بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
اُڈیشا کے شہر بھوونیشور میں ’گرام اُدیوگ وکاس یوجنا‘ کے تحت صناعوں کو سازو سامان اور مشینیں تقسیم کی گئیں
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزارت کی کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے یکم ستمبر 2023کو اُڈیشا کے بھوونیشور میں ایک تقریب کے دوران صناعوں کو سازو سامان اور مشینری تقسیم کی۔ پروگرام میں گرام اُدیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے ایک جزو کے طور پر 100 کمہاروں کو برقی چاک تقسیم کیے گئے، 75 چمڑا کاریگروں کو جوتے کے ٹول کٹ اور 60 کاریگروں کو پیپر میسی مشینیں فراہم کی گئیں۔بھوونیشور لوک سبھا حلقہ ہائے انتخاب سے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ اپراجِتا سارنگی اور کے وی آئی سی مشرقی حلقے کے رکن جناب منوج کمار سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
گرام اُدیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ایک کاریگر سمیلن اور پاٹری ایکسپو کا اہتمام بھوونیشور کے کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریئل ٹکنالوجی کیمپس میں کیا گیا۔ محترمہ اپراجِتا سارنگی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں کے وی آئی سی کی قابل ستائش حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کے وی آئی سی ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے خواب کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے میں فعال تعاون دے رہی ہے اور دیہی بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع بہم پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فعال طور پر بھارت کے مالامال ورثے ’’کھادی‘‘ کو مختلف بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ ان کی کلی طور پر وقف کوششوں کے توسط سے، کھادی اب ایک اہم عالمی برانڈ کے طور پر ترقی حاصل کر چکا ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران، بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ سودیشی آندولن میں کھادی کو ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ موجودہ منظرنامے میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اب ’کھادی‘ کو غریبی کے خاتمے، صناعوں کو بااختیار بنانے، خوراک سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے، خواتین کی اختیار کاری کو فروغ دینے اور بے روزگاری کا حل نکالنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور کامیاب وسیلے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ ان کی اہل قیادت میں کے وی آئی سی کی مصنوعات نے گذشتہ مالی برس میں 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کا غیر معمولی کاروبار کیا، جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے اعدادو شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی کے صدر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں، بھارت میں 13.5 کروڑ افراد کامیابی کے ساتھ خط افلاس سے اوپر آگئے ہیں۔ خصوصاً، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت پر مبنی رہنمائی کے تحت کھادی نے پورے ملک میں دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کو غریبی سے اوپر اٹھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران، کے وی آئی سی نے مجموعی طور پر 954899 نئے روزگار کے متاثر کن مواقع فراہم کرکے روزگار بہم رسانی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔
کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریئل ٹکنالوجی کیمپس میں تین روزہ پاٹری ایکسپو کے افتتاح کے دوران، جناب منوج کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی عملی رہنمائی کے تحت، کے وی آئی سی کلی طور پر گرام اُدیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے توسط سے روایتی بھارتی دیہی صنعتوں میں مصروف عمل صناعوں کو ضروری مشینیں اور سازو سامان سے لیس کر رہی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی پہل قدمی ان صناعوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرکے ان کے معیار زندگی میں غیر معمولی بہتری لا رہی ہے۔ اب تک، ’کمہار اختیار کاری‘ پہل قدمی کے حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں کمہاروں کو مٹی کے برتن بنانے کے لیے 25000 سے زائد بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اُڈیشا میں، گرام اُدیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت مٹی کے برتن بنانے کے لیے 900 سے زائد بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک کی تقسیم کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس کی مجموعی قیمت تقریباً 2 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس ٹھوس کوشش سے اُڈیشا کے کمہاروں کی آمدنی میں قابل ذکر طور پر تین سے چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے وزیر اعظم کی ’لوکل ٹو گلوبل‘ پہل قدمی کے خواب کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لیے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے دوہرے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ’کمہار اختیارکاری اسکیم‘ کے تحت، اُڈیشا کے مختلف اضلاع کے 100 کمہاروں کو دس دنوں کے جامع تربیتی پروگرام کے ساتھ، مٹی کے برتن بنانے والی برقی چاک حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے نیتجے میں، یہ ہنرمند کاریگر اب 25000 سے 35000 روپئے تک کی ماہانہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 62 کھادی کے اداروں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہے، جو مؤثر طور پر 4000 سے زائد افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ایک قابل ذکر پہل قدمی، پردھان منتری روزگار بہم رسانی پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) نے گذشتہ تین برسوں میں اُڈیشا میں 11352 پی ایم ای جی پی اکائیوں کا قیام ملاحظہ کیا ہے۔ ان اکائیوں کو حکومت ہند سے 308 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی مارجن منی سبسڈی حاصل ہوئی ہے، جس سے 90000 سے زائد افراد کو روزگار حاصل ہوا ہے۔ سازو سامان کی تقسیم سے متعلق مذکورہ بالا پروگرام کے دوران حکومت اُڈیشا اور کے وی آئی سی کے متعدد افسران اور عملے کے اراکین موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Tool-kits and machineries to artisans under 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna' distributed in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Manoj Kumar distributed tool-kits and machineries to artisans in a distribution ceremony in Bhubaneshwar (Odisha) on September 01, 2023. During this event, Electric Wheels were distributed to 100 potters, Footwear Toolkits were provided to 75 Leather Artisans and Paper Massey Machines were given to 60 artisans as a part of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. The Member of Parliament from the Bhubaneswar Lok-Sabha Constituency, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi and Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Member East Zone KVIC were also present on the occasion.
An Artisan Sammelan and a Pottery-Expo organized under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana was organised at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus in Bhubaneshwar. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi highlighted the commendable achievements of KVIC in the last 9 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She emphasized that KVIC is actively contributing to the realization of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" vision and playing a vital role in generating employment opportunities in rural India.
Addressing at the event, Shri Manoj Kumar said that over the course of the past 9 years, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has actively elevated India's cherished national heritage called "Khadi," to various international platforms. Through his dedicated endeavours, Khadi has now evolved into a prominent global brand. Shri Manoj Kumar further articulated that during India's struggle for independence, Khadi was embraced as the central tool in the Swadeshi movement by the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi. Remarkably, in the contemporary context, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now effectively positioned ‘Khadi’ as a potent and successful instrument for alleviating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, promoting women's empowerment, and addressing unemployment. Under his capable leadership, KVIC's products achieved an unprecedented turnover of over Rs.1.34 lakh crores in the previous fiscal year, marking a historic milestone.
Citing data from NITI Aayog, the Chairman of KVIC highlighted that over the past 5 years, a remarkable 13.5 crore individuals have successfully transcended the poverty line in India. Notably, Khadi, under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has played a substantial role in uplifting people from poverty in rural areas throughout the nation.During the fiscal year 2022-23, KVIC has contributed significantly to employment generation, by providing impressive total of 9,54,899 new job opportunities.
During the inauguration of the three-day Pottery Expo at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus, Shri Manoj Kumar further emphasized that, under the insightful guidance of the Prime Minister, KVIC is dedicatedly equipping artisans engaged in traditional Indian village industries with essential tools and machinery through the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This strategic initiative is significantly enhancing the quality of life for these artisans by augmenting their income levels. Up to this point, as part of the 'Kumhar Sashaktikaran' initiative, over 25,000 electric-driven pottery wheels have been disbursed to potters nationwide. In Odisha, the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana has facilitated the distribution of more than 900 electric-driven pottery wheels, with a cumulative value of approximately Rs. 2 crores. This concerted effort has notably propelled the income of Odisha's potters to increase three to four folds. Shri Manoj Kumar further stressed the importance of embracing the dual approach of 'Make in India' and 'Make for World' to realize the the Prime Minister's vision of local-to-global initiative. Under the ‘Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana’, a hundred potters from diverse districts in Odisha have received electric pottery wheels, accompanied by a comprehensive ten-day training program. As a result of these interventions, these skilled artisans are now capable of generating a monthly livelihood ranging from 25,000 to 35,000 rupees.
Shri Manoj Kumar articulated that the state has a robust network of 62 Khadi institutions, which are effectively providing employment opportunities to over 4000 individuals. A noteworthy initiative, the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), has witnessed the establishment of 11,352 PMEGP units within Odisha, over the past three years. These units have received margin money subsidies exceeding Rs.308 crores from the Government of India, thereby fostering employment for more than 90,000 people. Number of officers and staff of Government of Odisha and KVIC were present in the above distribution programme.