Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 3-year partnership with Meta, Education to Entrepreneurship: Empowering a generation of students, educators and entrepreneurs
‘Education to Entrepreneurship’ to take Digital Skilling to grassroots, seamlessly connect students, youth, workforce & micro-entrepreneurs, with futuristic technologies – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India’s democracy, demography, and diversity to be connected with technology to make technology equalizer for entire society – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
3 LoIs exchanged between NISEBUD, AICTE, CBSE and Meta
04 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched a 3-year partnership “Education to Entrepreneurship: Empowering a generation of students, educators and entrepreneurs” between Ministry of Education, Ministry Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Meta in New Delhi today. 3 Letters of Intent (LoI) were exchanged between Meta and NIESBUD, AICTE and CBSE. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also graced the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the initiative launched today is in furtherance to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a skill capital of the world and empowering our Amrit Peedhi.
He further said that ‘Education to Entrepreneurship’ partnership is a game-changer, which will take Digital Skilling to the grassroots. This will build capacities of our talent pool, seamlessly connect students, youth, workforce & micro-entrepreneurs, with futuristic technologies and transform our Amrit Peedhi into new-age problem solvers and entrepreneurs.
He stated that India’s democracy, demography, and diversity are to be connected with technology conversion so that technology becomes the equalizer for the entire society. Guided by the tenets of NEP, META’s partnerships with NIESBUD, CBSE & AICTE will catalyse infinite possibilities for equipping our population with critical digital skills and empowering micro entrepreneurs and small businesses, he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in his address, highlighted the Government’s focus on preparing our youth and workforce in these rapidly transforming times, to be equipped with the skills to succeed and play important roles in the evolving landscape of technology and the global economy. Digital skills, while representing skilling and entrepreneurship in the innovation ecosystem, more importantly represents a bridge between lakhs of small rural, micro and self-employed entrepreneurs, enabling them to expand, grow and succeed, he added.
In a video message Meta President, Global Affairs, Sir Nick Clegg, thanked Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his support in bringing the partnership together between the two most important sectors of the workforce, education and skilling. India’s talent base and rapid digital adoption make it the perfect place for us to invest in emerging technologies, he added. He looked forward to Meta’s contribution in empowering India’s students, young people and entrepreneurs, with significant focus on skill development for Indian startups and businesses, having worked closely with India during its G20 Presidency in areas such as education, job creation, skill development and user safety.
Under the partnership with NIESBUD, 5 lakh entrepreneurs will get access to digital marketing skills by Meta over the next 3 years. Budding and existing entrepreneurs will be trained in digital marketing skills using Meta platforms in 7 regional languages to begin with. Three short films were also showcased highlighting the details about the partnerships.
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, MSDE Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum NBA NAAC, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Shri Subhrakant Panda and senior officials of the Ministries, AICTE, CBSE, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD); Shri Shivnath Thukral, Director, Public Policy, India and South Asia, Meta and Sandhya Devanathan as the Vice President of Meta India were also present.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने मेटा के साथ उद्यमिता के लिए शिक्षा, छात्रों, शिक्षको एवं उद्यमियों की एक पीढ़ी को सशक्त करने पर 3 वर्षीय भागीदारी का शुभारंभ किया
“उद्यमिता के लिए शिक्षा” डिजिटल कौशल को जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाएगी,इससे छात्र,युवा,कार्यबल और लघु उद्मी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड सकेंगे : श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
