Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister calls for global cooperation and collaboration to build an inclusive, resilient and sustainable financial eco-system
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Global Fintech Fest 2023 in Mumbai
“India’s G-20 Presidency has called for a framework for handling issues relating to crypto-assets”
05 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 September 2023
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said technology is a powerful tool for building an inclusive, resilient and sustainable financial eco-system and called for global cooperation and collaboration, which she said, is absolutely critical for a responsible financial eco-system. The Union Minister was delivering the inaugural address at the three-day Global Fintech Fest, 2023 (GFF 2023), which started at Mumbai today. The Union Minister further urged that responsible globalization is the issue on which we will also have to contribute. In this connection, the Union Finance Minister also said that threats to global financial ecosystem, like physical border threats, cyber threats, crypto threats, drug menace, tax havens and round-tripping of resources and tax evasions need to be deliberated upon.
Speaking about India’s G-20 Presidency, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that, India’s G-20 Presidency has called for a framework for handling issues relating to crypto-assets. IMF and FSB have given their synthesis paper. India’s Presidency has also discussed and sought for global cooperation in matters of reforms in multilateral development banks, global debts distress, tax evasion and two pillar tax solution amongst other issues. Finance Minister stated that enhancing cross-border payments has been a priority of the G20 since 2020. One of the priority focus areas under the Indian G20 presidency is “Information sharing on national experiences and international initiatives on interoperability of national fast payment systems for seamless flow of funds”. This is expected to enhance crossborder payments, stated the Finance Minister.
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated the following to highlight India’s achievement in making its financial ecosystem inclusive:
• In a span of 4 years, the number of Demat accounts has increased by 2.5 times, from 4.1 crore in 2019-20 to 10 crore in 2022-23.
• A record number of Mutual Funds SIPs are being registered, which helps to generate long-term wealth, with the monthly flow in the mutual fund industry through the route reaching an all-me high of Rs 15,245 crore in July 2023.
• The Assets Under Management (AUM) of the Indian mutual fund industry have increased tremendously in the last decade. It grew more than four-fold from Rs 10 lakh crore in May 2014 to a significant Rs 46.37 lakh crore (July 2023).
• Top 30 cities of India are usually expected to be ahead in formal savings. However, in the last four years, the share of Cities beyond Top-30 cities in total mutual fund assets has grown from 15% to 26%.
• Instruments like SIPs are only democratizing this wealth-creation opportunity. Just like UPI (Unified Payments Interface), democratized payments and now ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) is poised to do for e-commerce.
• Fin-techs are driving more inclusion and creating their niche. Today in lending, fintech have 36% share of new-to-credit customers vs 22% share in banks. In Payments, Fintech have 93% share of UPI transaction value vs 7% share in banks.
• In WealthTechs, Fintech broking have 80% share of active broking clients vs 20% active in traditional broking.
• ITR data released in August signals “Formalisation of the Indian Economy”. There is now wider access to benefits like credit facilities, and social security (pension, insurance, etc). Each Tax bracket (Tax Slab) has seen a minimum Threefold increase in tax filings, some even achieving a nearly Four-fold surge.
• While Maharashtra continues to be the leader, other states are moving up with respect to ITR filings. In places like North-East, Chhattisgarh, even Jammu & Kashmir, the new ITR filings have grown by double digits. This augurs well for the Fintech Industry.
• As per a SBI Research, Per capita income is expected to increase by 7.5 times from Rs 2 lakh in FY 2023 to Rs 14.9 lakh in FY 2047 (in USD terms, the corresponding increase comes to ~$12,400 in FY47 from ~$2500 in FY23).
• Our workforce is expected to increase by 19.5 crore to 72.5 crore in FY 2047 from 53 crore in FY 2022-23.
• Workforce share in population will increase from 37.9% in FY 2023 to 45% in FY 2047.
• Taxable Workforce /Workforce eligible to pay taxes to rise to 85.3%, from the current 22.4%. There would be approximately 48.2 crore IT filers in FY 2047 from approximately 7 crore in FY 2022-23. (seven times more).
