Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Tool-kits and machineries to artisans under 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna' distributed in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Manoj Kumar distributed tool-kits and machineries to artisans in a distribution ceremony in Bhubaneshwar (Odisha) on September 01, 2023. During this event, Electric Wheels were distributed to 100 potters, Footwear Toolkits were provided to 75 Leather Artisans and Paper Massey Machines were given to 60 artisans as a part of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. The Member of Parliament from the Bhubaneswar Lok-Sabha Constituency, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi and Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Member East Zone KVIC were also present on the occasion.
An Artisan Sammelan and a Pottery-Expo organized under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana was organised at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus in Bhubaneshwar. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi highlighted the commendable achievements of KVIC in the last 9 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She emphasized that KVIC is actively contributing to the realization of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" vision and playing a vital role in generating employment opportunities in rural India.
Addressing at the event, Shri Manoj Kumar said that over the course of the past 9 years, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has actively elevated India's cherished national heritage called "Khadi," to various international platforms. Through his dedicated endeavours, Khadi has now evolved into a prominent global brand. Shri Manoj Kumar further articulated that during India's struggle for independence, Khadi was embraced as the central tool in the Swadeshi movement by the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi. Remarkably, in the contemporary context, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now effectively positioned ‘Khadi’ as a potent and successful instrument for alleviating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, promoting women's empowerment, and addressing unemployment. Under his capable leadership, KVIC's products achieved an unprecedented turnover of over Rs.1.34 lakh crores in the previous fiscal year, marking a historic milestone.
Citing data from NITI Aayog, the Chairman of KVIC highlighted that over the past 5 years, a remarkable 13.5 crore individuals have successfully transcended the poverty line in India. Notably, Khadi, under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has played a substantial role in uplifting people from poverty in rural areas throughout the nation.During the fiscal year 2022-23, KVIC has contributed significantly to employment generation, by providing impressive total of 9,54,899 new job opportunities.
During the inauguration of the three-day Pottery Expo at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus, Shri Manoj Kumar further emphasized that, under the insightful guidance of the Prime Minister, KVIC is dedicatedly equipping artisans engaged in traditional Indian village industries with essential tools and machinery through the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This strategic initiative is significantly enhancing the quality of life for these artisans by augmenting their income levels. Up to this point, as part of the 'Kumhar Sashaktikaran' initiative, over 25,000 electric-driven pottery wheels have been disbursed to potters nationwide. In Odisha, the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana has facilitated the distribution of more than 900 electric-driven pottery wheels, with a cumulative value of approximately Rs. 2 crores. This concerted effort has notably propelled the income of Odisha's potters to increase three to four folds. Shri Manoj Kumar further stressed the importance of embracing the dual approach of 'Make in India' and 'Make for World' to realize the the Prime Minister's vision of local-to-global initiative. Under the ‘Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana’, a hundred potters from diverse districts in Odisha have received electric pottery wheels, accompanied by a comprehensive ten-day training program. As a result of these interventions, these skilled artisans are now capable of generating a monthly livelihood ranging from 25,000 to 35,000 rupees.
Shri Manoj Kumar articulated that the state has a robust network of 62 Khadi institutions, which are effectively providing employment opportunities to over 4000 individuals. A noteworthy initiative, the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), has witnessed the establishment of 11,352 PMEGP units within Odisha, over the past three years. These units have received margin money subsidies exceeding Rs.308 crores from the Government of India, thereby fostering employment for more than 90,000 people. Number of officers and staff of Government of Odisha and KVIC were present in the above distribution programme.

ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶତାଧିକ କୁମ୍ଭାର ଓ ଜୋତା କାରିଗରଙ୍କୁ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ସହାୟତା ଉପକରଣ ବିତରଣ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେଭିଆଇସି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି : ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସାଂସଦ ଅପରାଜିତା ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖଦୀକୁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ଓ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣର ଅସ୍ତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି : ଖଦୀ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ୧୦୦ଜଣ କୁମ୍ଭାରଙ୍କୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଚକ, ୭୫ ଜଣ ଜୋତା କାରିଗରଙ୍କୁ ଜୋତା ତିଆରି ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ୬୦ ଜଣ କାରୀଗରଙ୍କୁ କାଗଜ ଠୁଙ୍ଗା ତିଆରି ମେସିନ୍‌ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲଘୁ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗ (କେଭିଆଇସି)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର ଏବଂ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସାଂସଦ ଅପରାଜିତ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଏସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (କିଟ୍‌) ପରିସରରେ ଗ୍ରମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଉପକରଣ ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଶିଳ୍ପୀ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଓ ମାଟି ତିଆରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ତଥା ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗ ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେଭିଆଇସି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରୁଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେଭିଆଇସି ପୂର୍ବ ଜୋନ୍‌ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର ସିଂ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେଭିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଖଦୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଳରେ ଖଦୀ ଆଜି ‘ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍‌ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ’ରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସମୟରେ ଯେଉଁ ଖଦୀକୁ ଜାତିର ପିତା ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଅସ୍ତ୍ର କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଜିର ସମସାମୟିକ ଯୁଗରେ ସେହି ଖଦୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବିଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ, ଶିଳ୍ପୀଙ୍କ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ବେକାରୀ ଦୂରୀକରଣର ସବୁଠୁ ସଶକ୍ତ, ସକ୍ଷମ ଓ ସଫଳ ‘ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ଶସ୍ତ୍ର’ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଇତିହାସ ରଚିବା ସହିତ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କାରବାର ୧.୩୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ତଥ୍ୟର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ କେଭିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ୧୩.୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ସୀମା ରେଖାରୁ ବାହାରି ପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗାଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ସୀମା ରେଖାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାରେ ଖଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି । କେଭିଆଇସି ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ୫୪ ହଜାର ନୂଆ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କିଟ୍‌ ପରିସରରେ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ମାଟି ତିଆରି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ବା ପୋଟେରୀ ଏକ୍ସପୋକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ କେଭିଆଇସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର କାରିଗରଙ୍କୁ ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ମାନରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ‘କୁମ୍ଭାର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ’ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କୁମ୍ଭାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୫,୦୦୦ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଚକ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପାଖାପାଖି ୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଚକ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କୁମ୍ଭାରଙ୍କ ଆୟ ତିନିରୁ ଚାରି ଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଆମକୁ ମେକ୍‌ ଇନ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହିତ ମେକ୍‌ ଫର ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ହେବ, ତା’ହେଲେ ଯାଇ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ‘ଲୋକାଲ୍‌ ଟୁ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍‌’ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କୁମ୍ଭାର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୧୦୦ ଜଣ କୁମ୍ଭାରଙ୍କୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଚକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସବୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୦ ଦିନର ମାଗଣା ତାଲିମ୍‌ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏବେ ଏହି କାରୀଗରମାନେ ମାସିକ ୨୫ରୁ ୩୫ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରୋଜଗାର କରିପାରିବେ ।
କାରୀଗର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେଭିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୬୨ଟି ଖଦୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୪ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ମିଳୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ପିଏମଇଜିପି) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ବିଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୧୩୫୨ ପିଏମଇଜିପି ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୩୦୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାର୍ଜିନ ମନି ସବସିଡି ଆକାରରେ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୯୦ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ମିଳୁଛି । ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେଭିଆଇସିର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।