Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh says, "Bharat-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor" redeems post-Partition India’s quest for restoring an extended and deeper connectivity in the region
Quoting PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh says better connectivity not only results in increased trade, but it also serves as a source of growing trust.
It will address obstacles created by Pakistan's denial of over-land access and China’s reported connectivity designs in the region
“So, India has found a way out whereby it would not only connect for reasons of economics, but also connect for the reasons of greater cohesiveness among the world community”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says the G20 Delhi Declaration dealt with contentious issues “without being evasive and in a very justifiable way”
Global Biofuels Alliance and the admission of the African Union into the G20 major achievements under India’s G20 Presidency, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Briefing the media about the outcomes of the just concluded G20 India Summit and the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh made a special mention of the proposed India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and said "G20 Bharat-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor" redeems post-Partition India’s quest for restoring an extended and deeper connectivity in the region". It will address obstacles created by Pakistan' s denial of over-land access and China’s reported connectivity designs in the region, he said.
"Personally, it instantly took me to the 'Kabuliwala' days of pre-Partition India", he said, striking a sentimental chord.
The signing of an MoU on IMEC was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after co-chairing a special event with the US President Mr. Joe Biden on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and IMEC, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi yesterday.
The IMEC comprises an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
The MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said better connectivity not only results in increased trade, but it also serves as a source of growing trust. The IMEC will help overcome the obstacles created by Pakistan and China’s own designs, he said.
“So, India has found a way out whereby it would not only connect for reasons of economics, but also connect for the reasons of greater cohesiveness among the world community,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the G20 Delhi Declaration dealt with contentious issues like Ukraine “without being evasive and in a very justifiable way”.
“The Declaration admits that the G20 mandate is to act as a forum for economic cooperation, but at the same time, since the aftermath of the war results in economic distress, "we note with deep concern the immense human suffering and adverse impact of wars and conflicts around the world".
The Union Minister said that the Global Biofuels Alliance to be led by India, Brazil and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will greatly help achieve the MDG Goals of India turning Net Zero by 2070.
Hailing the admission of the African Union into the G20, the Minister said the New Delhi Summit amply demonstrates that “the world today is ready to be led by India under Prime Minister Modi who has gone down in history for converting G20 into G21.”
“He has established India’s role as a nation which is no longer going to be led, but is ready to lead,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said, India’s Presidency of the G20 was inclusive, rich in content and enormous in scale.
“G20 was spread over 60 cities and more than 220 meetings were held,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा" विभाजन के बाद इस क्षेत्र में विस्तारित और बहुत दूर तक संपर्क सुविधा बहाल करने की भारत की कल्पना को साकार करता है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि बेहतर संपर्क सुविधा प्रारंभ होने से न केवल व्यापार बढ़ता है, बल्कि यह बढ़ते हुए विश्वास के स्रोत के रूप में भी कार्य करता है
यह पहल संबंधित क्षेत्र में पाकिस्तान द्वारा भूमि का इस्तेमाल होने देने से इनकार करने और चीन द्वारा कथित तौर पर कनेक्टिविटी डिजाइनों से उत्पन्न हुई बाधाओं को दूर करेगी
इसलिए भारत ने एक रास्ता खोज लिया है, जिससे वह न केवल आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक समुदाय के बीच अधिक एकजुटता के कारणों से भी अपने संबंध स्थापित करेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जी20 दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में विवादास्पद मुद्दों को "बिना किसी टाल-मटोल के और बहुत ही उचित तरीके से" हल किया गया है
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन और अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 में शामिल किया जाना देश की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 SEP 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल ही भारत में संपन्न जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन और जी20 नेताओं द्वारा स्वीकृत नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र के परिणामों के बारे में आज मीडिया को जानकारी दी। इस दौरान उन्होंने प्रस्तावित भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जी20 के माध्यम से "भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा" विभाजन के बाद इस क्षेत्र में विस्तारित और बहुत दूर तक संपर्क सुविधा बहाल करने की भारत की कल्पना को साकार करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल संबंधित क्षेत्र में पाकिस्तान द्वारा भूमि का इस्तेमाल होने देने से इनकार करने और चीन द्वारा कथित तौर पर कनेक्टिविटी डिजाइनों से उत्पन्न हुई बाधाओं को दूर करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भावुक होते हुए कहा कि यह समय व्यक्तिगत रूप से मुझे विभाजन-पूर्व भारत के 'काबुलीवाला' दिनों में लेकर चला गया था।
नई दिल्ली में कल जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मुख्य कार्यक्रम से इतर वैश्विक बुनियादी ढांचे एवं निवेश (पीजीआईआई) और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे के लिए साझेदारी पर अमरीका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जो बाइडेन के साथ एक विशेष कार्यक्रम की सह-अध्यक्षता के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर की घोषणा की।
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे में भारत को खाड़ी क्षेत्र से जोड़ने वाला एक पूर्वी गलियारा और खाड़ी क्षेत्र को यूरोप से जोड़ने वाला एक उत्तरी गलियारा शामिल है। इसमें रेलवे और जलपोत-रेल पारगमन नेटवर्क तथा सड़क परिवहन मार्ग शामिल होंगे।
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर भारत, अमरीका, सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, यूरोपीय संघ, इटली, फ्रांस और जर्मनी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि बेहतर संपर्क सुविधा बहाल होने से केवल व्यापार बढ़ता है, बल्कि यह बढ़ते हुए विश्वास के स्रोत के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा संबंधित क्षेत्र में पाकिस्तान और चीन द्वारा उनके मंसूबों से उत्पन्न हुई बाधाओं को दूर करने में सहायता करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसीलिए भारत ने एक रास्ता तलाश लिया है, जिससे वह केवल आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक समुदाय के बीच अधिक एकजुटता के कारणों से भी संबंध स्थापित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जी20 दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में यूक्रेन जैसे विवादास्पद मुद्दों को "बिना किसी टाल-मटोल के और बहुत ही उचित तरीके से" निपटाया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, घोषणापत्र में स्वीकार किया गया है कि जी20 का जनादेश आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है, लेकिन साथ ही इस बात का भी ध्यान रखना आवश्यक है कि युद्ध के परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक संकट उत्पन्न होते हैं। ऐसी स्थिति में हम दुनिया भर में युद्धों और संघर्षों के अत्यधिक मानवीय कष्ट एवं प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पर गहरी चिंता के साथ ध्यान दे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रमुख जैव ईंधन उत्पादकों एवं उपभोक्ताओं के रूप में भारत, ब्राजील अमरीका के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन वर्ष 2070 तक नेट जीरो बनने के भारत के एमडीजी लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में अत्यधिक सहायता करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जी20 संगठन में अफ्रीकी संघ के शामिल होने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि विश्व आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन से भारत के नेतृत्व में चलने के लिए तैयार है और यह तथ्य जी20 को जी21 में बदलने के साथ ही इतिहास में दर्ज हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत की भूमिका स्थापित की है, जिसका अब कोई नेतृत्व नहीं कर सकेगा, बल्कि यह स्वयं नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा है कि जी20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता समावेशी, सामग्री में समृद्ध और पैमाने में संपन्न थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा है कि जी20 की बैठकों का आयोजन 60 शहरों में किया गया था और 220 से अधिक बैठकें आयोजित हुई थीं।