Ministry of Women and Child Development
In a historic achievement for gender equality, women empowerment and women-led development, the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 has incorporated the Chair’s Statement which was adopted at the G20 Ministerial Conference for Women Empowerment in Gandhinagar
Leaders of the G20 agreed to the creation of a Working Group on the empowerment of women to support the G20 Women’s Ministerial which will convene its first meeting during the Brazilian G20 Presidency
India’s collective and unwavering dedication to championing 'Gender Equality and Empowering All Women and Girls' has now secured a firm place within the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023
10 SEP 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
G20, under the Indian Presidency, has been inspired by the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, of an Amritkaal where Nari Shakti (the power of women) is celebrated in all spheres of the economy and society. Building on this vision, India’s G20 Presidency has shifted the focus for the first time from women’s development to women-led development.
In a historic achievement for gender equality, women empowerment and women-led development, the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 has incorporated the Chair’s Statement which was adopted at the G20 Ministerial Conference for Women Empowerment in Gandhinagar on 2nd - 4th August 2023.
The G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023 focuses on ‘Enhancing Economic and Social Empowerment’, ‘Bridging the Gender Digital Divide’, ‘Driving Gender Inclusive Climate Action’ and ‘Securing Women’s Food Security, Nutrition and Well-Being’.
Most importantly, the Leaders of the G20 agreed to the creation of a Working Group on the empowerment of women to support the G20 Women’s Ministerial which will convene its first meeting during the Brazilian G20 Presidency. This commitment by G20 Leaders is truly a reflection of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India’s consistent support for gender parity and gender equity which has helped G20 countries reach this milestone.
India’s collective and unwavering dedication to championing 'Gender Equality and Empowering All Women and Girls' has now secured a firm place within the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023. This would not have been possible without the active involvement and support of G20 leaders, delegates, speakers and representatives from G20 countries and guest countries viz. Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, European Union, France, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, United Kingdom, USA, Bangladesh, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Oman and UAE, through the course of the Indian Presidency, across the W20 engagement group, EMPOWER initiative and Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment (MCWE).
The Ministry of Women & Child Development extends its congratulations to all members of Women 20 and G20 EMPOWER for the successful outcomes under their respective engagements which were duly reflected in their communiques and which in turn, have found place in the 'G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration 2023’. With its focus on women-led development, India’s G20 Presidency became a torchbearer for progress for women empowerment worldwide, with six in-person international conferences and 86 virtual international meetings focusing on issues of gender equality. These include G20 EMPOWER and W20 meetings chaired by Dr. Sangita Reddy (Joint Managing Director- Apollo Hospitals Group) and Dr. Sandhya Purecha (Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee) respectively. MWCD expresses appreciation for the efforts of State Governments, Central Ministries, NIFT, Knowledge Partners especially UN Women, FICCI, CII and others who partnered with the Ministry on the theme of Women led Development and in the organization of the various international events and exhibitions.
Local artisans, craftspersons, women in unconventional areas and women entrepreneurs who showcased their products, skills and services through exhibitions at in-person international conferences and panel discussions gave much of their valuable time and efforts, for which the Ministry of Women and Child Development expresses sincere appreciation.
