Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel visits Maldives to observe Presidential Elections 2023
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Election Commission of Maldives, Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner is leading a three-member delegation to Maldives to observe the conduct of the Presidential Election, 2023. The first round of the election was conducted on 9th September 2023. There are eight candidates in the fray. The election was held as per the Constitution of Maldives, 2008, Election (General) Act, 2008, Presidential Elections Act, 2008 and Presidential Elections Rules and Regulations, 2008.
Under the Election Laws of Maldives, the President is elected for a five-year term directly by the people by universal and secret suffrage. The voting system for election of the President is a direct election through a majority vote with the first-past-the-post method. The winning candidate has to secure a minimum of 50 % of total votes polled in one or multiple rounds. The Election Commission of Maldives comprises of Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other Commissioners. The number of eligible electors for the Presidential Election is 2,82,395 (Male: 1,44,199 and Female: 1,38,196). There are 574 ballot boxes (polling booths) and the maximum number of voters registered in a ballot box is 850. Out of these boxes 8 have been set up overseas for the citizens of Maldives residing abroad.
The delegation led by Election Commissioner Mr. Arun Goel included Mr. Ajay Bhadoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Principal Secretary, visited 22 polling booths located in Male and Hulhumale and observed the polling process, the system and procedure of voter registration and identification, the arrangements of booths for polling and noted many initiatives taken by the EC of Maldives. International Observers from other countries and organizations also participated in the election observation programme.
The counting of the votes was done on the same day i.e., 9th September 2023 and as per the result none of the candidates could get over 50% of votes. According to their election laws, there will be a second round of elections on 30th September 2023 to be contested only by the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the first election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمشنر، جناب ارون گوئل صدارتی انتخابات 2023 کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے مالدیپ کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
مالدیپ کے الیکشن کمیشن کی دعوت پر الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل مالدیپ میں صدارتی انتخابات 2023 کے انعقاد کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تین رکنی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ انتخابات کا پہلا مرحلہ 9 ستمبر 2023 کو ہوا تھا۔ آٹھ امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔ یہ انتخابات مالدیپ کے آئین، 2008، الیکشن (جنرل) ایکٹ، 2008، صدارتی انتخابات ایکٹ، 2008 اور صدارتی انتخابات کے قواعد و ضوابط، 2008 کے مطابق منعقد ہوئے۔
مالدیپ کے انتخابی قوانین کے تحت صدر کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے براہ راست عوام اور خفیہ حق رائے دہی کے ذریعے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ صدر کے انتخاب کے لیے ووٹنگ کا نظام ایک براہِ راست انتخاب ہے جس میں اکثریتی ووٹ کے ذریعے ممبران کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے۔ جیتنے والے امیدوار کو ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ راؤنڈ میں ڈلنے والے ووٹ میں سے کل ووٹوں کا کم از کم 50 فیصد حاصل کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ مالدیپ کا الیکشن کمیشن چیئرمین، وائس چیئرمین اور تین دیگر کمشنروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ صدارتی انتخاب کے لیے اہل ووٹرز کی تعداد 2,82,395 ہے (مرد: 1,44,199 اور خواتین: 1,38,196) ہے۔ یہاں 574 بیلٹ باکس (پولنگ بوتھ) ہیں اور ایک بیلٹ باکس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 850 ووٹرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ان بکسوں میں سے 8 بیرون ملک مقیم مالدیپ کے شہریوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل کی قیادت میں وفد میں جناب اجے بھدو، ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر اور جناب پرمود کمار شرما، پرنسپل سکریٹری شامل تھے۔ وفد نے مالے اور ہلہوملے میں واقع 22 پولنگ بوتھوں کا دورہ کیا اور پولنگ کے عمل، نظام اور ووٹر کے رجسٹریشن اور شناخت، پولنگ کے لیے بوتھ کے انتظامات کا مشاہدہ کیا نیز مالدیپ کے الیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے کیے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ دیگر ممالک اور تنظیموں کے بین الاقوامی مبصرین نے بھی انتخابی مشاہدے کے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
ووٹوں کی گنتی اسی دن یعنی 9 ستمبر 2023 کو ہوئی اور نتیجہ کے مطابق کوئی بھی امیدوار 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل نہیں کر سکا۔ ان کے انتخابی قوانین کے مطابق، 30 ستمبر 2023 کو انتخابات کا دوسرا مرحلہ ہوگا جس کا مقابلہ صرف ان دو امیدواروں کے درمیان ہوگا جو پہلے الیکشن میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کرنے والے ہوں۔