निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने राष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2023 का निरीक्षण करने के लिए मालदीव का दौरा किया
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के चुनाव आयोग के आमंत्रण पर, निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल, मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2023 के संचालन का निरीक्षण करने के लिए मालदीव में तीन सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। चुनाव का पहला दौर 9 सितंबर, 2023 को पूरा हुआ। आठ उम्मीदवार मैदान में हैं। राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, मालदीव के संविधान, 2008; चुनाव (सामान्य) अधिनियम, 2008; राष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 2008 और राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम और विनियम, 2008 के अनुसार आयोजित किए गए थे।
मालदीव के चुनाव कानूनों के तहत, जनता राष्ट्रपति को प्रत्यक्ष रूप में सार्वभौमिक और गुप्त मताधिकार द्वारा पांच साल के कार्यकाल के लिए चुनती है। राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए मतदान प्रणाली, बहुमत मत के माध्यम से साधारण बहुमत प्रणाली (फर्स्ट-पास्ट-द-पोस्ट) की पद्धति पर आधारित प्रत्यक्ष चुनाव है। जीतने वाले उम्मीदवार को एक या एक से अधिक दौर में डाले गए कुल वोटों का न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत वोट हासिल करना होता है। मालदीव के चुनाव आयोग में अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और तीन अन्य आयुक्त हैं। राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए पात्र मतदाताओं की संख्या 2,82,395 (पुरुष: 1,44,199 और महिला: 1,38,196) है। यहां 574 मतपेटियां (मतदान केंद्र) हैं और एक मतपेटी में पंजीकृत मतदाताओं की अधिकतम संख्या 850 है। इनमें से 8 पेटियां विदेश में रहने वाले मालदीव के नागरिकों के लिए विदेश में स्थापित की गई हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री अजय भादू, उप निर्वाचन आयुक्त और श्री प्रमोद कुमार शर्मा, प्रमुख सचिव शामिल थे, जिन्होंने माले और हुलहुमाले में स्थित 22 मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा किया और मतदान प्रक्रिया, मतदाता पंजीकरण और पहचान की प्रणाली व प्रक्रिया और मतदान केन्द्रों की व्यवस्था का पर्यवेक्षण किया तथा मालदीव के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का अवलोकन किया। चुनाव पर्यवेक्षण कार्यक्रम में अन्य देशों और संगठनों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों ने भी भाग लिया।
मतगणना इसी दिन यानी 9 सितंबर 2023 को हुई और परिणाम के अनुसार, कोई भी उम्मीदवार 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा वोट हासिल नहीं कर पाया। मालदीव के चुनाव कानूनों के अनुसार, 30 सितंबर 2023 को दूसरे दौर का मतदान होगा, जिसमें पहले दौर के चुनाव में सबसे अधिक वोट प्राप्त करने वाले केवल दो उम्मीदवार ही मैदान में होंगे।

Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel visits Maldives to observe Presidential Elections 2023
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Election Commission of Maldives, Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner is leading a three-member delegation to Maldives to observe the conduct of the Presidential Election, 2023. The first round of the election was conducted on 9th September 2023. There are eight candidates in the fray. The election was held as per the Constitution of Maldives, 2008, Election (General) Act, 2008, Presidential Elections Act, 2008 and Presidential Elections Rules and Regulations, 2008.
Under the Election Laws of Maldives, the President is elected for a five-year term directly by the people by universal and secret suffrage. The voting system for election of the President is a direct election through a majority vote with the first-past-the-post method. The winning candidate has to secure a minimum of 50 % of total votes polled in one or multiple rounds. The Election Commission of Maldives comprises of Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other Commissioners. The number of eligible electors for the Presidential Election is 2,82,395 (Male: 1,44,199 and Female: 1,38,196). There are 574 ballot boxes (polling booths) and the maximum number of voters registered in a ballot box is 850. Out of these boxes 8 have been set up overseas for the citizens of Maldives residing abroad.
The delegation led by Election Commissioner Mr. Arun Goel included Mr. Ajay Bhadoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Principal Secretary, visited 22 polling booths located in Male and Hulhumale and observed the polling process, the system and procedure of voter registration and identification, the arrangements of booths for polling and noted many initiatives taken by the EC of Maldives. International Observers from other countries and organizations also participated in the election observation programme.
The counting of the votes was done on the same day i.e., 9th September 2023 and as per the result none of the candidates could get over 50% of votes. According to their election laws, there will be a second round of elections on 30th September 2023 to be contested only by the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the first election.