President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONFERS NATIONAL AWARDS ON TEACHERS
IT IS THE DUTY OF THE TEACHERS AS WELL AS THE PARENTS TO RECOGNIZE THE UNIQUE ABILITIES OF EACH CHILD AND HELP THE CHILD TO DEVELOP THOSE ABILITIES: PRESIDENT MURMU
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred National Awards on teachers from across the country at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today (September 5, 2023) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that elementary education has fundamental importance in anyone's life. She added that many educationists speak about the three-H formula for the balanced development of children in which the first H is Heart, the second H is Head and the third H is Hand. She shared that heart is related to sensitivity, human values, strength of character and morality. She added that head or brain is related to mental development, reasoning power and reading and hand is related to respect for manual skills and physical labour. She said that all-round development of children would be possible only by emphasizing on such a holistic approach.
The President emphasised that in view of the women participation in teaching profession, the number of female teachers receiving Teachers' awards should be higher. Encouraging female students and teachers is very important for women empowerment, she emphasized.
The President said that teachers build the future of the nation. She added that quality education is considered the fundamental right of every child and role of teachers is the most important in achieving these goals. She added that the importance of teachers as nation-builders has also been clearly stated in the National Education Policy 2020.
The President said that it is the duty of the teachers as well as the parents to recognize the unique abilities of each child and help the child to develop those abilities with sensitivity. She said that every parent wants their child to be given special attention and treated with affection and parents hand over their children to teachers with great trust. She added that it is a great privilege for every teacher to get the opportunity to share love among 40-50 children of a class.
The President said that everyone remembers their teachers. She added that the praise, encouragement or punishment that children get from teachers remains in their memories. She said that if children are punished with the intention of improvement in them, they realize it later. She added that giving love and affection is more important than giving them knowledge.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اساتذہ کو قومی اعزازات سے نوازا
یہ اساتذہ کے ساتھ ساتھ والدین کا بھی فرض ہے کہ وہ ہر بچے کی منفرد صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور ان صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے میں بچے کی مدد کریں: صدر مرمو
05 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 ستمبر 2023) کو یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ملک بھر کے اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ابتدائی تعلیم کسی کی بھی زندگی میں بنیادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے ماہرین تعلیم بچوں کی متوازن نشوونما کے لیے تھری-ایچ فارمولے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں جس میں پہلا ایچ دل (ہارٹ)، دوسرا ایچ سر (ہیڈ) اور تیسرا ایچ ہاتھ (ہینڈ) ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دل کا تعلق حساسیت، انسانی اقدار، کردار کی مضبوطی اور اخلاقیات سے ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سر یا دماغ کا تعلق ذہنی نشوونما، استدلال کی طاقت اور پڑھنے سے ہے اور ہاتھ کا تعلق دستی مہارت اور جسمانی مشقت کے احترام سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی صرف اس طرح کے جامع انداز پر زور دینے سے ہی ممکن ہو گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تدریسی پیشے میں خواتین کی شرکت کے پیش نظر ٹیچرز ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی خواتین اساتذہ کی تعداد زیادہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ خواتین طالبات اور اساتذہ کی حوصلہ افزائی خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ اساتذہ قوم کا مستقبل بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیاری تعلیم ہر بچے کا بنیادی حق سمجھا جاتا ہے اور ان اہداف کے حصول میں اساتذہ کا کردار سب سے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں بطور قوم ساز اساتذہ کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اساتذہ اور والدین کا فرض ہے کہ وہ ہر بچے کی منفرد صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور حساسیت کے ساتھ ان صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے میں بچے کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر والدین کی خواہش ہوتی ہے کہ ان کے بچے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے اور اس کے ساتھ پیار سے پیش آئے اور والدین بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے بچوں کو اساتذہ کے حوالے کر دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ٹیچر کے لیے یہ ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ہے کہ انہیں ایک کلاس کے 40 سے 50 بچوں کے درمیان پیار بانٹنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر کوئی اپنے اساتذہ کو یاد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اساتذہ سے بچوں کو جو تعریف، حوصلہ یا سزا ملتی ہے وہ ان کی یادوں میں رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بچوں کو ان میں بہتری کی نیت سے سزا دی جائے تو انہیں اس کا احساس بعد میں ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محبت اور پیار دینا علم دینے سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -