Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a two-day National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop at National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj in Hyderabad on 4th&5th September 2023
Workshop will deliberate upon emerging and pressing issues of Panchayats and the roadmap/way ahead for enabling Panchayats as “Change Makers” or “Agents of Change”
A Report on Formulation of Project Driven Block Panchayat and District Panchayat Development Plan prepared by Committee constituted by Ministry of Panchayati Raj will be released along with National Training Module of Panchayat Development Index
Outcomes of National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will help in laying foundation for future–ready Panchayats encompassing true essence of Amrit Kaal as envisioned by the Prime Minister and better planning to localize and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals in rural areas
02 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a two-day National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop at National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) in Hyderabad on 4th and 5th September, 2023 to deliberate upon emerging and pressing issues of Panchayats and the roadmap/way ahead for enabling Panchayats as “Change Makers” or “Agents of Change”. Keynote addresses will be delivered by Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sunil Kumar, Director General, NIRD&PR, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar during the inaugural session, with a focus on the theme “Emerging Panchayat Issues” highlighting the Need for Stakeholder Consultative Workshop, Panchayat Development Plan, School of Excellence and Vision 2047 among other relevant key issues.
The sprawling campus of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad amidst lush greenery will host two-day National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop, which will bring together senior officers of Ministry of Panchayati Raj and State/UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, faculty-members of NIRD&PR and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), field-experts, representatives of community-based organizations, elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and other stakeholders to discuss the emerging issues and come up with actionable insights and recommendations for realizing the Vision 2047.
Shri Sunil Kumar will inaugurate and preside over the inaugural session on the first day of National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop, which will be followed by launch of the People's Plan Campaign (PPC) 2023 for the preparation of the Panchayat Development Plans (2024 – 2025) and Presentation on PPC–2023 and Road Ahead by Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. A Report on Formulation of Project Driven Block Panchayat and District Panchayat Development Plan prepared by the Committee constituted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will be released along with National Training Module of Panchayat Development Index. The delegates will then proceed to round table discussions on the objectives and deliverables of each of the Thematic Groups.
The National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will focus broadly on issues such as Panchayat Election, Gram Sabha & Standing Committees and their Empowerment, Functioning of Panchayats, Panchayat Finances and Own Source of Revenue, Leadership Role for Elected Women Representatives (EWRs), and Evidence–based Planning, on which subjectmatter experts, elected representatives and functionaries and other stakeholders will share their views and valuable insights. Indicative questions/topics have also been identified for Focus Group Discussions.
The National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will not only serve as a knowledge sharing platform for all the major stakeholders including elected representatives and functionaries of three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country, the outcomes of the National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will help in laying the foundation for future–ready Panchayats encompassing the true essence of Amrit Kaal as envisioned by the Prime Minister and better planning to localize and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals in rural areas. The National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will also play a pivotal role in positioning the Gram Sabhas at the core of Panchayati Raj for effective participatory local self-governance and ensuring transparency and accountability of the Gram Panchayats.