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman made the following points which are integral to building an inclusive, resilient and sustainable financial eco-system:
• Innovation should be at the forefront, with fintech firms pushing the boundaries of technology. We should strive to bring sustainability from “Concept to Action” and from “Ideation to Execution”, as we take responsibility for our future. Indian Startups have the ability to drive real innovation in Sustainability and ensure that it does not remain a mere buzzword.
• Demonstrating resilience amidst ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties, we must remain adaptable and strive to cultivate innovate solutions that cater to evolving demands.
• The aim should be to establish a financial system that can withstand future uncertainties and, more important, swiftly rebound by transforming challenges into opportunities.
• Security remains a top concern, which also enhances resilience of the ecosystem. With greater digitization comes increased cybersecurity threats. FinTech companies will need to invest heavily in robust security measures utilizing advanced encryption and other measures to protect user data and financial transactions.
• Global collaboration is essential for the flourishing of the FinTech sector. In an interconnected world, financial technology transcends borders, making cross-border partnerships crucial.
• Moreover, collaborative ventures open up access to vast and diverse customer bases, accelerating market penetration. $20 Trillion is estimated to be annual Cross-Border payments globally, incurring $120 Billion in transaction costs (BCG Study). India is the largest remittance receiver, with around $100 billion worth of remittances in 2022.
• The Payments Vision 2025 of RBI envisages active support for the global outreach initiatives to expand the footprint of domestic payment systems by collaborating with relevant stakeholders. Interlinkage between India’s UPI and Singapore’s PayNow was operationalised by Hon’ble Prime Ministers of both countries in February 2023. UPI and RuPay’s card acceptance at selected merchant locations are also live in UAE, Nepal, and Bhutan. Similar interlinkages are being explored with other jurisdictions as well.
• Given the size of the markets, the Indian Fintech industry should take the lead in the Cross-border payments ecosystem, given our rich & successful experience in Digital Payments.
The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman also released a report titled ‘The Second Wave: Resilient, Inclusive, Exponential Fintechs’ and inaugurated a fintech exhibition at the venue. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chair GFF 2023, and Naveen Surya, Chairman, Fintech Convergence Council, were also present amongst the dignitaries in the inaugural session. The theme of GFF 2023, jointly organized by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Payments Council of India (PCI) and FinTech Convergence Council (FCC), is ‘Global Collaboration for a Responsible Financial Ecosystem’.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने वैश्विक सहयोग के साथ एक समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए और सहयोग का आह्वान किया
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने मुंबई में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
"भारत के जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए एक रूपरेखा का आह्वान किया है"
05 SEP 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि एक समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम है। उन्होंने वैश्विक सहयोग और सहभागिता का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री आज मुंबई में शुरू हुए तीन दिवसीय ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट, 2023 (जीएफएफ 2023) में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रही थीं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे आग्रह किया कि जिम्मेदार वैश्वीकरण वह मुद्दा है जिस पर हमें भी योगदान देना होगा। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वैश्विक वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के खतरे, जैसे भौतिक सीमा खतरे, साइबर खतरे, क्रिप्टो खतरे, नशीली दवाओं के खतरे, टैक्स हेवन और संसाधनों की राउंड-ट्रिपिंग और कर चोरी पर विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता है।