Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel visits Maldives to observe Presidential Elections 2023
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Election Commission of Maldives, Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner is leading a three-member delegation to Maldives to observe the conduct of the Presidential Election, 2023. The first round of the election was conducted on 9th September 2023. There are eight candidates in the fray. The election was held as per the Constitution of Maldives, 2008, Election (General) Act, 2008, Presidential Elections Act, 2008 and Presidential Elections Rules and Regulations, 2008.
Under the Election Laws of Maldives, the President is elected for a five-year term directly by the people by universal and secret suffrage. The voting system for election of the President is a direct election through a majority vote with the first-past-the-post method. The winning candidate has to secure a minimum of 50 % of total votes polled in one or multiple rounds. The Election Commission of Maldives comprises of Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other Commissioners. The number of eligible electors for the Presidential Election is 2,82,395 (Male: 1,44,199 and Female: 1,38,196). There are 574 ballot boxes (polling booths) and the maximum number of voters registered in a ballot box is 850. Out of these boxes 8 have been set up overseas for the citizens of Maldives residing abroad.
The delegation led by Election Commissioner Mr. Arun Goel included Mr. Ajay Bhadoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Principal Secretary, visited 22 polling booths located in Male and Hulhumale and observed the polling process, the system and procedure of voter registration and identification, the arrangements of booths for polling and noted many initiatives taken by the EC of Maldives. International Observers from other countries and organizations also participated in the election observation programme.
The counting of the votes was done on the same day i.e., 9th September 2023 and as per the result none of the candidates could get over 50% of votes. According to their election laws, there will be a second round of elections on 30th September 2023 to be contested only by the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the first election.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
मालदीव्जमध्ये अध्यक्षीय निवडणूक 2023 चे निरीक्षक म्हणून काम पाहण्यासाठी भारताचे निवडणूक आयुक्त अरुण गोयल यांची या देशाला भेट
11 SEP 2023 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
मालदीव्जच्या निवडणूक आयोगाच्या निमंत्रणावरून भारताचे निवडणूक आयुक्त तीन सदस्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे मालदीव्जच्या अध्यक्षीय निवडणूक 2023 चे निरीक्षक म्हणून नेतृत्व करत आहेत. या निवडणुकीची पहिली फेरी 9 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी झाली. यासाठी 8 उमेदवार निवडणुकीच्या रिंगणात आहेत. मालदीव्जच्या 2008च्या राज्यघटनेनुसार निवडणूक(सार्वत्रिक) कायदा, 2008, अध्यक्षीय निवडणूक कायदा, 2008 आणि अध्यक्षीय निवडणूक नियम आणि नियमन 2008 अन्वये ही निवडणूक घेण्यात आली.
मालदीव्जच्या निवडणूक कायद्या अंतर्गत पाच वर्षांसाठी अध्यक्षांची निवड थेट लोकांकडून सार्वत्रिक आणि गुप्त मतदान पद्धतीने केली जाते. अध्यक्षांच्या निवडणुकीसाठी फर्स्ट पास्ट द पोस्ट पद्धतीच्या मतदान प्रणालीचा अवलंब केला जातो. उमेदवाराला निवडणुकीत विजयी होण्यासाठी एका किवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त फेऱ्यांमध्ये एकूण मतांच्या किमान 50 % मते प्राप्त करणे गरजेचे असते. मालदीव्जच्या निवडणूक आयोगामध्ये अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष आणि तीन इतर आयुक्तांचा समावेश आहे. अध्यक्षीय निवडणुकीसाठी 2,82,395 पात्र मतदार(1,44,199 पुरुष आणि 1,38,196 महिला मतदार) आहेत. यासाठी 574 मतपेट्या( पोलिंग बूथ) आहेत आणि प्रत्येक मतपेटीमध्ये कमाल 850 मतदारांची नोंद आहे. यापैकी 8 मतपेट्या परदेशात राहणाऱ्या मालदीव्जच्या नागरिकांसाठी आहेत.
अरुण गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील शिष्टमंडळात निवडणूक उपायुक्त अजय भडू आणि प्रधान सचिव प्रमोद कुमार शर्मा यांचा समावेश आहे आणि या शिष्टमंडळाने माले आणि हुलहुमाले येथील 22 पोलिंग बूथना भेट दिली आणि निवडणूक प्रक्रियेचे, या प्रणालीचे आणि मतदार नोंदणी आणि ओळख पटवण्याच्या, मतदानासाठी बूथच्या व्यवस्थेसह इतर प्रक्रियांचे निरीक्षण केले आणि मालदीव्जच्या निवडणूक आयोगाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची नोंद घेतली. इतर देशांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय निरीक्षक आणि संघटनां देखील निवडणूक निरीक्षण कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाल्या.
या निवडणुकीची मतमोजणी त्याच दिवशी म्हणजे 9 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी झाली आणि यातील निकालानुसार कोणत्याही उमेदवाराला 50 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त मते मिळवता आली नाहीत. त्यांच्या निवडणूक नियमांनुसार 30 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी या निवडणुकीची दुसरी फेरी होणार आहे आणि या फेरीत केवळ दोनच उमेदवार असतील ज्यांना पहिल्या फेरीत सर्वात जास्त मते मिळाली आहेत.