Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA celebrates 7th Foundation Day in New Delhi
MCA Secretary: Over 70,000 awareness programmes in six years with impact on 30 lakh citizens
Substantial rise in female investor participation from 9 to 19 percent since IEPFA's establishment in 2016: IEPFA CEO
IEPFA also unveils “Fundoo-nomics” board game and segment-wise one-page guides (OPGs) to enhabce financial literacy
05 SEP 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
On its 7th Foundation Day, the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), in collaboration with Institute of Company Secretaries in India (ICSI) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), held a conference on “Understanding the Psychology of Scams: How to Avoid Fraudulent Schemes”, in New Delhi, today.
The conference garnered active participation from diverse segments, emphasising the importance of countering fraudulent schemes. Engaging discussions among experts and attendees made a significant impact.
In his keynote address during the 7th Foundation Day celebrations, Dr. Manoj Govil, Chairman, IEPFA, and Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), highlighted IEPFA's initiatives spanning diverse societal segments - youth, homemakers, retirees, professionals, and children. He emphasised state-level programmes in untapped regions like Mizoram, Srinagar, and Bhubaneshwar, focusing on secure investment practices and the hazards of fraudulent schemes. Dr. Govil also emphasised IEPFA's efforts in protecting forgotten claims and streamlining settlements, concluding with a call for building investor trust. With over 70,000 awareness programmes in six years impacted 30 lakh citizens, he extended best wishes for IEPFA's 7th foundation day, anticipating more milestones ahead.
In her inaugural address, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA, and Joint Secretary, MCA, highlighted the upcoming user-friendly portal integrating software from various stakeholders, IEPFA's surge in innovative initiatives, and impactful programmes like Investors Handbook, Niveshak Didi, Niveshak Saarthi, and physical Investor Awareness Programmes. The success of these endeavours was reaffirmed by IIT Delhi's Department of Management's impact analysis, indicating over 95% satisfaction levels, Ms. Akella said. She also highlighted the substantial rise in female investor participation from 9 to 19 percent since IEPFA's establishment in 2016.
Earlier, the conference began with a welcome address from CS Dhananjay Shukla, Council member, ICSI.
During the event, two significant educational resources were unveiled. The “Fundoo-nomics” board game, a unique initiative of IEPFA's Media & Awareness wing based on IIT Delhi's Department of Management findings for IEPFA’s on-ground activities; was introduced. This innovative game aims to simplify financial concepts and promote financial literacy across various age groups.
Additionally, segment-wise one-page guides (OPGs) were revealed. Tailored for students, females, the general public, and beneficiaries of government schemes, these guides offer a concise roadmap to navigate the intricate financial landscape.
The highlight of the conference was the technical session led by IEPFA research chair at NCAER, Dr. CS Mohapatra. The esteemed panel of experts included Mr. Ajay Tyagi, former SEBI Chairman, Dr. M.S. Sahoo, former IBBI Chairman and former SEBI member Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, CEO of Value Research Foundation, and Ms. Suchitra Maurya, Banking Ombudsman, Delhi, Reserve Bank of India. Prof. C S Mohapatra, IEPFA Chair Professor, moderated the session. The discussion delved deep into understanding the psychology behind fraudulent schemes and provided invaluable insights on avoiding falling victim to them.
