Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieved freight loading of 634.66 MT between 1st April,2023 and 31stAugust,2023 which is 13.78 MT more than the last year's corresponding period
In terms of revenue, Indian Railways earned ₹ 1 Lakh Cr. during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust,2023.
Indian Railways witnesses highest ever Capex Utilization in the 5 months during 1st April, 2023 to 31stAugust, 2023.
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Freight loading, Indian Railways has achieved 634.66 MT during 1stApril , 2023 to 31stAugust,2023, compared to 620.88 MT over the corresponding period of last year and the revenue achieved is approx. Rs 1 Lakh Cr. Which includes revenue from Freight segment, passenger segment and other sundry revenue.
The loading of Iron Ore in the same period is 70.84 MT which is 15.56% more than 61.30 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In the same period, Pig Iron and Finished Steel loading is 28.42 MT over 26.16 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which recorded a growth of 8.63%.
The loading of fertilizer in the same period is 24.13 MT over 22.25 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 8.45%.
In the same period, Cement loading is 63.29 MT over 59.44 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 6.48%.
The loading of Container services in the same period is 34.31 MT over 32.60 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 5.22%.
The loading of POL in the same period is 20.59 MT over 19.91 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year, which shows growth of 3.41%.
The loading of Coal during the same period is 311.53 MT over 305.39 MT achieved in the corresponding period of last year.
In addition to above, Automobile transportation by rail has shown a growth of 26% whereas earnings from automobile has shown a jump of 24.5%.
In month of August 23, Indian Railways loaded 126.95 MT against 119.33 MT in Aug 22, which shows a growth of 6.38%.
Indian Railways has witnessed approx. 48% Capital expenditure utilization (Highest ever) in the first five months of this Financial Year till August 2023. Indian Railways has made an expenditure of ₹ 1, 15,000 Crores till August 2023. This investment is seen in various infrastructure projects like New Lines, Doubling, Gauge Conversion and enhancing passenger amenities. Safety of the passengers is paramount in Railways. Significant sum has been invested in enhancing the safety related works. The Capex Utilization is approx. 54 % in comparison to the last year corresponding period.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के बीच 634.66 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13.78 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है
राजस्व के मामले में भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये कमाए
1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान 5 महीनों में भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक का सबसे अधिक पूंजीगत व्यय काउपयोग किया है
02 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान माल ढुलाई के मामले में 634.66 मीट्रिक टन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 620.88 मीट्रिक टन था और प्राप्त राजस्व लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें माल ढुलाई खंड का राजस्व, यात्री खंड का राजस्व और अन्य विभिन्न राजस्व शामिल हैं।
इसी अवधि में लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई 70.84 मीट्रिक टन की गई है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 61.30 मीट्रिक टन से 15.56 प्रतिशत अधिक रही है।
इसी अवधि में, पिग आयरन और फिनिश्ड स्टील की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 26.16 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 28.42 मीट्रिक टन हुई है। इसमें 8.63 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
इसी अवधि में उर्वरक की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में की गई 22.25 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई से 24.13 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है, जो 8.45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसी अवधि में, सीमेंट की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में की गई 59.44 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई से 63.29 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है, जो 6.48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
इसी अवधि में कंटेनर सेवाओं की लदान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में की गई 32.60 मीट्रिक टन लदान से 34.31 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है, जो 5.22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करती है।
इसी अवधि में पीओएल की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में की गई 19.91 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 20.59 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है, जो 3.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसी अवधि के दौरान कोयले की माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में की गई 305.39 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई से 311.53 मीट्रिक टन अधिक है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, रेल द्वारा ऑटोमोबाइल परिवहन में 26 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है जबकि ऑटोमोबाइल से आय में 24.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है।
वर्ष 2023 के अगस्त के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे ने वर्ष 2022 के अगस्त महीने में 119.33 मीट्रिक टन के मुकाबले 126.95 मीट्रिक टन अधिक माल ढुलाई की है, जो 6.38 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त 2023 तक इस वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों में 48 प्रतिशत का पूंजीगत व्यय उपयोग (अब तक का उच्चतम) लगभग देखा है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त 2023 तक 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय किया है। यह निवेश न्यू लाइन्स, दोहरीकरण, आमान परिवर्तन और यात्री सुविधाओं में वृद्धि जैसी विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में देखा गया है। रेलवे में यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण राशि का निवेश किया गया है। कैपेक्स उपयोगिता पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगभग 54 प्रतिशत है।