ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے یکم اپریل 2023 سے 31 اگست 2023 کے درمیان 634.66 ملین ٹن کی مال برداری حاصل کی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت سے 13.78 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے
آمدنی کے لحاظ سے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 1 اپریل، 2023 سے 31 اگست، 2023 کے دوران 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کمائے
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 1 اپریل، 2023 سے 31 اگست، 2023 کے دوران پانچ مہینوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اخراجات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مال برداری کے لحاظ سے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 1 اپریل، 2023 سے 31 اگست، 2023 کے دوران 634.66 ملین ٹن حاصل کیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 620.88 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں ہے اور حاصل کردہ آمدنی تقریباً 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں مال برداری، مسافر طبقہ اور دیگر متفرق آمدنی شامل ہے۔
اسی مدت میں لوہے کی لوڈنگ 70.84 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 61.30 ملین ٹن سے 15.56 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اسی مدت میں، کچا لوہا اور تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 26.16 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 28.42 ملین ٹن ہے، جس میں 8.63 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اسی مدت میں کھاد کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 22.25 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 24.13 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ 8.45 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اسی مدت میں، سیمنٹ کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 59.44 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 63.29 ملین ٹن ہے، جو 6.48 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اسی مدت میں کنٹینر سروسز کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 32.60 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 34.31 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ 5.22 فیصد کی نمو دکھاتی ہے۔
اسی مدت میں پی او ایل کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کی گئی 19.91 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 20.59 ملین ٹن ہے، جو کہ 3.41 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اسی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی لوڈنگ 311.53 ملین ٹن ہے جب کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں حاصل کردہ لوڈنگ 305.39 ملین ٹن تھی۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ریل کے ذریعے آٹو موبائل کی نقل و حمل میں 26 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ آٹو موبائل سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں 24.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اس مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں اگست 2023 تک تقریباً 48 فیصد کیپٹل اخراجات کا استعمال (اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ) دیکھا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اگست 2023 تک 1,15,000 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ کیا ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں جیسے نئی لائنوں، ڈبلنگ، گیج کی تبدیلی اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے میں نظر آتی ہے۔ ریلوے میں مسافروں کی حفاظت سب سے اہم ہے۔ حفاظت سے متعلق کاموں کو بڑھانے میں خاطر خواہ رقم لگائی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں سرمائے کے اخراجات کا استعمال تقریباً 54 فیصد ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieved freight loading of 634.66 MT between 1st April,2023 and 31stAugust,2023 which is 13.78 MT more than the last year's corresponding period
In terms of revenue, Indian Railways earned ₹ 1 Lakh Cr. during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust,2023.
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 5 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust, 2023.
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Freight loading, Indian Railways has achieved 634.66 MT during 1stApril , 2023 to 31stAugust,2023, compared to 620.88 MT over the corresponding period of last year and the revenue achieved is approx. Rs 1 Lakh Cr. Which includes revenue from Freight segment, passenger segment and other sundry revenue.
The loading of Iron Ore in the same period is 70.84 MT which is 15.56% more than 61.30 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In the same period, Pig Iron and Finished Steel loading is 28.42 MT over 26.16 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which recorded a growth of 8.63%.
The loading of fertilizer in the same period is 24.13 MT over 22.25 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 8.45%.
In the same period, Cement loading is 63.29 MT over 59.44 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 6.48%.
The loading of Container services in the same period is 34.31 MT over 32.60 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 5.22%.
The loading of POL in the same period is 20.59 MT over 19.91 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 3.41%.
The loading of Coal during the same period is 311.53 MT over 305.39 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In addition to above, Automobile transportation by rail has shown a growth of 26% whereas earnings from automobile has shown a jump of 24.5%.
In month of August 23, Indian Railways loaded 126.95 MT against 119.33 MT in Aug 22, which shows a growth of 6.38%.
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 48% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first five months of this Financial Year till August 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of ₹ 1, 15,000 Crores till August 2023. This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works. The Capex Utilization is approx. 54 % in comparison to the last year corresponding period.