Election Commission
Election Commissioner of India, Shri Arun Goel visits Maldives to observe Presidential Elections 2023
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Election Commission of Maldives, Shri Arun Goel, Election Commissioner is leading a three-member delegation to Maldives to observe the conduct of the Presidential Election, 2023. The first round of the election was conducted on 9th September 2023. There are eight candidates in the fray. The election was held as per the Constitution of Maldives, 2008, Election (General) Act, 2008, Presidential Elections Act, 2008 and Presidential Elections Rules and Regulations, 2008.
Under the Election Laws of Maldives, the President is elected for a five-year term directly by the people by universal and secret suffrage. The voting system for election of the President is a direct election through a majority vote with the first-past-the-post method. The winning candidate has to secure a minimum of 50 % of total votes polled in one or multiple rounds. The Election Commission of Maldives comprises of Chairman, Vice-Chairman and three other Commissioners. The number of eligible electors for the Presidential Election is 2,82,395 (Male: 1,44,199 and Female: 1,38,196). There are 574 ballot boxes (polling booths) and the maximum number of voters registered in a ballot box is 850. Out of these boxes 8 have been set up overseas for the citizens of Maldives residing abroad.
The delegation led by Election Commissioner Mr. Arun Goel included Mr. Ajay Bhadoo, Deputy Election Commissioner and Mr. Pramod Kumar Sharma, Principal Secretary, visited 22 polling booths located in Male and Hulhumale and observed the polling process, the system and procedure of voter registration and identification, the arrangements of booths for polling and noted many initiatives taken by the EC of Maldives. International Observers from other countries and organizations also participated in the election observation programme.
The counting of the votes was done on the same day i.e., 9th September 2023 and as per the result none of the candidates could get over 50% of votes. According to their election laws, there will be a second round of elections on 30th September 2023 to be contested only by the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes in the first election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
2023குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தேர்தலை பார்வையிட இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அருண் கோயல் மாலத்தீவு பயணம்
11 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவு தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அருண் கோயல், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு அதிபர் தேர்தல் நடத்தப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிக்க 3 பேர் கொண்ட தூதுக்குழுவுடன் மாலத்தீவுக்கு சென்றார். முதல் சுற்று தேர்தல் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 9-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. 8 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் உள்ளனர். மாலத்தீவு அரசியலமைப்பின்படி தேர்தல் நடைபெற்றது. பொதுத் தேர்தல் சட்டம் 2008, அதிபர் தேர்தல்கள் சட்டம் 2008, மற்றும் அதிபர் தேர்தல்கள் விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குவிதிகள் 2008.
மாலத்தீவு தேர்தல் சட்டங்களின் கீழ், அதிபர் உலகளாவிய மற்றும் ரகசிய வாக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் மக்களால் நேரடியாக ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார். வெற்றி பெறும் வேட்பாளர் ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட சுற்றுகளில் பதிவான மொத்த வாக்குகளில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 50% பெற வேண்டும். மாலத்தீவு தேர்தல் ஆணையத் தலைவர், துணைத்தலைவர் மற்றும் மூன்று பிற ஆணையர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதிபர் தேர்தலில் வாக்களிப்பதற்கு தகுதி பெற்றவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,82,395 (ஆண்கள்: 1,44,199 மற்றும் பெண்கள்: 1,38,196). 574 வாக்குச் சாவடிகள் உள்ளன. வாக்குப்பெட்டியில் அதிகபட்சமாக 850 வாக்குகளைச் செலுத்த முடியும். 8 வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் மாலத்தீவு குடிமக்களுக்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அருண் கோயல் தலைமையிலான தூதுக்குழுவில் துணை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அஜய் பதூ மற்றும் முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் சர்மா ஆகியோர் மாலே மற்றும் ஹுல்ஹுமாலேவில் அமைந்துள்ள 22 வாக்குச்சாவடிகளுக்குச் சென்று வாக்குப்பதிவு செயல்முறை, வாக்காளர் பதிவு மற்றும் அடையாளம் காணும் முறை மற்றும் செயல்முறை, வாக்களிப்பதற்கான வாக்குச்சாவடிகளின் ஏற்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட்டனர். மாலத்தீவின் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் எடுத்த பல முன்முயற்சிகளையும் பார்வையிட்டனர். தேர்தல் கண்காணிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பார்வையாளர்களும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அதே நாளில் அதாவது 2023 செப்டம்பர் 09 அன்று வாக்குகள் எண்ணப்பட்டதில் எந்த வேட்பாளரும் 50% க்கும் அதிகமான வாக்குகளைப் பெற முடியவில்லை. அவர்களின் தேர்தல் விதிகளின்படி, 2023 செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று இரண்டாவது சுற்றுத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும். முதல் தேர்தலில் அதிக வாக்குகளைப் பெற்ற இரண்டு வேட்பாளர்கள் மட்டுமே போட்டியிடுவார்கள்.