Ministry of Defence
VISIT TO PORT VICTORIA, INS SUNAYNA
08 SEP 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna, a ship based at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, visited Port Victoria, Seychelles from 03- 06 Sep 23. During port visit, the ship participated in variety of activities which included professional and social interactions, cross deck visits and joint yoga sessions. A familiarisation tour of ship was conducted for personnel of Seychelles Coast Guard and the ship was open for visitors.
The Commanding Officer, INS Sunayna called on Shri Kartik Pandey, High Commissioner of India and interacted with Brig Michael Rosette, Chief of Seychelles Defence Forces along with senior leadership of SDF.
As part of Indian Navy's community outreach programme, the ship's crew visited Anse Royale Old Age Home and donated essentials and provisions. The visit reinforces India Seychelles defence ties.
JAKU.jpeg)
3280.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने पोर्ट विक्टोरिया का भ्रमण किया
08 SEP 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि के एक जहाज आईएनएस सुनयना ने 3-6 सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स का भ्रमण किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, जहाज ने कई तरह की गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिसमें पेशेवर और सामाजिक संवाद, एक-दूसरे के डेक पर जाना और संयुक्त योग सत्र शामिल हैं। सेशेल्स कोस्ट गॉर्ड के कर्मचारियों के लिए जहाज की एक परिचय यात्रा आयोजित की गई थी और जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए खुला था।
आईएनएस सुनयना के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री कार्तिक पांडे के साथ मुलाकात की और एसडीएफ के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर माइकल रोसेट के साथ संवाद किया।
भारतीय नौसेना के सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत, जहाज के चालक दल ने एन्से रोयाल ओल्ड एज होम का दौरा किया और आवश्यक चीजें और खाने पीने का सामान दान किया। इस यात्रा ने भारत सेशेल्स रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत किया है।
JAKU.jpeg)
3280.jpeg)