The conference also saw active audience engagement, dynamic panel discussions on a meaningful theme, and animated interactions during the Q&A session and concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt. Col. Sumit Rane, GM of IEPFA, expressing confidence in scaling new heights in the upcoming year. The 7th Foundation Day celebrations again exemplified IEPFA's steadfast commitment to advancing financial literacy and investor protection throughout India.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے نئی دہلی میں اپنا 7 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
ایم سی اے سکریٹری: چھ برس میں 70،000 سے زیادہ بیداری پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے جس کا 30 لاکھ شہریوں پر اثر ہوا
سال 2016 میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے قیام کے بعد سے خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کی شرکت میں 9 سے 19 فیصد تک کا قابل لحاظ اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا: آئی ای پی ایف اے کے سی ای او
مالی خواندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے نے "Fundoo-nomics" بورڈ گیم اور طبقہ وار ایک صفحہ گائیڈز(او پی جیز) کا بھی اجرا کیا
05 SEP 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کار ی کی تعلیم اور تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے 7 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سیکرٹریز ان انڈیا (آئی سی ایس اے) اور نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کے اشتراک سے "گھپلوں کی نفسیات کو سمجھنے" کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا کہ کس طرح دھوکہ دہی کی اسکیموں سے بچا جائے۔
مذکورہ کانفرنس میں مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی سرگرم شرکت نظر آئی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں دھوکہ دہی کی اسکیموں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ ماہرین اور حاضرین کے درمیان بحث و مباحثہ کا ایک اچھا اثر دیکھنےمیں آیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر منوج گوول، چیئرمین، آئی ای پی ایف اے، سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے مختلف سماجی طبقات کے تحت نوجوان، ہوم میکرس، ریٹائرڈ افراد، پیشہ ور شخصیات ا ور بچوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے میزورم، سری نگر، اور بھونیشور جیسی غیر متوجہ ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق محفوظ سرگرمیوں اور ریاستی سطح کے پروگراموں اور دھوکہ دہی کی اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ ڈاکٹر گوول نے چھوٹے چھوٹے دعوؤں کے تحفظ اور تصفیوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بھی آئی ای پی ایف اے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا، جس کے تحت سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چھ سال میں 70,00 سے زیادہ بیداری پروگرام نے 30 لاکھ افراد کو متاثر کرنے کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے یوم تاسیس کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلاّ، سی ای او، آئی ای پی ایف اے، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم سی اے نے مختلف فریقوں کی جانب سے صارف کے لئے سازگار پورٹل کو منسلک کرنے والے سافٹ ویئر، آئی پی ایف اے کے اختراعی اقدامات میں، نیوشک سارتھی، اور فزیکل انوسٹر بیداری جیسے پروگراموںاور انویسٹرس ہینڈ بک پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ اکیلاّ نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کی کامیابی کی تصدیق آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی ریاستی سطح سے ہونے والے اثرات کے 95 فیصد سے زیادہ تجزیے سے ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2016 میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بعد خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کی کمپنی میں 9 سے 19 فیصد تک کے سلسلہ میں اضافہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل کانفرنس کا آغاز آئی سی ایس آئی کے کونسل ممبر سی ایس دھننجے شکلا کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا۔
تقریب کے دوران، دو اہم تعلیمی وسائل کا آغاز کیا ۔ "Fundo-nomics" بورڈ گیم، ای آئی پی ایف اے کے میڈیا اور بیداری ونگ کی ایک منفرد پہل آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ای آئی پی ایف اے کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مینجمنٹ کے محکمے کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔جسےپیش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس جدید گیم کا مقصد مالی موضوعات کو آسان بنانا اور مختلف عمر کے گروپوں میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ، طبقہ وار ون پیج گائیڈز (او پی جی) کو پیش کیا گیا۔ طالب علموں، خواتین، عام لوگوں اور سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کے لیے تیار کردہ، یہ گائیڈز پیچیدہ مالیاتی منظر نامے تک رسائی کے لیے ایک جامع خاکہ پیش کرتی ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس کی اہم بات این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ریسرچ چیئر ڈاکٹر سی ایس موہاپاترا کی قیادت میں منعقد تکنیکی اجلاس تھے۔ پینل میں شامل ماہرین معزز شخصیات میں جناب اجے تیاگی، سابق سیبی چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر ایم ایس. ساہو، آئی بی بی آئی کے سابق چیئرمین اور سیبی کے سابق رکن جناب دھیریندر کمار، ویلیو ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے سی ای او، اور محترمہ سچترا موریا، بینکنگ محتسب، دہلی، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا میں سرفہرست ہیں۔ پروفیسر سی ایس موہا پاترا، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے چیئر پروفیسر نے اجلاس کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے۔ بحث نے دھوکہ دہی کی اسکیموں کے پیچھے نفسیات کو سمجھنے میں گہرائی تک رسائی حاصل کی اور ان کا شکار ہونے سے بچنے کے بارے میں انمول بصیرت فراہم کی۔
مذکورہ کانفرنس میں سامعین کی سرگرم مصروفیت اور ایک بامعنی موضوع پر متحرک پینل مباحثے نیز سوال و جواب کے اجلاس کے دوران متحرک بات چیت بھی دیکھنے میں آئی اور یہ کانفرنس آئی ای پی ایف اے کےجنرل منیجر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سمیت رانے کے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، اور اس کانفرنس میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ ساتویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات نے پورے ہندوستان میں مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ثابت قدمی عزم مصمم کی ایک بار پھر مثال پیش کی ۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کو حصص کی واپسی کے لیے سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ کے فنڈ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے، غیر دعوی شدہ منافع، اور سرمایہ کاروں کو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ میچورڈ ڈپازٹس/ڈیبینچرز کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام 7 ستمبر 2016 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
ش ح۔ش ر ۔ ج
UNO-9228