President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
IT IS THE DUTY OF THE TEACHERS AS WELL AS THE PARENTS TO RECOGNIZE THE UNIQUE ABILITIES OF EACH CHILD AND HELP THE CHILD TO DEVELOP THOSE ABILITIES: PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2023) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that elementary education has fundamental importance in anyone's life. She added that many educationists speak about the three-H formula for the balanced development of children in which the first H is Heart, the second H is Head and the third H is Hand. She shared that heart is related to sensitivity, human values, strength of character and morality. She added that head or brain is related to mental development, reasoning power and reading and hand is related to respect for manual skills and physical labour. She said that all-round development of children would be possible only by emphasizing on such a holistic approach.
The President emphasised that in view of the women participation in teaching profession, the number of female teachers receiving Teachers' awards should be higher. Encouraging female students and teachers is very important for women empowerment, she emphasized.
The President said that teachers build the future of the nation. She added that quality education is considered the fundamental right of every child and role of teachers is the most important in achieving these goals. She added that the importance of teachers as nation-builders has also been clearly stated in the National Education Policy 2020.
The President said that it is the duty of the teachers as well as the parents to recognize the unique abilities of each child and help the child to develop those abilities with sensitivity. She said that every parent wants their child to be given special attention and treated with affection and parents hand over their children to teachers with great trust. She added that it is a great privilege for every teacher to get the opportunity to share love among 40-50 children of a class.
The President said that everyone remembers their teachers. She added that the praise, encouragement or punishment that children get from teachers remains in their memories. She said that if children are punished with the intention of improvement in them, they realize it later. She added that giving love and affection is more important than giving them knowledge.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தையொட்டி, இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 5, 2023) புது தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஆரம்பக் கல்வியானது ஒவ்வொருவருடைய வாழ்க்கையிலும் அடிப்படை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என தெரிவித்தார். பல கல்வியாளர்கள் குழந்தைகளின் சீரான வளர்ச்சிக்கான மூன்று-ஆங்கில எச் சூத்திரத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசுகிறார்கள், என்றார்.
“அதில் முதல் எச் இதயம், இரண்டாவது எச் தலை மற்றும் மூன்றாவது எச் கை. இதயம் உணர்திறன், மனித மதிப்புகள், குணத்தின் வலிமை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடையது,” என்று அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். “தலை அல்லது மூளை மனவளர்ச்சி, பகுத்தறியும் திறன் மற்றும் வாசிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடையது என்றும், கை என்பது கைமுறை திறன்கள் மற்றும் உடல் உழைப்புக்கு மரியாதையுடன் தொடர்புடையது,” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அத்தகைய முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை வலியுறுத்துவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே குழந்தைகளின் அனைத்துத் துறை வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆசிரியர் பணியில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஆசிரியர் விருதுகளைப் பெறும் பெண் ஆசிரியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாணவிகள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது பெண்கள் அதிகாரம் பெறுவதற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020ல் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புபவர்களாக ஆசிரியர்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் தெளிவாகக் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையின் தனித்துவமான திறன்களை இனங்கண்டு அந்தத் திறன்களை உணர்திறனுடன் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள உதவுவது ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்களின் கடமையாகும் எனவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆசிரியரும் ஒரு வகுப்பில் உள்ள 40-50 குழந்தைகளிடையே அன்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவது ஒரு பெரிய பாக்கியம் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொருவரும் தமது ஆசிரியர்களை நினைவுகூருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆசிரியர்களிடமிருந்து குழந்தைகள் பெறும் பாராட்டு, ஊக்கம் அல்லது தண்டனை அவர்களின் நினைவுகளில் நிலைத்திருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். குழந்தைகளை முன்னேற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு தண்டனை வழங்கினால், அதை அவர்கள் பின்னர் உணர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர்களுக்கு அறிவைக் கொடுப்பதை விட அன்பையும் பாசத்தையும் கொடுப்பது முக்கியம் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.