The National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will conclude with Group Presentations on each of the identified themes and an open-house session for inviting ideas and suggestions for enhancing capabilities and efficiencies of Panchayats and carving a way forward towards achieving the stated goals in defined timeframe. The initiative of National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop is a firm step to further continued commitment and accelerate the collective efforts towards delivering on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals in rural areas through Panchayati Raj Institutions by 2030. The new ideas which will emerge during the two-day National Stakeholder Consultative Workshop will help maximizing the efficiencies and improving the work ethics of Panchayati Raj Institutions, optimizing the resource utilization and executing the objectives laid out in the Vision 2047 for Panchayats — on the event of India completing 100 years of Independence.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 4 और 5 सितंबर 2023 को हैदराबाद में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदाता कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
कार्यशाला में पंचायतों के उभरते और गंभीर मुद्दों और पंचायतों को "परिवर्तन निर्माता" या "परिवर्तन के कारक" के रूप में सक्षम करने के लिए भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित समिति द्वारा तैयार परियोजना संचालित ब्लॉक पंचायत और जिला पंचायत विकास योजना के निर्माण पर एक रिपोर्ट पंचायत विकास सूचकांक के राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के साथ जारी की जाएगी
राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदाता कार्यशाला के परिणाम प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार अमृत काल के वास्तविक सार को शामिल करने वाली भविष्य के लिए तैयार पंचायतों की नींव रखने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को स्थानीय बनाने और प्राप्त करने के लिए बेहतर योजना बनाने में सहायता करेंगे
02 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायतों के उभरते और महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों और कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 4 और 5 सितंबर, 2023 को पंचायतों को "परिवर्तन निर्माता" या "परिवर्तन के कारक" के रूप में सक्षम बनाने के लिए हैदराबाद में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर) में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्री सुनील कुमार; महानिदेशक, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर, डॉ. जी. नरेंद्र कुमार; और अपर सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार मुख्य भाषण देंगे। "उभरते पंचायती मुद्दे" विषय पर अन्य प्रासंगिक प्रमुख मुद्दों के बीच हितधारक परामर्शी कार्यशाला, पंचायत विकास योजना, उत्कृष्टता विद्यालय और दृष्टिकोण 2047 की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
हरी-भरी हरियाली के बीच एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर, हैदराबाद का विशाल परिसर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के पंचायती राज विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एनआईआरडी एंड पीआर के संकाय-सदस्य और राज्य ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी और पीआर), क्षेत्र-विशेषज्ञ, समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, देश भर से निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के पदाधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक उभरते मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे और विज़न 2047 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें देंगे।
श्री सुनील कुमार राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला के पहले दिन उद्घाटन सत्र का उद्घाटन और अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसके बाद पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (2024 - 2025) की तैयारी के लिए पीपुल्स प्लान अभियान (पीपीसी) 2023 का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विकास आनंद द्वारा पीपीसी-2023 और भविष्य की योजना पर प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित समिति द्वारा तैयार परियोजना संचालित ब्लॉक पंचायत और जिला पंचायत विकास योजना के निर्माण पर एक रिपोर्ट पंचायत विकास सूचकांक के राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के साथ जारी की जाएगी। इसके बाद प्रतिनिधि प्रत्येक विषयगत समूह के उद्देश्यों और प्रदेय पर गोलमेज चर्चा के लिए आगे बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला मुख्य तौर पर पंचायत चुनाव, ग्राम सभा और स्थायी समितियों और उनके सशक्तिकरण, पंचायतों के कामकाज, पंचायत वित्त और राजस्व के अपने स्रोत, निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर) के लिए नेतृत्व की भूमिका और साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना निर्माण जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जिस पर विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और पदाधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक अपने विचार और मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे। केंद्रित समूह चर्चाओं के लिए सांकेतिक प्रश्न/विषयों की भी पहचान की गई है।
राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला केवल देश भर के त्रि-स्तरीय पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए एक ज्ञान साझा करने वाले मंच के रूप में काम करेगी, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला से निकले परिणाम भविष्य के लिए तैयार पंचायतों के लिए, जो प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुसार अमृत काल के वास्तविक सार को समाहित करती हैं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीयकरण और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बेहतर योजना बनाती हैं, की नींव रखेंगे। राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदात्री कार्यशाला प्रभावी सहभागी स्थानीय स्वशासन के लिए ग्राम सभाओं को पंचायती राज के मूल में स्थापित करने और ग्राम पंचायतों की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्शदाता कार्यशाला प्रत्येक पहचाने गए विषय पर समूह प्रस्तुतियों के साथ समाप्त होगी और पंचायतों की क्षमताओं और दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने और निर्धारित समय सीमा में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए विचारों और सुझावों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक ओपन-हाउस सत्र होगा। राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला की पहल 2030 तक पंचायती राज संस्थानों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने और सामूहिक प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए एक मजबूत कदम है। दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला के दौरान जो नए विचार सामने आएंगे, वे भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर पंचायती राज संस्थानों की कार्यकुशलता को अधिकतम करने और कार्य नैतिकता में सुधार करने, संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने और पंचायतों के लिए दृष्टिकोण 2047 में निर्धारित उद्देश्यों को क्रियान्वित करने में मदद करेंगे।