Ministry of Defence
SUCCESSFUL CONDUCT OF VISIT OF UAE NAVY SME DELEGATION TO INDIAN NAVY (IN) FACILITIES 27 AUG TO 01 SEP 23
02 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
A three member UAE Navy Subject Matter Expert (SME) Delegation led by Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi successfully completed professional interaction with Indian Navy during their four day visit to specialized Meteorology, Oceanography, training and Weather Modelling facilities on 01 Sep 23.
The bilateral meeting, held at Integrated Headquarters (IHQ) of MoD (Navy), New Delhi on 01 Sep 23 was a key highlight, during which both navies expressed their satisfaction with the outcomes and agreed to deepen cooperation in the fields of Meteorology and Oceanography. Both sides recognised the mutual benefits that can be achieved through joint research projects, knowledge exchange, and capacity building initiatives.
Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi, head of delegation expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and outstanding hospitality extended by IN that facilitated the fruitful discussions keeping in view the mutual interests of both navies. UAE Navy highly valued the insights gained from engaging with counterparts and witnessing the cutting-edge technologies, methodologies, and research programs developed by IN. The delegation looks forward to utilizing this new knowledge and exploring possibilities for joint research and cooperation.
As part of the visit to IHQ MoD (Navy), New Delhi, Colonel Dr Ali Saif Ali Mehrazi also called on Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI). Discussions emphasising the importance of international cooperation in addressing challenges such as weather patterns, oceanic conditions, and climate change as well as the other related fields that have implication on naval operations were undertaken.
This visit is a testament to the commitment and dedication of both nations to creating a brighter and more sustainable future for all.
LC4O.jpg)
(1)RRJW.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या नौदलाच्या विशेष तज्ञ (एसएमई) शिष्टमंडळाने 27 ऑगस्ट ते 1 सप्टेंबर 23 या कालावधीत केला भारतीय नौदल तळांचा यशस्वी दौरा
02 SEP 2023 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या नौदलाच्या तीन सदस्यीय विषय तज्ज्ञ (एसएमई) शिष्टमंडळाने कर्नल डॉ अली सैफ अली मेहराजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 01 सप्टेंबर 23 रोजी चार दिवसांच्या आपल्या दौऱ्याची यशस्वी सांगता केली. विशेष हवामानशास्त्र, समुद्रशास्त्र, प्रशिक्षण आणि हवामान विभाग सुविधांना भेटी देत त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाशी यशस्वी व्यावसायिक संवाद साधला.
नवी दिल्लीच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (नौदल) एकात्मिक मुख्यालयात (आयएचक्यू) 01 सप्टेंबर 23 रोजी महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली. दोन्ही नौदलांनी भेटीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. हवामानशास्त्र आणि समुद्रविज्ञान या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्यास सहमतीही दर्शवली. संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकल्प, ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान आणि क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उपक्रमांद्वारे मिळू शकणारे परस्पर फायदे यावर उभय बाजूंचे एकमत झाले.
उभय नौदलाच्या परस्पर हिताच्या दृष्टीने फलदायी चर्चा घडवून आणणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलाचे जिव्हाळ्याचे स्वागत आणि उत्कृष्ट आदरातिथ्याबद्दल शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रमुख कर्नल डॉ. अली सैफ अली मेहराझी, यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या नौदलाने आपल्या भेटीत भारतीय नौदलाच्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, कार्यपद्धती आणि संशोधन कार्यक्रमांचा अनुभव घेतला. यातून खूप काही शिकायला मिळाले अशी भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. या नवीन ज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी आणि संयुक्त संशोधन तसेच सहकार्यासाठी शक्यता शोधण्यासाठी शिष्टमंडळ उत्सुक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
नवी दिल्लीत, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (नौदल) एकात्मिक मुख्यालयात या भेटी अंतर्गत कर्नल डॉ. अली सैफ अली मेहराजी यांनी, भारताचे रीअर अॅडमिरल एसीएनएस (एफसीआय) निर्भय बापना यांचीही भेट घेतली. हवामानाचे नमुने, सागरी परिस्थिती आणि हवामान बदल यासारख्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देणारी चर्चा तसेच नौदलाच्या कामकाजावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या इतर संबंधित क्षेत्रांवर यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सर्वांसाठी उज्ज्वल आणि अधिक शाश्वत भविष्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही राष्ट्रांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा तसेच समर्पणाचा हा दौरा दाखला आहे.
LC4O.jpg)
(1)RRJW.jpg)