Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieved freight loading of 634.66 MT between 1st April,2023 and 31stAugust,2023 which is 13.78 MT more than the last year's corresponding period
In terms of revenue, Indian Railways earned ₹ 1 Lakh Cr. during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust,2023.
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 5 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust, 2023.
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Freight loading, Indian Railways has achieved 634.66 MT during 1stApril , 2023 to 31stAugust,2023, compared to 620.88 MT over the corresponding period of last year and the revenue achieved is approx. Rs 1 Lakh Cr. Which includes revenue from Freight segment, passenger segment and other sundry revenue.
The loading of Iron Ore in the same period is 70.84 MT which is 15.56% more than 61.30 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In the same period, Pig Iron and Finished Steel loading is 28.42 MT over 26.16 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which recorded a growth of 8.63%.
The loading of fertilizer in the same period is 24.13 MT over 22.25 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 8.45%.
In the same period, Cement loading is 63.29 MT over 59.44 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 6.48%.
The loading of Container services in the same period is 34.31 MT over 32.60 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 5.22%.
The loading of POL in the same period is 20.59 MT over 19.91 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 3.41%.
The loading of Coal during the same period is 311.53 MT over 305.39 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In addition to above, Automobile transportation by rail has shown a growth of 26% whereas earnings from automobile has shown a jump of 24.5%.
In month of August 23, Indian Railways loaded 126.95 MT against 119.33 MT in Aug 22, which shows a growth of 6.38%.
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 48% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first five months of this Financial Year till August 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of ₹ 1, 15,000 Crores till August 2023. This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works. The Capex Utilization is approx. 54 % in comparison to the last year corresponding period.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 1, 2023 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31, 2023 வரை ரயில்வே 634.66 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது - இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 13.78 மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும்: மொத்தம் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி வருவாயை ஈட்டியுள்ளது ரயில்வே
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு ஏற்றுதலைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ரயில்வே 2023 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை 634.66 மெட்ரிக் டன்களை கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 620.88 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை ரயில்வே கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. வருவாயைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்த நிதி ஆண்டில் சுமார் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி வருவாயை ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இதில் சரக்கு பிரிவு, பயணிகள் பிரிவு மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய வருவாய்கள் அடங்கும்.
கடந்த நிதி ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் (ஏப்ரல் – ஆகஸ்ட்) ஒப்பிடுகையில் முக்கிய சரக்குகள் ஏற்றிச் செல்லுதல் அதிகரிப்பு குறித்த விவரங்கள்:
• இந்த ஆண்டு ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட இரும்புத் தாது 70.84 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 61.30 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு 15.56% அதிகமாகும்.
• எஃகு கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 26.16 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு 28.42 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 8.63% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
• உரம் கடந்த ஆண்டு 22.25 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு - 24.13 மெட்ரிக் டன் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 8.45% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
• கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி 305.39 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் இந்த ஆண்டு 311.53 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• ரயில் மூலம் வாகனங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவது 26% வளர்ச்சியையும், அதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் 24.5% வளர்ச்சியையும் எட்டியுள்ளது.
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் மட்டும், ரயில்வே மொத்தத்தில் 126.95 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. இது 2022 ஆகஸ்ட்-ல் 119.33 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது 6.38% வளர்ச்சி ஆகும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஐந்து மாதங்களில் அதாவது மாதம் 3 வரை சுமார் 48 சதவீத மூலதன செலவின பயன்பாட்டை (இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு) கண்டுள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் வரை ரயில்வே ரூ. 1,15,000 கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முதலீடு புதிய பாதைகள், ஏற்கெனவே உள்ள ரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல் மற்றும் பயணிகளின் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ரயில்வேயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் கணிசமான தொகை முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.