Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Ignatius Delos Flora takes charge as Additional DG, MNS
04 SEP 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Ignatius Delos Flora has taken charge as the Additional Director General of Military Nursing Service (MNS) on 01 Sep 2023. The General Officer is an alumnus of the School of Nursing, Army Hospital Delhi Cantt, now College of Nursing, Army Hospital (R&R).
She was commissioned into the MNS in the year 1985 and completed her Midwifery training at Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore in 1986. Continuing the higher study she completed her PCBSc Nursing from College of Nursing AFMC Pune in 1995.
During her illustrious career of 38 years, the General Officer has held various key appointments in the Armed Forces Medical Services hospitals including JDMNS (Trg & HS) Eastern Command, DPM INHS Asvini, Principal Matron AICTS Pune, Brig MNS at HQ Northern Command.

وزارت دفاع
میجر جنرل اگناٹیئس ڈیلاس فلورا نے ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
04 SEP 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
میجر جنرل اگناٹیئس ڈیلاس فلورا نے یکم ستمبر 2023 کو ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس) کی ایڈشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا۔جنرل آفیسر اسکول آف نرسنگ ، آرمی ہسپتال دہلی کینٹ، اب کالج آف نرسنگ، آرمی ہسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کی سابق طالبہ ہیں۔
انہیں سال 1985 میں ایم این ایس میں کمیشن کیا گیا اور انہوں نے 1986 میں کمانڈ ہاسپٹل ایئر فورس بنگلور میں نرس کی تربیت مکمل کی۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کا سفر جاری رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے 1995 میں کالج آف نرسنگ اے ایف ایم سی پونے سے پی سی بی ایس سی مکمل کیا۔
38 برسوں کے اپنے شاندار کرئیر کے دوران، جنرل آفیسر نے مسلح افواج کے طبی خدمات ہسپتالوں میں مختلف اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں، ان میں جے ڈی ایم این ایس (ٹی آر جی اینڈ ایچ ایس) ایسٹرن کمانڈ، ڈی پی ایم آئی این ایچ ایس اشونی، پرنسپل میٹرون اے آئی سی ٹی ایس پونے، صدر دفتر شمالی کمان میں بریگیڈیئر ایم این ایس جیسے عہدے شامل ہیں۔