Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 3-year partnership with Meta, Education to Entrepreneurship: Empowering a generation of students, educators and entrepreneurs
‘Education to Entrepreneurship’ to take Digital Skilling to grassroots, seamlessly connect students, youth, workforce & micro-entrepreneurs, with futuristic technologies – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
India’s democracy, demography, and diversity to be connected with technology to make technology equalizer for entire society – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
3 LoIs exchanged between NISEBUD, AICTE, CBSE and Meta
04 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched a 3-year partnership “Education to Entrepreneurship: Empowering a generation of students, educators and entrepreneurs” between Ministry of Education, Ministry Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Meta in New Delhi today. 3 Letters of Intent (LoI) were exchanged between Meta and NIESBUD, AICTE and CBSE. Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also graced the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the initiative launched today is in furtherance to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a skill capital of the world and empowering our Amrit Peedhi.
He further said that ‘Education to Entrepreneurship’ partnership is a game-changer, which will take Digital Skilling to the grassroots. This will build capacities of our talent pool, seamlessly connect students, youth, workforce & micro-entrepreneurs, with futuristic technologies and transform our Amrit Peedhi into new-age problem solvers and entrepreneurs.
He stated that India’s democracy, demography, and diversity are to be connected with technology conversion so that technology becomes the equalizer for the entire society. Guided by the tenets of NEP, META’s partnerships with NIESBUD, CBSE & AICTE will catalyse infinite possibilities for equipping our population with critical digital skills and empowering micro entrepreneurs and small businesses, he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, in his address, highlighted the Government’s focus on preparing our youth and workforce in these rapidly transforming times, to be equipped with the skills to succeed and play important roles in the evolving landscape of technology and the global economy. Digital skills, while representing skilling and entrepreneurship in the innovation ecosystem, more importantly represents a bridge between lakhs of small rural, micro and self-employed entrepreneurs, enabling them to expand, grow and succeed, he added.
In a video message Meta President, Global Affairs, Sir Nick Clegg, thanked Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for his support in bringing the partnership together between the two most important sectors of the workforce, education and skilling. India’s talent base and rapid digital adoption make it the perfect place for us to invest in emerging technologies, he added. He looked forward to Meta’s contribution in empowering India’s students, young people and entrepreneurs, with significant focus on skill development for Indian startups and businesses, having worked closely with India during its G20 Presidency in areas such as education, job creation, skill development and user safety.
Under the partnership with NIESBUD, 5 lakh entrepreneurs will get access to digital marketing skills by Meta over the next 3 years. Budding and existing entrepreneurs will be trained in digital marketing skills using Meta platforms in 7 regional languages to begin with. Three short films were also showcased highlighting the details about the partnerships.
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, MSDE Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Chairman, National Educational Technology Forum NBA NAAC, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Shri Subhrakant Panda and senior officials of the Ministries, AICTE, CBSE, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD); Shri Shivnath Thukral, Director, Public Policy, India and South Asia, Meta and Sandhya Devanathan as the Vice President of Meta India were also present.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
طلباء، اساتذہ اور کاروباری افراد کی نسل کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے میٹا، ایجوکیشن ٹو انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ساتھ 3 سالہ شراکت کا آغاز کیا
تعلیم سے کاروبار تک کا مقصد، ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ کو نچلی سطح تک لے جانا، طلبہ، نوجوانوں، افرادی قوت اور مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑناہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہندوستان کی جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافی اور تنوع کو ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا تاکہ پورے سماج کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کو مساوی بنایا جا سکے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
این آئی ایس ای بی یو ڈی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، سی بی ایس ای اور میٹا کے درمیان 3 لیٹرس آف انٹین کا تبادلہ ہوا
04 SEP 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت تعلیم، وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور میٹا کے درمیان 3 سالہ شراکت داری ‘‘تعلیم سے انٹرپرینیورشپ تک: طلباء، اساتذہ اور کاروباری افراد کی ایک نسل کو بااختیار بنانا’’ کا آغاز کیا۔ میٹا اوراین آئی ایس ای بی یو ڈی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور سی بی ایس ای کے درمیان 3 لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل اوآئی) کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ آج شروع کی گئی پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنر مندی کا دارالحکومت بنانے اور ہماری امرت پیڑھی کو بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘ایجوکیشن ٹو انٹرپرینیورشپ’ شراکت داری ایک یکسرتبدیلی لانے والی ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ کو نچلی سطح تک لے جائے گی۔ یہ ہمارے ٹیلنٹ پول کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی، طلباء، نوجوانوں، افرادی قوت اور مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جوڑے گی اور ہماری امرت پیڑھی کو نئے دور کے مسائل حل کرنے والوں اور کاروباری افراد میں تبدیل کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت، آبادی اور تنوع کو ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلوں سے جوڑنا ہے تاکہ ٹکنالوجی پورے سماج کے لیے برابری کا باعث بن جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی کے اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں، میٹا کی این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ، سی بی ایس ای اواے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ساتھ شراکت داری ہماری آبادی کو اہم ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لامحدود امکانات کو متحرک کرے گی۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنے خطاب میں اس تیزی سے بدلتے وقت میں ہمارے نوجوانوں اور افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا، تاکہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی اور عالمی معیشت کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں کامیاب ہونے اور اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے مہارتوں سے لیس ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں، اختراع کے ایکو سسٹم میں ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ لاکھوں چھوٹے دیہی، مائیکرو اور سیلف ایمپلائیڈ انٹرپرینیورز کے درمیان ایک پل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہےاورانھیں توسیع، ترقی اور کامیابی کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
میٹا کے صدر، عالمی امور، سر نِک کلیگ نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا افرادی قوت کے دو اہم ترین شعبوں، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے درمیان شراکت داری کو اکٹھا کرنے میں تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ٹیلنٹ بیس اور تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل اپنانے سے یہ ہمارے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا بہترین مقام ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کے طلباء، نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے میں میٹا کے تعاون کی امید ظاہرکی، جس میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباروں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی نشوونما پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ، اورجس نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران تعلیم، روزگار کی تخلیق، مہارت کی ترقی اور صارف کی حفاظت جیسے شعبوں میں قریب سے کام کیا تھا۔
این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے تحت، 5 لاکھ کاروباری افراد کو اگلے 3 سالوں میں میٹاکے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کی مہارتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔ ابھرتے ہوئے اور موجودہ کاروباری افراد کو شروعاتی طورپر7 علاقائی زبانوں میں میٹا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کی مہارتوں کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ شراکت داری کے بارے میں تفصیلات کو اجاگر کرنے والی تین مختصر فلمیں بھی دکھائی گئیں۔
سکریٹری، اعلیٰ تعلیم ، جناب کے سنجے مورتی؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار؛ سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای جناب اتل کمار تیواری؛ چیئرمین، اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام؛ چیئرمین، نیشنل ایجوکیشنل ٹیکنالوجی فورم این بی اے این اے اے سی ، پروفیسر انیل سہسرابدھے؛ صدر، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری(ایف آئی سی سی آئی )،جناب سبھراکانت پانڈا اور وزارتوںاے آئی سی ٹی ای ، سی بی ایس ای ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ) کے سینئر افسران؛ جناب شیو ناتھ ٹھکرال، ڈائرکٹر، پبلک پالیسی، انڈیا اینڈ ساؤتھ ایشیا، میٹا اور سندھیا دیو ناتھن بطور نائب صدر میٹا انڈیا بھی موجود تھے۔