Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh says, "Bharat-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor" redeems post-Partition India’s quest for restoring an extended and deeper connectivity in the region
Quoting PM Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh says better connectivity not only results in increased trade, but it also serves as a source of growing trust.
It will address obstacles created by Pakistan's denial of over-land access and China’s reported connectivity designs in the region
“So, India has found a way out whereby it would not only connect for reasons of economics, but also connect for the reasons of greater cohesiveness among the world community”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says the G20 Delhi Declaration dealt with contentious issues “without being evasive and in a very justifiable way”
Global Biofuels Alliance and the admission of the African Union into the G20 major achievements under India’s G20 Presidency, says Dr Jitendra Singh
10 SEP 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Briefing the media about the outcomes of the just concluded G20 India Summit and the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh made a special mention of the proposed India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and said "G20 Bharat-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor" redeems post-Partition India’s quest for restoring an extended and deeper connectivity in the region". It will address obstacles created by Pakistan' s denial of over-land access and China’s reported connectivity designs in the region, he said.
"Personally, it instantly took me to the 'Kabuliwala' days of pre-Partition India", he said, striking a sentimental chord.
The signing of an MoU on IMEC was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after co-chairing a special event with the US President Mr. Joe Biden on Partnership for Global Infrastructure and Investment (PGII) and IMEC, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi yesterday.
The IMEC comprises an Eastern Corridor connecting India to the Gulf region and a Northern Corridor connecting the Gulf region to Europe. It will include a railway and ship-rail transit network and road transport routes.
The MOU on IMEC was signed by India, USA, Saudi Arabia, UAE, European Union, Italy, France and Germany.
Quoting Prime Minister Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said better connectivity not only results in increased trade, but it also serves as a source of growing trust. The IMEC will help overcome the obstacles created by Pakistan and China’s own designs, he said.
“So, India has found a way out whereby it would not only connect for reasons of economics, but also connect for the reasons of greater cohesiveness among the world community,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the G20 Delhi Declaration dealt with contentious issues like Ukraine “without being evasive and in a very justifiable way”.
“The Declaration admits that the G20 mandate is to act as a forum for economic cooperation, but at the same time, since the aftermath of the war results in economic distress, "we note with deep concern the immense human suffering and adverse impact of wars and conflicts around the world".
The Union Minister said that the Global Biofuels Alliance to be led by India, Brazil and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will greatly help achieve the MDG Goals of India turning Net Zero by 2070.
Hailing the admission of the African Union into the G20, the Minister said the New Delhi Summit amply demonstrates that “the world today is ready to be led by India under Prime Minister Modi who has gone down in history for converting G20 into G21.”
“He has established India’s role as a nation which is no longer going to be led, but is ready to lead,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said, India’s Presidency of the G20 was inclusive, rich in content and enormous in scale.
“G20 was spread over 60 cities and more than 220 meetings were held,” he said.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா -மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம்பிரிவினைக்குப் பிந்தைய இந்தியாவின் தேடலை மீட்டெடுக்கும்: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் சீனா ஏற்படுத்தும் தடைகளை இது நிவர்த்தி செய்யும்: திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
10 SEP 2023 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் நடந்து முடிந்த ஜி 20 உச்சி மாநாடு மற்றும் ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி பிரகடனம் ஆகியவை குறித்து மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசினார். உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் (ஐ.எம்.இ.சி) சிறப்புகள் குறித்து அப்போது அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜி 20 பாரத்-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடமானதுபிரிவினைக்குப் பிந்தைய இந்தியாவின் தேடலை மீட்டெடுக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், பாகிஸ்தானால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தடைகள் மற்றும் சீனாவால் ஏற்படும் சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது, உலகளாவிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கான கூட்டு செயல்பாடு (பி.ஜி.ஐ.ஐ) மற்றும் ஐ.எம்.இ.சி.க்கான கூட்டு செயல்பாடு குறித்து அமெரிக்க அதிபர் திரு. ஜோ பைடனுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெற்ற ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய பின்னர் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஐ.எம்.இ.சி எனப்படும் இந்த இந்தியா – மத்திய கிழக்கு- ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம் குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதாக அறிவித்தார்.
வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைக்கும் கிழக்கு வழித்தடம் மற்றும் வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தை ஐரோப்பாவுடன் இணைக்கும் வடக்கு வழித்தடம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது இந்த ஐ.எம்.இ.சி எனப்படும் இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு- ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடம். இதில் ரயில் மற்றும் கப்பல்-ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து பாதைகள் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, சவுதி அரேபியா, ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், இத்தாலி, பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி ஆகியவை இந்த ஐ.எம்.இ.சி தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
இது குறித்து மேலும் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் சீனாவின் சொந்த திட்டங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தடைகளை நீக்க இந்த ஐ.எம்.இ.சி உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா ஒரு வழியைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது என்றும் அது பொருளாதார காரணங்களுக்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலக சமூகத்தின் அதிக ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்காகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஜி 20 தில்லி பிரகடனம் உக்ரைன் போன்ற சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பிரச்சினைகளை மிகவும் நியாயமான வழியில் கையாண்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னணி உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோராக உள்ள இந்தியா, பிரேசில் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகள் தலைமையிலான உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி, 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை பூஜ்ஜியம் என்ற அளவுக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான இலக்குகளை அடைய பெரிதும் உதவும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஜி 20 அமைப்பில் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதற்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், ஜி 20 என்பதை ஜி 21 ஆக மாற்றியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரலாற்றில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளதாக கூறினார். இந்தியாவால் வழிநடத்தப்படுவதற்கு உலகம் தயாராக உள்ளது என்பதை புதுதில்லி உச்சிமாநாடு தெளிவாக நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.