भारत के लोकतंत्र,जनसांख्यिकी और विविधता को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ संबद्ध कर प्रौदयोगिकी को संपूर्ण समाज के लिए समकारी बनाया जाएगा : श्री धर्मन्द्र प्रधान
निस्बड,एआईसीटीई,सीबीएसई और मेटा के बीच तीन आशय पत्रों का आदान-प्रदान
04 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने मेटा के साथ उद्यमिता के लिए शिक्षा, छात्रों, शिक्षको एवं उद्यमियों की एक पीढ़ी को सशक्त करने पर शिक्षा तथा उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में 3 वर्षीय भागीदारी का शुभारंभ किया। मेटा और निस्बड,एआईसीटीई और सीबीएसई के बीच इस संबंध में तीन आशय पत्रो(एलओआई) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी और इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स,सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी,कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भी कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई पहलें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को विश्व का कौशल राजधानी बनाने एवं हमारी अमृत पीढ़ी को सशक्त करने के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति प्रोत्साहन है।
उन्होंने कहा कि उद्मिता के लिए शिक्षा गेम चेंजर है और यह डिजिटल कौशल को जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाएगी। यह हमारी प्रतिभाओं का क्षमता निर्माण करेगा,इससे छात्रों,युवाओं,कार्यबाल और लघु-उद्यमियो को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकॉ के साथ संबद्ध किया जा सकेगा जिससे हमारी अमृत पीढ़ी को नवीन समाधानकर्ता और उद्यमी में परिवर्तित किया जा सकेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के लोकतंत्र, जनसांख्यिकी एवं विविधता को प्रौद्योगिकी रूपांतरण के साथ संयोजित रखना होगा, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी संपूर्ण समाज के लिए समकारी बन सके। नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के सिद्धातों से मार्गदर्शित होकर मेटा की निस्बड,सीबीएसई और एआईसीटीई के साथ भागीदारी हमारी जनसंख्या को अहम डिजिटल कौशल एवं लघु उद्यमियो और छोटे व्यवसायों को सशक्त कर अनगिनत संभावनाओं के लिए उत्प्रेरक बनेगीं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अपने संबोधन में युवाओं एवं कार्यबल को तीव्र गति से परिवर्तित होते समय में सफलता के लिए कौशल से लैस करने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते परिदृश्य तथा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अहम भूमिका निभाने लिए तैयार करने पर सरकार के ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल कौशल जहां नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में कौशलता और उद्यमिता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, इससे महत्वपूर्ण, यह लाखों छोटे ग्रामीण,लघु और स्व-रोजगार में कार्यरत उद्यमियों के बीच एक सेतु का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है,जो उन्हें विस्तार ,वृद्धि और सफल होने में सक्षम बनाता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मेटा के वैश्विक मामलों के प्रमुख सर निक क्लेग ने वीडियो मैसेज में कार्यबल,शिक्षा और कौशलता के दो महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के मध्य भागीदारी करने के लिए सहयोग हेतु श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान का धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का प्रतिभा आधार और तीव्र गति से डिजिटल स्वीकरण हमे उभरती हुए प्रौद्योगिको में निवेश के लिए इसे उत्तम मुकाम बनाता है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान शिक्षा,रोजगार सृजन,कौशल विकास और उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में घनिष्ठ रुप से कार्य करते हुए हम मेटा के भारतीय छात्रों,युवाओं और उद्मियों को सशक्त करने में योगदान के साथ भारतीय स्टॉर्टअप और व्यवसायों के कौशल विकास पर अहम ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दे रहे हैं।
निस्बड के साथ भागीदारी के अंतर्गत 5 लाख उद्यमियों की मेटा द्वारा आगामी तीन वर्षो में डिजिटल विपणन कौशल तक पहुंच होगी। प्रारंभ में उदीयमान एवं मौजूदा उद्यमियों को 7 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओ में मेटा प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा डिजिटल विपणन कौशल में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान भागीदारी के संबंध में विवरण संबंधी तीन लघु फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के संजय मूर्ति, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार,एमएसडीई सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी,एआईसीटीई अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टी जी सीताराम,अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच एनबीए एनएसीसी प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे,फिक्की अध्यक्ष श्री सुभ्रकांत पांडा तथा मंत्रालय,एआईसीटीई,सीबीएसई तथा निस्बड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में श्री शिवनाथ ठुकराल निदेशक पब्लिक पॉलिसी भारत और दक्षिण एशिया, मेटा और मेटा इंडिया की उपाध्यक्ष संध्या देवनाथन भी उपस्थित रहे।