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का जिक्र करते हुए वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता ने क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए एक रूपरेखा का आह्वान किया है। आईएमएफ और एफएसबी ने अपना संश्लेषण पत्र दिया है। भारत की अध्यक्षता ने बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार, वैश्विक ऋण संकट, कर चोरी और दोतरफा कर समाधान सहित अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और वैश्विक सहयोग की मांग की। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा पार से भुगतान बढ़ाना 2020 से जी20 की प्राथमिकता रही है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले फोकस क्षेत्रों में 4"धन के निर्बाध प्रवाह के लिए राष्ट्रीय तेज़ भुगतान प्रणालियों की अंतरसंचालनीयता पर राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलों पर जानकारी साझा करना' शामिल हैं।
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समावेशी बनाने में भारत की उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए निम्नलिखित बातें कहीं:
- 4 वर्षों की अवधि में, डीमैट खातों की संख्या 2.5 गुना बढ़ गई है, 2019-20 में 4.1 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 10 करोड़ हो गई है।
- रिकॉर्ड संख्या में म्यूचुअल फंड एसआईपी पंजीकृत किए जा रहे हैं, जो दीर्घकालिक धन सृजन में मदद करता है, जुलाई 2023 में म्यूचुअल फंड उद्योग में मासिक प्रवाह 15,245 करोड़ रुपये के उच्चतम स्तर तक पहुंच गया है।
- पिछले दशक में भारतीय म्यूचुअल फंड उद्योग की प्रबंधन के तहत आने वाली संपत्ति (एयूएम) में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई है। मई 2014 में यह 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये था जो जुलाई 2023 में चार गुना से अधिक बढ़कर 46.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
- भारत के शीर्ष 30 शहरों के आमतौर पर औपचारिक बचत में आगे रहने की उम्मीद की जा रही है। हालाँकि, पिछले चार वर्षों में, कुल म्यूचुअल फंड परिसंपत्तियों में शीर्ष -30 शहरों से अलावा शहरों की हिस्सेदारी 15 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 26 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
- एसआईपी जैसे माध्यम केवल धन-सृजन के इस अवसर का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहे हैं। यूपीआई (यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस) की तरह, लोकतांत्रिक भुगतान और अब ओएनडीसी (डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क) ई-कॉमर्स के लिए तैयार है।
- फिन-टेक अधिक समावेशन को बढ़ा दे रहे हैं और अपनी जगह बना रहे हैं। आज ऋण देने के मामले में, फिनटेक के पास नए-से-क्रेडिट ग्राहकों की 36% हिस्सेदारी है जबकि बैंकों में 22% हिस्सेदारी है। भुगतान में, फिनटेक के पास यूपीआई लेनदेन मूल्य का 93% हिस्सा है जबकि बैंकों में 7% हिस्सा है।
- वेल्थटेक में, फिनटेक ब्रोकिंग के पास सक्रिय ब्रोकिंग ग्राहकों की 80 प्रतिशतकी हिस्सेदारी है, जबकि पारंपरिक ब्रोकिंग में 20 प्रतिशत सक्रिय है।
- अगस्त में जारी आईटीआर डेटा "भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के औपचारिकीकरण" का संकेत देता है। अब ऋण सुविधाओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा (पेंशन, बीमा, आदि) जैसे लाभों तक व्यापक पहुंच है। प्रत्येक टैक्स ब्रैकेट (टैक्स स्लैब) में टैक्स फाइलिंग में न्यूनतम तीन गुना वृद्धि देखी गई है, कुछ ने लगभग चार गुना वृद्धि भी हासिल की है।
- आईटीआर फाइलिंग में महाराष्ट्र अग्रणी बना हुआ है, अन्य राज्य भी आईटीआर फाइलिंग में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उत्तर-पूर्व, छत्तीसगढ़, यहां तक कि जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे स्थानों में, नए आईटीआर फाइलिंग में दोहरे अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है। यह फिनटेक इंडस्ट्री के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
- एसबीआई रिसर्च के अनुसार, प्रति व्यक्ति आय वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 2 लाख रुपये रही और 2047 तक इसमें 7.5 गुना वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद के साथ इसके 14.9 लाख रुपये होने की उम्मीद है।
- हमारा कार्यबल वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 53 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2047 में 19.5 करोड़ से 72.5 करोड़ होने की उम्मीद है।
- जनसंख्या में कार्यबल की हिस्सेदारी वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 37.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2047 में 45 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी।
