Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieved freight loading of 634.66 MT between 1st April,2023 and 31stAugust,2023 which is 13.78 MT more than the last year's corresponding period
In terms of revenue, Indian Railways earned ₹ 1 Lakh Cr. during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust,2023.
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 5 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust, 2023.
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Freight loading, Indian Railways has achieved 634.66 MT during 1stApril , 2023 to 31stAugust,2023, compared to 620.88 MT over the corresponding period of last year and the revenue achieved is approx. Rs 1 Lakh Cr. Which includes revenue from Freight segment, passenger segment and other sundry revenue.
The loading of Iron Ore in the same period is 70.84 MT which is 15.56% more than 61.30 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In the same period, Pig Iron and Finished Steel loading is 28.42 MT over 26.16 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which recorded a growth of 8.63%.
The loading of fertilizer in the same period is 24.13 MT over 22.25 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 8.45%.
In the same period, Cement loading is 63.29 MT over 59.44 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 6.48%.
The loading of Container services in the same period is 34.31 MT over 32.60 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 5.22%.
The loading of POL in the same period is 20.59 MT over 19.91 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 3.41%.
The loading of Coal during the same period is 311.53 MT over 305.39 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In addition to above, Automobile transportation by rail has shown a growth of 26% whereas earnings from automobile has shown a jump of 24.5%.
In month of August 23, Indian Railways loaded 126.95 MT against 119.33 MT in Aug 22, which shows a growth of 6.38%.
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 48% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first five months of this Financial Year till August 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of ₹ 1, 15,000 Crores till August 2023. This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works. The Capex Utilization is approx. 54 % in comparison to the last year corresponding period.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 1 एप्रिल, 2023 ते 31 ऑगस्ट, 2023 या कालावधीत केली 634.66 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा यंदा 13.78 मेट्रिक टन अधिक मालवाहतूक
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रेल्वेने 1 एप्रिल, 2023 ते 31 ऑगस्ट, 2023 या कालावधीत 634.66 मेट्रिक टन , एवढी मालवाहतूक केली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 620.88 मेट्रिक टन एवढी मालवाहतूक झाली होती. भारतीय रेल्वेने या कालावधीत प्राप्त केलेला महसूल अंदाजे 1 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे, ज्यामध्ये मालवाहतूक विभाग, प्रवासी विभाग आणि इतर विविध महसुलाचा समावेश आहे.
याच कालावधीत लोहखनिजाची वाहतूक 70.84 मेट्रिक टन एवढी झाली जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 61.30 मेट्रिक टन वाहतुकीपेक्षा 15.56% अधिक आहे.
याच कालावधीत, पिग आयर्न आणि फिनिश्ड स्टील या धातुमालाची वाहतूक 28.42 मेट्रिक टन एवढी झाली, जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत 26.16 मेट्रिक टन झाली होती, गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा ही वाढ 8.63% अधिक नोंदली गेली आहे.
याच कालावधीत, 24.13 मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या खतमालाची वाहतूक झाली जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत साध्य केलेल्या 22.25 मेट्रिक टन वाहतुकीपेक्षा जास्त आहे, जी 8.45% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
याच कालावधीत, सिमेंट ची वाहतूक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 59.44 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या तुलनेत यंदा 63.29 मेट्रिक टन आहे, जी 6.48% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
याच कालावधीत, कंटेनर सुविधेच्या माध्यमातून गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत साध्य केलेल्या 32.60 मेट्रिक टन वाहन क्षमतेपेक्षा यंदा 34.31 मेट्रिक टन एवढी मालवाहतूक झाली आहे, जी 5.22% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
याच कालावधीत, पीओएल (बंदर) मालवाहतूक ही 20.59 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आहे जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत साध्य झालेल्या 19.91 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त आहे, जी 3.41% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
याच कालावधीत, कोळशाची वाहतूक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 305.39 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या तुलनेत यंदा 311.53 मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली.
या व्यतिरिक्त, रेल्वेने ऑटोमोबाईल वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीत 26% ची वाढ दर्शविली आहे तर ऑटोमोबाईल वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीतून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नामध्ये 24.5% ची वाढ दिसून आली आहे.
वर्ष 2023 च्या ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, भारतीय रेल्वेने 126.95 मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या क्षमतेने मालवाहतूक केली जी मागील वर्ष 2022 च्या ऑगस्ट महिन्यात,119.33 मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या क्षमतेने झाली होती, ज्यामध्ये 6.38% ची वाढ दिसून आली.