Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel visits Maldives to observe Presidential Elections 2023
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Election Commission of Maldives, Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner is leading a three-member delegation to Maldives to observe the conduct of the Presidential Election, 2023. The first round of the election was conducted on 9th September 2023. There are eight candidates in the fray. The election was held as per the Constitution of Maldives, 2008, Election (General) Act, 2008, Presidential Elections Act, 2008 and Presidential Elections Rules and Regulations, 2008.
Under the Election Laws of Maldives, the President is elected for a five-year term directly by the people by universal and secret suffrage. The voting system for election of the President is a direct election through a majority vote with the first-past-the-post method. The winning candidate has to secure a minimum of 50 % of total votes polled in one or multiple rounds. The Election Commission of Maldives comprises of Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other Commissioners. The number of eligible electors for the Presidential Election is 2,82,395 (Male: 1,44,199 and Female: 1,38,196). There are 574 ballot boxes (polling booths) and the maximum number of voters registered in a ballot box is 850. Out of these boxes 8 have been set up overseas for the citizens of Maldives residing abroad.
The delegation led by Election Commissioner Mr. Arun Goel included Mr. Ajay Bhadoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Principal Secretary, visited 22 polling booths located in Male and Hulhumale and observed the polling process, the system and procedure of voter registration and identification, the arrangements of booths for polling and noted many initiatives taken by the EC of Maldives. International Observers from other countries and organizations also participated in the election observation programme.
The counting of the votes was done on the same day i.e., 9th September 2023 and as per the result none of the candidates could get over 50% of votes. According to their election laws, there will be a second round of elections on 30th September 2023 to be contested only by the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the first election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
మాల్దీవుల 2023 అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికలను పరిశీలించడానికి మాల్దీవులలో పర్యటించిన భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయెల్
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాల్దీవుల ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఆహ్వానం మేరకు మాల్దీవుల 2023 అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికలను పరిశీలించడానికి మాల్దీవులలో భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయెల్ పర్యటించారు. అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును పరిశీలించడానికి శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయెల్ అధ్యక్షతన ముగ్గురు సభ్యుల ప్రతినిధి బృందం మాల్దీవులకు వెళ్ళింది. అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికలో భాగంగా మొదటి రౌండ్ ఎన్నికలను 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 9న నిర్వహించారు. ఎనిమిది మంది అభ్యర్థులు ఎన్నికల బరిలో ఉన్నారు. మాల్దీవుల రాజ్యాంగం, 2008, ఎన్నికల (సాధారణ) చట్టం 2008, అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికల చట్టం 2008 మరియు అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికల నియమాలు మరియు నిబంధనలు, 2008 ప్రకారం ఎన్నికలు జరుగుతాయి.
మాల్దీవుల ఎన్నికల చట్టాల ప్రకారం అధ్యక్షుడు 5 సంవత్సరాల పాటు పదవిలో కొనసాగుతారు.దేశ ప్రజలు రహస్య ఓటు హక్కు ద్వారా నేరుగా ఐదు సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి అధ్యక్షుడిని ఎన్నుకుంటారు. అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నిక కోసం నిర్వహించే ఓటింగ్ విధానం ఫస్ట్-పాస్ట్-ది-పోస్ట్ పద్ధతిలో జరుగుతుంది. ఒకటి లేదా బహుళ రౌండ్లలో పోలైన మొత్తం ఓట్లలో కనీసం 50% మెజారిటీ ఓట్లు సాధించిన వ్యక్తిని విజేతగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. మాల్దీవుల ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌లో ఛైర్మన్, వైస్-ఛైర్మెన్, మరో ముగ్గురు కమిషనర్లు ఉంటారు. అధ్యక్ష పదవికి జరుగుతున్న ఎన్నికల్లో ఓటు వేయడానికి అర్హత కలిగిన ఓటర్ల సంఖ్య ఓటర్ల సంఖ్య 2,82,395 (పురుషులు: 1,44,199, స్త్రీలు: 1,38,196). ఎన్నిక నిర్వహణ కోసం 574 బ్యాలెట్ బాక్సులు (పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలు ) ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.ఒక బ్యాలెట్ బాక్స్‌లో గరిష్ట ఓటర్ల సంఖ్య 850 వరకు ఉంటుంది. వీటిలో 8 బాక్సులను విదేశాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న మాల్దీవుల ప్రజల కోసం విదేశాలలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఎన్నికల కమీషనర్ శ్రీ అరుణ్ గోయల్ నేతృత్వంలో పర్యటిస్తున్న ప్రతినిధి బృందంలో డిప్యూటీ ఎలక్షన్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అజయ్ భాదూ, ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ ప్రమోద్ కుమార్ శర్మ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు. భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందం మాలే హుల్హుమలేలో ఉన్న 22 పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాలను సందర్శించింది. పోలింగ్ ప్రక్రియ,ఓటింగ్ ప్రక్రియ, విధానం, నమోదు, గుర్తింపు, పోలింగ్ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు తదితర అంశాలను భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందం పరిశీలించింది. మాల్దీవుల ఎన్నికల సంఘం అమలు చేస్తున్న అనేక కార్యక్రమాల వివరాలను తెలుసుకుంది. ఎన్నికల పరిశీలన కార్యక్రమంలో ఇతర దేశాలు, సంస్థలకు అంతర్జాతీయ పరిశీలకులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 9న జరిగింది. అయితే, పోటీ చేసిన అభ్యర్థుల్లో ఎవరికి 50% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఓట్లు రాలేదు. మాల్దీవుల ఎన్నికల చట్టాల ప్రకారం మొదటి రౌండ్ లో అత్యధిక ఓట్లు పొందిన ఇద్దరు అభ్యర్థులు మాత్రమే పోటీ చేసే విధంగా 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 30న రెండవ రౌండ్ ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.