Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2023-24 (Series II) – Issue Price
08 SEP 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 dated June 14, 2023, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2023-24 (Series II) will be opened for subscription during the period September 11-15, 2023 with Settlement date September 20, 2023. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs. 5,923 (Rupees Five Thousand Nine Hundred Twenty Three only) per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated September 08, 2023.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs. 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs. 5,873 (Rupees Five Thousand Eight Hundred Seventy Three only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बांड योजना 2023-24 (श्रृंखला II)- निर्गम मूल्य
08 SEP 2023 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या फ़.संख्या.4(6)-B(W&M)/2023 दिनांक 14 जून, 2023 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-II), 11-15 सितंबर, 2023 की अवधि के लिए खोली जाएगी। सॉवरेन स्वर्ण बॉन्ड्स 2023-24 (श्रृंखला-II) की निपटान तिथि 20 सितंबर, 2023 होगी। इस अभिदान अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य रु. 5,923 (पाँच हज़ार नौ सौ तेईस रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति दिनांक 08 सितंबर, 2023 में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से उन निवेशकों, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करते हैं तथा डिजिटल तरीके से भुगतान करते हैं, को निर्गम मूल्य में रु.50 (पचास रुपये मात्र) की छूट देने का फैसला किया है। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए स्वर्ण बांड का निर्गम मूल्य रु 5,873 (पाँच हज़ार आठ सौ तिहत्तर रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम स्वर्ण होगा।