Under the leadership and desire of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make G20 a People’s Presidency, Jan Bhagidari or Citizen’s engagement became a hallmark of India’s G20 Presidency. MWCD applauds the enthusiastic engagement of over 300,000 citizens, who were engaged through Janbhagidari events ranging from walkathons to flash mobs. The events showcased Women–Led Development and women community leaders, artisans, Self Help Groups, SMEs, corporates, and business entities from various states played an active part to make India’s G20 Presidency a truly people’s event.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
लैंगिक समानता, महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तहत, जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023 में अध्यक्ष के उस वक्तव्य को शामिल किया गया है, जिसे गांधीनगर में महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में अपनाया गया था
जी20 के लीडर्स ने जी20 महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय (जी20 वुमेन मिनिस्ट्रीयल) का समर्थन करने के लिए महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक कार्य समूह के गठन पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसकी पहली बैठक ब्राजील की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान होगी
‘लैंगिक समानता और सभी महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने’ के प्रति भारत के सामूहिक और अटूट समर्पण को अब जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023 में एक मजबूत स्थान मिल गया है
10 SEP 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत जी20 ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अमृतकाल के विजन से प्रेरणा ली है, जहां अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों में नारी शक्ति (महिलाओं की शक्ति) का जश्न मनाया जाता है। इस विजन के आधार पर, भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 ने पहली बार अपना ध्यान महिला विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया है।
लैंगिक समानता, महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023 (घोषणा 2023) में अध्यक्ष के वक्तव्य को शामिल किया गया है, जिसे 2-4 अगस्त 2023 के दौरान गांधीनगर में हुए महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (जी20 मिनिस्ट्रियल कॉन्फ्रेंस फॉर वुमेन इम्पावरमेंट) में अपनाया गया था।
जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023 ‘आर्थिक और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाना’, ‘लैंगिक डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटना’, ‘लैंगिक समावेशी जलवायु कदमों को आगे बढ़ाना’ और ‘महिलाओं की खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण एवं कल्याण को सुरक्षित करना’ पर जोर देती है।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि जी20 के लीडर्स जी20 महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय का समर्थन करने के लिए ‘महिला सशक्तिकरण पर एक कार्य समूह’ के गठन पर सहमत हुए, जिसकी ब्राजील की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान पहली बैठक आयोजित होगी। जी20 नेताओं की यह प्रतिबद्धता वास्तव में भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के लैंगिक अनुरूपता और लैंगिक समानता के लिए निरंतर समर्थन का प्रतिबिंब है, जिससे जी20 देशों को यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने में मदद मिली है।
‘लैंगिक समानता और सभी महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने’ के लिए भारत की सामूहिक तथा अटल प्रतिबद्धता को अब जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023 में एक अहम स्थान मिल चुका है। ऐसा भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, डब्ल्यू20 सहभागिता समूह, एम्पावर पहल और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसीडब्ल्यूई) के माध्यम से, जी20 के लीडर्स, जी20 देशों और अतिथि देशों यानी अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया गणराज्य, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तुर्किए, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, अमेरिका, बांग्लादेश, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, ओमान और यूएई से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, वक्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं उनके समर्थन के बिना संभव नहीं होता।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय संबंधित कार्यक्रमों के तहत सफल परिणामों के लिए वुमेन 20 और जी20 एम्पावर के सभी सदस्यों को बधाई देता है, जो उनकी विज्ञप्तियों में विधिवत परिलक्षित हुआ और जिन्हें बदले में ‘जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन 2023’ में जगह मिली है। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता दुनिया भर में महिला सशक्तिकरण की प्रगति के लिए एक पथप्रदर्शक बन गई है, जिसमें छह व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और 86 वर्चुअल अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठकें लैंगिक समानता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर केंद्रित थीं। इनमें क्रमशः डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी (ज्वाइंट मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर- अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स ग्रुप) और डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा (संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता) की अध्यक्षता में हुई जी20 एम्पावर और डब्ल्यू20 की बैठकें शामिल हैं। एमडब्ल्यूसीडी उन राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, निफ्ट, ज्ञान भागीदारों विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला, फिक्की, सीआईआई और अन्य लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना करता है, जिन्होंने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की विषय वस्तु पर और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों एवं प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन में मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी की।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय व्यक्तिगत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में प्रदर्शनियों और पैनल चर्चाओं के माध्यम से अपने उत्पाद, कौशल के प्रदर्शन तथा सेवाएं देने वाले स्थानीय कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, अपरंपरागत क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी महिलाओं और महिला उद्यमियों की अपना बहुमूल्य समय देने एवं उनके प्रयासों के लिए सराहना करता है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और जी20 को जनता की अध्यक्षता, जन भागीदारी या नागरिकों की इच्छा के तहत भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता अब एक कसौटी बन गई है। एमडब्ल्यूसीडी 3,00,000 से अधिक नागरिकों की उत्साही भागीदारी की सराहना करता है, जो वॉकाथन से लेकर फ्लैश मॉब तक जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए थे। कार्यक्रमों में महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को प्रदर्शित किया गया और विभिन्न राज्यों के महिला समुदाय के प्रमुखों, कारीगरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, एसएमई, कॉरपोरेट्स तथा व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता को वास्तव में लोगों का कार्यक्रम बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।