے حقوق کو حاصل کرنے کی ذمہ داری قومی حکومتوں پر ڈالتا ہے اور ان حقوق کے تحفظ، ان میں اضافہ کرنے اور حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ کسان، دنیا کے لیے خوراک کی دستیابی کے لیے بیجوں کو بچانے اور بانٹنے کے لیے ہزاروں سالوں میں کیے گئے کام کے محافظ اور علمبردار ہیں۔ فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل ہونے اور بیج بونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرنے کی غرض سے کسانوں کے حقوق کی بہت ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کے مقامی علم اور بیجوں اور پیداواری نظام میں تنوع کی مطابقت کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ہندوستان کے پاس مشترکہ مسائل کو باہمی تعاون سے حل کرنے کے لیے علم اور معلومات کو ساجھا کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیوکے زرعی کمشنرجناب پی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ کسان دنیا کے لئے خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کا انتظام کرتے ہے ۔ پودے لگانے اور ان کی حفاظت کرنے والے افراد کے حقوق اور کسانوں کے حقوق، پی پی وی ایف آر ایکٹ 2001 کا حصہ ہیں اور دفعہ 39 میں کسانوں کے حقوق کے لیے تمام تر ا لتزامات ہیں۔ کسانوں کے حقوق کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کا ایک اہم قائدانہ کردار ہے۔
پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی کے سابق چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر پی ایل گوتم نے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں کے دوران معاہدے کی اہمیت پر ایک تاریخی تناظر پیش کیا۔ 1990 کی دہائی کا اوائل ایک انتہائی اہم دور تھا کیونکہ اس دوران حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو محسوس کیا گیا اور 1992 میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کو اختیار کیا گیا، جس نے حیاتیاتی وسائل پر قوموں کی خودمختاری کو یقینی بنایا۔ ایف اے او معاہدہ ، ان دو بڑے مسائل کے ساتھ اختیار کیا گیا جن پر سی بی ڈی کی طرف سے توجہ نہیں دی گئی تھی ۔ پہلا مسئلہ کسانوں کے حقوق تھے اور دوسرا سی بی ڈی سے پہلے اکٹھا کیا گیا ایکس سیٹو کلیکشن تھا۔ معاہدے میں ان کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں شامل کیا گیا اور بھارت نے اس طرح کے مذاکرات میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بیج)، جناب پنکج یادو نے بتایا کہ نو تعمیر شدہ ‘پلانٹ اتھارٹی بھون’ کا افتتاح صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کریں گی۔ یہ بھون ، پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی کا دفتر ہے اور ایک آن لائن پودوں کی اقسام کا ‘رجسٹریشن پورٹل’ ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر) اتھارٹی کی جانب سے قائم کئے گئے کسانوں کے ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے جائیں گے۔یہ ایوارڈ سال 2021 اور سال 2022 کے لئے کسانوں کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لئے دیئے جائیں گے۔