- करयोग्य कार्यबल/कार्यबल जो कर चुकाने के पात्र हैं, वर्तमान 22.4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 85.3 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में लगभग 7 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2047 में लगभग 48.2 करोड़ आईटी फाइलर होंगे। (सात गुना अधिक)।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने निम्नलिखित बिंदु बताए जो एक समावेशी, लचीला और टिकाऊ वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए अभिन्न अंग हैं:
- फिनटेक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ नवाचार सबसे आगे होना चाहिए। हमें "संकल्पना से कार्य तक" और "विचार से निष्पादन तक" स्थिरता लाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, क्योंकि हम अपने भविष्य की जिम्मेदारी ले रहे हैं। भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के पास स्थिरता में वास्तविक नवाचार लाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की क्षमता है कि यह केवल चर्चा का विषय बनकर न रह जाए।
- मौजूदा व्यापक आर्थिक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच लचीलेपन का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, हमें अनुकूलनशील बने रहना चाहिए और उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने वाले नए समाधान विकसित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
- हमारा उद्देश्य एक ऐसी वित्तीय प्रणाली स्थापित करना होना चाहिए जो भविष्य की अनिश्चितताओं का सामना कर सके और, अधिक महत्वपूर्ण, चुनौतियों को अवसरों में तेजी से बदल सके।
- सुरक्षा एक शीर्ष चिंता बनी हुई है, जो पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लचीलेपन को भी बढ़ाती है। अधिक डिजिटलीकरण के साथ साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरे भी बढ़ गए हैं। फिनटेक कंपनियों को उपयोगकर्ता डेटा और वित्तीय लेनदेन की सुरक्षा के लिए उन्नत एन्क्रिप्शन और अन्य उपायों का उपयोग करके मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों में भारी निवेश करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
- फिनटेक क्षेत्र के उत्कर्ष के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग आवश्यक है। एक दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई दुनिया में, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी सीमाओं को पार करती है, जिससे सीमा पार साझेदारी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
- इसके अलावा, सहयोगी उद्यम विशाल और विविध ग्राहक आधारों तक पहुंच बनाती हैं, जिससे बाजार में प्रवेश में तेजी आती है। वैश्विक स्तर पर $20 ट्रिलियन वार्षिक सीमा-पार भुगतान होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें लेनदेन लागत (बीसीजी अध्ययन) में $120 बिलियन खर्च होते हैं। 2022 में लगभग 100 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के प्रेषण के साथ भारत सबसे बड़ा विप्रेषित धन प्राप्तकर्ता है।
- आरबीआई के भुगतान विजन 2025 में प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करके घरेलू भुगतान प्रणालियों के पदचिह्न का विस्तार करने के लिए वैश्विक आउटरीच पहल के लिए सक्रिय समर्थन की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारत के यूपीआईऔर सिंगापुर के पेनाउके बीच इंटरलिंकेज को फरवरी 2023 में दोनों देशों के माननीय प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। चयनित व्यापारी स्थानों पर यूपीआईऔर रूपे कार्ड स्वीकृति संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, नेपाल और भूटान में भी उपलब्ध है। अन्य अधिकार क्षेत्रों के साथ भी इसी तरह के सहयोग का पता लगाया जा रहा है।
- बाजारों के आकार को देखते हुए, डिजिटल भुगतान में हमारे समृद्ध और सफल अनुभव को देखते हुए, भारतीय फिनटेक उद्योग को सीमा पार भुगतान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने 'द सेकेंड वेव: रेजिलिएंट, इनक्लूसिव, एक्सपोनेंशियल फिनटेक' शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की और कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एक फिनटेक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में जीएफएफ 2023 के अध्यक्ष क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन और फिनटेक कन्वर्जेंस काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष नवीन सूर्या भी उपस्थित रहे। नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई), पेमेंट्स काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (पीसीआई) और फिनटेक कन्वर्जेंस काउंसिल (एफसीसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित जीएफएफ 2023 का विषय 'एक जिम्मेदार वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग' है।