பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஒரு வரலாற்று சாதனையாக, ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி பிரகடனத்தில், காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவ அறிக்கை இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
பிரேசில்-லின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின்போது பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த பணிக்குழுவை உருவாக்க ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
'பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்' ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, உறுதியான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
10 SEP 2023 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் அமைந்த ஜி 20-ல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் பெண்களின் சக்தி கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இது அமிர்த காலத்தை நோக்கிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை ஆகும். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவம் முதல் முறையாக பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டில் இருந்து பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான மேம்பாடு என்ற கொள்கையில் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு வரலாற்று சாதனையாக, ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி பிரகடனத்தில்காந்திநகரில் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 2 முதல் 4 ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்ற பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான ஜி 20 அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தலைமைத்துவ அறிக்கை இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி பிரகடனம்- 2023 'பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தலை மேம்படுத்துதல்', 'பெண்களின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைப் பாதுகாத்தல்' உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மிக முக்கியமாக, பிரேசில் நாட்டின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின்போது பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த ஒரு பணிக்குழுவை உருவாக்க ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். ஜி 20 தலைவர்களின் இந்த செயல்பாடு, உண்மையில் பாலின சமத்துவத்திற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்.
'பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்' ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு இப்போது உறுதியான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. அர்ஜென்டினா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், கனடா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, இந்தோனேசியா, இத்தாலி, ஜப்பான், மெக்சிகோ, கொரிய குடியரசு, சவுதி அரேபியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, துருக்கி, இங்கிலாந்து, அமெரிக்கா, பங்களாதேஷ், மொரிஷியஸ், நெதர்லாந்து, நைஜீரியா, சிங்கப்பூர், ஸ்பெயின், ஓமன் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் போன்ற ஜி 20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகள், பேச்சாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளின் தீவிர செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவு இல்லாமல் இது சாத்தியமில்லை.
மகளிர் 20 மற்றும் ஜி 20 எம்பவர் (அதிகாரமளித்தல்) ஆகியவற்றின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. மாநில அரசுகள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், அறிவுசார் அமைப்புகள், எஃப்.ஐ.சி.சி.ஐ, சி.ஐ.ஐ மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
In a historic achievement for gender equality, women empowerment and women-led development, the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 has incorporated the Chair’s Statement which was adopted at the G20 Ministerial Conference for Women Empowerment in Gandhinagar
Leaders of the G20 agreed to the creation of a Working Group on the empowerment of women to support the G20 Women’s Ministerial which will convene its first meeting during the Brazilian G20 Presidency
India’s collective and unwavering dedication to championing 'Gender Equality and Empowering All Women and Girls' has now secured a firm place within the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023
10 SEP 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
G20, under the Indian Presidency, has been inspired by the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, of an Amritkaal where Nari Shakti (the power of women) is celebrated in all spheres of the economy and society. Building on this vision, India’s G20 Presidency has shifted the focus for the first time from women’s development to women-led development.
In a historic achievement for gender equality, women empowerment and women-led development, the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 has incorporated the Chair’s Statement which was adopted at the G20 Ministerial Conference for Women Empowerment in Gandhinagar on 2nd - 4th August 2023.
The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 focuses on ‘Enhancing Economic and Social Empowerment’, ‘Bridging the Gender Digital Divide’, ‘Driving Gender Inclusive Climate Action’ and ‘Securing Women’s Food Security, Nutrition and Well-Being’.
Most importantly, the Leaders of the G20 agreed to the creation of a Working Group on the empowerment of women to support the G20 Women’s Ministerial which will convene its first meeting during the Brazilian G20 Presidency. This commitment by G20 Leaders is truly a reflection of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India’s consistent support for gender parity and gender equity which has helped G20 countries reach this milestone.
India’s collective and unwavering dedication to championing 'Gender Equality and Empowering All Women and Girls' has now secured a firm place within the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023. This would not have been possible without the active involvement and support of G20 leaders, delegates, speakers and representatives from G20 countries and guest countries viz. Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, European Union, France, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Oman and UAE, through the course of the Indian Presidency, across the W20 engagement group, EMPOWER initiative and Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment (MCWE).
The Ministry of Women & Child Development extends its congratulations to all members of Women 20 and G20 EMPOWER for the successful outcomes under their respective engagements which were duly reflected in their communiques and which in turn, have found place in the 'G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023’. With its focus on women-led development, India’s G20 Presidency became a torchbearer for progress for women empowerment worldwide, with six in-person international conferences and 86 virtual international meetings focusing on issues of gender equality. These include G20 EMPOWER and W20 meetings chaired by Dr. Sangita Reddy (Joint Managing Director- Apollo Hospitals Group) and Dr. Sandhya Purecha (Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee) respectively. MWCD expresses appreciation for the efforts of State Governments, Central Ministries, NIFT, Knowledge Partners especially UN Women, FICCI, CII and others who partnered with the Ministry on the theme of Women led Development and in the organization of the various international events and exhibitions.
Local artisans, craftspersons, women in unconventional areas and women entrepreneurs who showcased their products, skills and services through exhibitions at in-person international conferences and panel discussions gave much of their valuable time and efforts, for which the Ministry of Women and Child Development expresses sincere appreciation.
Under the leadership and desire of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make G20 a People’s Presidency, Jan Bhagidari or Citizen’s engagement became a hallmark of India’s G20 Presidency. MWCD applauds the enthusiastic engagement of over 300,000 citizens, who were engaged through Janbhagidari events ranging from walkathons to flash mobs. The events showcased Women–Led Development and women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups, SMEs, corporates, and business entities from various states played an active part to make India’s G20 Presidency a truly people’s event.