Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF VISIT OF UAE NAVY SME DELEGATION TO INDIAN NAVY (IN) FACILITIES 27 AUG TO 01 SEP 23
02 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A three member UAE Navy Subject Matter Expert (SME) Delegation led by Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi successfully completed professional interaction with Indian Navy during their four day visit to specialized Meteorology, Oceanography, training and Weather Modelling facilities on 01 Sep 23.
The bilateral meeting, held at Integrated Headquarters (IHQ) of MoD (Navy), New Delhi on 01 Sep 23 was a key highlight, during which both navies expressed their satisfaction with the outcomes and agreed to deepen cooperation in the fields of Meteorology and Oceanography. Both sides recognised the mutual benefits that can be achieved through joint research projects, knowledge exchange, and capacity building initiatives.
Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi, head of delegation expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and outstanding hospitality extended by IN that facilitated the fruitful discussions keeping in view the mutual interests of both navies. UAE Navy highly valued the insights gained from engaging with counterparts and witnessing the cutting-edge technologies, methodologies, and research programs developed by IN. The delegation looks forward to utilizing this new knowledge and exploring possibilities for joint research and cooperation.
As part of the visit to IHQ MoD (Navy), New Delhi, Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi also called on Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI). Discussions emphasising the importance of international cooperation in addressing challenges such as weather patterns, oceanic conditions, and climate change as well as the other related fields that have implication on naval operations were undertaken.
This visit is a testament to the commitment and dedication of both nations to creating a brighter and more sustainable future for all.
LC4O.jpg)
(1)RRJW.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के नौसेना विशेषज्ञों (एसएमई) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 27 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर 2023 तक भारतीय नौसेना प्रतिष्ठानों का सफल दौरा किया
02 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नल डॉ. अली सैफ अली मेहराजी के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात नौसेना के तीन सदस्यीय विषय विशेषज्ञ (एसएमई) प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 01 सितंबर 2023 को अपना चार दिवसीय दौरा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ सफल पेशेवर बातचीत की और विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण और जलवायु मॉडलिंग केंद्र का दौरा किया।
01 सितंबर 2023 को रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना), नई दिल्ली के एकीकृत मुख्यालय (आईएचक्यू) में एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसके बाद दोनों नौसेनाओं ने मौसम विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। वे मौसम विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण पहल के माध्यम से पारस्परिक लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के आपसी हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रभावी चर्चा की गई। यूएई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख कर्नल डॉ. अली सैफ अली मेहराजी ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत और उत्कृष्ट आतिथ्य के लिए भारतीय नौसेना को धन्यवाद दिया। यूएई के विशेषज्ञों की टीम ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम तकनीकों, कार्यप्रणाली और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों को देखकर उन्हें बहुत अच्छा अनुभव मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस नए ज्ञान का उपयोग करने और संयुक्त अनुसंधान और सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए उत्सुक है।
नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय की इस यात्रा के दौरान, कर्नल अली सैफ अली मेहराजी ने भारत के रियर एडमिरल, एसीएनएस (एफसीआई), निर्भय बापना से भी मुलाकात की। मौसम के पैटर्न, महासागर की स्थितियों और जलवायु परिवर्तन के साथ-साथ नौसेना संचालन को प्रभावित करने वाले अन्य प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की गई।
यह यात्रा सभी के लिए एक उज्जवल और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य बनाने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण का एक प्रमाण है।
LC4O.jpg)
(1)RRJW.jpg)