Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Tool-kits and machineries to artisans under 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojna' distributed in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Manoj Kumar distributed tool-kits and machineries to artisans in a distribution ceremony in Bhubaneshwar (Odisha) on September 01, 2023. During this event, Electric Wheels were distributed to 100 potters, Footwear Toolkits were provided to 75 Leather Artisans and Paper Massey Machines were given to 60 artisans as a part of the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. The Member of Parliament from the Bhubaneswar Lok-Sabha Constituency, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi and Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Member East Zone KVIC were also present on the occasion.
An Artisan Sammelan and a Pottery-Expo organized under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana was organised at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus in Bhubaneshwar. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi highlighted the commendable achievements of KVIC in the last 9 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She emphasized that KVIC is actively contributing to the realization of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" vision and playing a vital role in generating employment opportunities in rural India.
Addressing at the event, Shri Manoj Kumar said that over the course of the past 9 years, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has actively elevated India's cherished national heritage called "Khadi," to various international platforms. Through his dedicated endeavours, Khadi has now evolved into a prominent global brand. Shri Manoj Kumar further articulated that during India's struggle for independence, Khadi was embraced as the central tool in the Swadeshi movement by the father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi. Remarkably, in the contemporary context, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now effectively positioned ‘Khadi’ as a potent and successful instrument for alleviating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, promoting women's empowerment, and addressing unemployment. Under his capable leadership, KVIC's products achieved an unprecedented turnover of over Rs.1.34 lakh crores in the previous fiscal year, marking a historic milestone.
Citing data from NITI Aayog, the Chairman of KVIC highlighted that over the past 5 years, a remarkable 13.5 crore individuals have successfully transcended the poverty line in India. Notably, Khadi, under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has played a substantial role in uplifting people from poverty in rural areas throughout the nation.During the fiscal year 2022-23, KVIC has contributed significantly to employment generation, by providing impressive total of 9,54,899 new job opportunities.
During the inauguration of the three-day Pottery Expo at the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus, Shri Manoj Kumar further emphasized that, under the insightful guidance of the Prime Minister, KVIC is dedicatedly equipping artisans engaged in traditional Indian village industries with essential tools and machinery through the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. This strategic initiative is significantly enhancing the quality of life for these artisans by augmenting their income levels. Up to this point, as part of the 'Kumhar Sashaktikaran' initiative, over 25,000 electric-driven pottery wheels have been disbursed to potters nationwide. In Odisha, the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana has facilitated the distribution of more than 900 electric-driven pottery wheels, with a cumulative value of approximately Rs. 2 crores. This concerted effort has notably propelled the income of Odisha's potters to increase three to four folds. Shri Manoj Kumar further stressed the importance of embracing the dual approach of 'Make in India' and 'Make for World' to realize the the Prime Minister's vision of local-to-global initiative. Under the ‘Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana’, a hundred potters from diverse districts in Odisha have received electric pottery wheels, accompanied by a comprehensive ten-day training program. As a result of these interventions, these skilled artisans are now capable of generating a monthly livelihood ranging from 25,000 to 35,000 rupees.
Shri Manoj Kumar articulated that the state has a robust network of 62 Khadi institutions, which are effectively providing employment opportunities to over 4000 individuals. A noteworthy initiative, the Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), has witnessed the establishment of 11,352 PMEGP units within Odisha, over the past three years. These units have received margin money subsidies exceeding Rs.308 crores from the Government of India, thereby fostering employment for more than 90,000 people. Number of officers and staff of Government of Odisha and KVIC were present in the above distribution programme.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
'ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना' के तहत ओडिशा के भुबनेश्वर में टूल-किट एवं मशीनरी का वितरण किया गया
02 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने 01 सितंबर, 2023 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में एक वितरण समारोह में कारीगरों को टूल-किट और मशीनरी का वितरण किया। कार्यक्रम में, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में 100 कुम्हारों को इलेक्ट्रिक चाक वितरित किए गए, 75 चमड़ा कारीगरों को जूते के टूलकिट और 60 कारीगरों को पेपर मैसी मशीनें प्रदान की गईं। भुवनेश्वर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संसद सदस्य श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी और केवीआईसी पूर्वी क्षेत्र के सदस्य श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत एक कारीगर सम्मेलन और पॉटरी-एक्सपो का आयोजन भुवनेश्वर के कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी परिसर में किया गया। श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में केवीआईसी की सराहनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केवीआईसी "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विजन को साकार करने में सक्रिय योगदान दे रहा है और ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सक्रिय रूप से भारत की समृद्ध राष्ट्रीय विरासत "खादी" को विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों तक पहुंचाया है। उनके समर्पित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, खादी अब एक प्रमुख वैश्विक ब्रांड के रूप में विकसित हो गया है। श्री मनोज कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी द्वारा स्वदेशी आंदोलन में खादी को एक मुख्य औजार के रूप में अपनाया गया था। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, वर्तमान परिदृश्य में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अब 'खादी' को गरीबी उन्मूलन, कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और बेरोजगारी का समाधान करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली और सफल साधन के रूप में स्थापित किया है। उनके सक्षम नेतृत्व में, केवीआईसी के उत्पादों ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का अभूतपूर्व कारोबार हासिल किया, जो एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है।
नीति आयोग के आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 5 वर्षों में, भारत में 13.5 करोड़ व्यक्ति सफलतापूर्वक गरीबी रेखा को पार कर गए हैं। विशेष रूप से, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन के तहत खादी ने पूरे देश में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को गरीबी से ऊपर उठाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, केवीआईसी ने कुल 9,54,899 नए रोजगार के प्रभावशाली अवसर प्रदान करके रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी परिसर में तीन दिवसीय पॉटरी एक्सपो के उद्घाटन के दौरान, श्री मनोज कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन के तहत, केवीआईसी समर्पित रूप से ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के माध्यम से पारंपरिक भारतीय ग्रामीण उद्योगों में लगे कारीगरों को आवश्यक मशीनरी एवं उपकरणों से लैस कर रहा है। यह रणनीतिक पहल इन कारीगरों की आय को बढ़ाकर उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार कर रही है। अब तक, 'कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, देश भर में कुम्हारों को मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने के लिए 25,000 से अधिक बिजली से चलने वाले चाक वितरित किए गए हैं। ओडिशा में, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना के तहत मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने के लिए 900 से अधिक बिजली चालित चाक के वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, जिसका कुल मूल्य लगभग 2 करोड़ रुपये है। इस ठोस प्रयास से ओडिशा के कुम्हारों की आय में उल्लेखनीय रूप से तीन से चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। श्री मनोज कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री के लोकल टू ग्लोबल पहल के विजन को साकार करने के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड' के दोहरे दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। 'कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना' के तहत, ओडिशा के विभिन्न जिलों के सौ कुम्हारों को दस दिनों के व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के साथ, बिजली चालित मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने वाले चाक प्राप्त हुए हैं। इन क्रियाकलापों के परिणामस्वरूप, ये कुशल कारीगर अब 25,000 से 35,000 रुपये तक की मासिक आजीविका उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम हैं।
श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि राज्य में 62 खादी संस्थानों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क है, जो प्रभावी रूप से 4000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। एक उल्लेखनीय पहल, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में ओडिशा के भीतर 11,352 पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों की स्थापना देखी है। इन इकाइयों को भारत सरकार से 308 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्राप्त हुई है, जिससे 90,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। उपरोक्त वितरण कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा सरकार और केवीआईसी के कई अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।