President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
IT IS THE DUTY OF THE TEACHERS AS WELL AS THE PARENTS TO RECOGNIZE THE UNIQUE ABILITIES OF EACH CHILD AND HELP THE CHILD TO DEVELOP THOSE ABILITIES: PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2023) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that elementary education has fundamental importance in anyone's life. She added that many educationists speak about the three-H formula for the balanced development of children in which the first H is Heart, the second H is Head and the third H is Hand. She shared that heart is related to sensitivity, human values, strength of character and morality. She added that head or brain is related to mental development, reasoning power and reading and hand is related to respect for manual skills and physical labour. She said that all-round development of children would be possible only by emphasizing on such a holistic approach.
The President emphasised that in view of the women participation in teaching profession, the number of female teachers receiving Teachers' awards should be higher. Encouraging female students and teachers is very important for women empowerment, she emphasized.
The President said that teachers build the future of the nation. She added that quality education is considered the fundamental right of every child and role of teachers is the most important in achieving these goals. She added that the importance of teachers as nation-builders has also been clearly stated in the National Education Policy 2020.
The President said that it is the duty of the teachers as well as the parents to recognize the unique abilities of each child and help the child to develop those abilities with sensitivity. She said that every parent wants their child to be given special attention and treated with affection and parents hand over their children to teachers with great trust. She added that it is a great privilege for every teacher to get the opportunity to share love among 40-50 children of a class.
The President said that everyone remembers their teachers. She added that the praise, encouragement or punishment that children get from teachers remains in their memories. She said that if children are punished with the intention of improvement in them, they realize it later. She added that giving love and affection is more important than giving them knowledge.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ माता-पिता का भी यह कर्तव्य है कि वे प्रत्येक बच्चे की अनूठी क्षमताओं को पहचानें और उन क्षमताओं को विकसित करने में बच्चे की मदद करें: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 सितंबर, 2023) शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में देशभर के शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रारंभिक शिक्षा का किसी के भी जीवन में मौलिक महत्व होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई शिक्षाविद् बच्चों के संतुलित विकास के लिए थ्री-एच फॉर्मूले की बात करते हैं, जिसमें पहला एच हार्ट (ह्रदय), दूसरा एच हेड (सिर) और तीसरा एच हैंड (हाथ) है। उन्होंने बताया कि हृदय का संबंध संवेदनशीलता, मानवीय मूल्यों, चरित्र की मजबूती एवं नैतिकता से है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर या मस्तिष्क का संबंध मानसिक विकास, तर्क शक्ति और पढ़ाई से है और हाथ का संबंध शारीरिक कौशल एवं शारीरिक श्रम के प्रति सम्मान से है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर बल देकर ही बच्चों का सर्वांगीण विकास संभव होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षण के पेशे में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को देखते हुए शिक्षक पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली शिक्षिकाओं की संख्या और अधिक होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए छात्राओं और शिक्षकों को प्रोत्साहित करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षक राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्माण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा हर बच्चे का मौलिक अधिकार माना जाता है और इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में शिक्षकों की भूमिका सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र-निर्माता के रूप में शिक्षकों के महत्व को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में भी स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षकों के साथ-साथ माता-पिता का भी यह कर्तव्य है कि वे प्रत्येक बच्चे की अनूठी क्षमताओं को पहचानें और संवेदनशीलता के साथ उन क्षमताओं को विकसित करने में बच्चे की मदद करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हर माता-पिता चाहते हैं कि उनके बच्चे पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए तथा उनके साथ स्नेहपूर्ण व्यवहार किया जाए और माता-पिता बड़े विश्वास के साथ अपने बच्चों को शिक्षकों को सौंपते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक कक्षा के 40-50 बच्चों के बीच प्यार बांटने का अवसर मिलना प्रत्येक शिक्षक के लिए बेहद सौभाग्य की बात है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर कोई अपने शिक्षकों को याद करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों को शिक्षकों से जो प्रशंसा, प्रोत्साहन या सजा मिलती है वह उनकी यादों में बसी रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर बच्चों में सुधार लाने के इरादे से उन्हें सजा दी जाती है, तो उन्हें इसका अहसास बाद में होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें ज्ञान देने से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण प्यार और स्नेह देना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -