मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने सागर परिक्रमा के दूसरे के दूसरे दिन की अगुवाई की
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा शुक्रवार को तमिलनाडु के थारुवैकुलम पहुंची
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने समुद्री घास की खेती पर जोर दिया
श्री रूपाला ने कहा, मछुआरों की समस्याओं और चुनौतियों को समझने, मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय से सीधे जुड़ने, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र सुधार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति को देखने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा की जा रही है, इससे मछुआरों को उनके नजदीक ही अवसर मिलेंगे
श्री रूपाला ने टिकाऊ मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं पर जोर दिया जो न केवल उत्पादकता को बढ़ाती हैं बल्कि पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों को भी कम करती हैं
01 SEP 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ सागर परिक्रमा के दूसरे दिन का नेतृत्व किया। इस मौके पर संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी, डॉ. एलएन मूर्ति भी उपस्थिति थे। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा आज तमिलनाडु के थारुवैकुलम पहुंची।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ तमिलनाडु के तिरुनेलवेली और थूथुकुडी जिलों के तटीय क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने तिरुनेलवेली और थूथुकुडी जिले का भी दौरा किया और मछुआरों, मत्स्य किसानों जैसे लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। इसके बाद तटीय गांव में मछुआरों ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बातचीत में उवारी गांव में बंदरगाह की स्थापना जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाओं के लिए आग्रह किया। मछुआरों ने सुझाव दिया कि विभाग का नाम बदलकर मछुआरा कल्याण विभाग कर दिया जाए। विभिन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों, मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और नाव मालिकों ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ अपने व्यापक अनुभव साझा किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने समुद्री घास की खेती पर जोर दिया। श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि मछुआरों की समस्याओं और चुनौतियों को समझने, मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय से सीधे जुड़ने, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र सुधार के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिति को देखने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा की जा रही है, इससे मछुआरों को उनके नजदीक ही अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। उन्होंने अपना बहुमूल्य समय देने के लिए सभी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने अपनी राय साझा करते हुए कहा की प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) की गतिविधियों को चलाने से भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने के आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों को अपनाकर उत्पादन बढ़ाना, तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और मछली की उत्पादकता को और बेहतर करना है। इससे न केवल मछुआरों और मछली किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि बाजार में मछली की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी, जिसका खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। श्री रूपाला ने उवारी गांव में लाभार्थियों को केसीसी से सम्मानित किया।
राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं और अन्य बहुआयामी गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अंतर्देशीय और समुद्री दोनों के लिए मत्स्य उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, विपणन, निर्यात और संस्थागत व्यवस्था सहित इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर प्रमुख ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग स्थापित करने के बारे में 2019 में सरकार द्वारा की गई घोषणा पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने तुरंत मंजूरी दी थी। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों से योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि लाभार्थी इसका लाभ उठा सकें।
कार्यक्रम थूथुकुडी फिशिंग हार्बर में मछुआरों और मछुआरा महिलाओं द्वारा प्रतिनिधिमंडल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ जारी रहा। कार्यक्रम के बाद प्रार्थना की गई ।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में मछली किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के अमूल्य योगदान को वह समझते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मछुआरे हमें भोजन और जीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों पर जोर दिया जो न केवल उत्पादकता बढ़ाती है बल्कि पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को भी कम करती है ।
श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि देश भर से मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए उनकी उच्च मांग के कारण, प्रधानमंत्री ने मत्स्य पालन के लिए अलग विभाग की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 1950 से 2014 तक, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में निवेश लगभग 3,681 करोड़ रुपये था, 2014 के बाद से सरकार ने जमीनी हकीकत को समझकर मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए लगभग 32,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई, एफआईडीएफ और अन्य योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्होंने मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के लिए शुरू की गई केसीसी, तमिलनाडु में स्थायी अवसर के लिए समुद्री शैवाल की खेती की आवश्यकता, तमिलनाडु में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों का उन्नयन जैसे मानदंडों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु में मछली उत्पादन में वृद्धि होने की सराहना की और कहा कि हमारे मछुआरों को सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के माध्यम से अपनी बात कहने में सहूलियत हुई है।
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज के संबंध में मछुआरा नाव मालिक संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री जॉन बोस्कोआ और बुनियादी संरचना के विकास के संबंध में जीवा ओली बोट ओनर फिशिंग ओनर कम्युनिटी एसोसियेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री जोबाई के साथ बातचीत की। इनसे मिली जानकारी और गहरी समझ, अनुभव और चुनौतियाँ आने वाले समय में महत्वपूर्ण रहेंगी। उन्होंने थूथुकुडी फिशिंग हार्बर में पीएमएमएसवाई से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों और लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित किया।
जमीनी हालात को समझने के लिए तटीय समुदायों और मछुआरों के साथ थारुवैकुलम फिशिंग हार्बर और मूकाइयुर फिशिंग हार्बर पर बातचीत जारी रही। यह निर्णय लेने और मछुआरों की आजीविका का समर्थन करने में सहायक होगी। सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के सातवें चरण में लगभग 2000 से अधिक मछुआरों, विभिन्न मत्स्य हितधारकों, जानकारों और अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद ने तमिलनाडु में सागर परिक्रमा चरण आठवीं यात्रा की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से आर्थिक उत्थान के संबंध में कई प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि टीम सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के दौरान बंदरगाहों के उन्नयन, नये घाट की आवश्यकता, मछली पकड़ने के जाल आदि जैसे सभी मुद्दों पर ध्यान दे रही है ।
सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण की 30 अगस्त 2023 को विझिनजाम से शुरुआत हुई। इसमें मुथलापोझी फिशिंग हार्बर, विझिनजाम फिशिंग हार्बर, सीएमएफआरआई केंद्र तट के साथ तमिलनाडु के कन्याकुमारी जिले को कवर किया गया। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा में लाभार्थियों का अभिनंदन, सभा को संबोधित करना और थेंगापट्टनम फिशिंग हार्बर, थूथूर फिशिंग विलेज, वल्लविलाई फिशिंग विलेज, कुरुम्पनई फिशिंग विलेज, वानियाकुडी फिशिंग विलेज और कोलाचेल फिशिंग हार्बर सहित विभिन्न मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों और गांवों में मछुआरों के साथ बातचीत शामिल है। सागर परिक्रमा सरकार की दूरगामी नीति को दर्शाने वाला एक कार्यक्रम है। यह तटीय क्षेत्रों के मुद्दों और मछुआरों से संबंधित समस्याओं को समझने के लिए मछुआरों और मछली किसानों के साथ सीधा संवाद करता है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the second day of Sagar Parikrama
Union minister Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasizes on Sea weed cultivation
Shri Rupala says that Sagar Parikrama is being undertaken to understand issues and challenges of fisherman, to directly connect with fishermen and fishing community, to see condition of infrastructure for overall improvement of the Fisheries sector, it will give opportunity to fishermen at their door step
Shri Rupala emphasizes on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts
01 SEP 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the second day of Sagar Parikrama along with Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan in the presence of Joint Secretary, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Chief Executive,National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L.N Murthy. Sagar Parikrama Yatra covered coastal regions of Tamil Nadu on 1st Sep 2023 namely Uvari Fishing Village (Tirunelveli district), Veerapandianpattinam Fishing Jetty (Thoothukudi District), Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour, Tharuvaikulam Fishing Harbour (Thoothukudi District), Mookaiyur Fishing Harbour (Ramanathapuram District).
Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries visited the coastal regions of Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts of Tamil Nadu. The delegation also visited Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi district and interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers. In subsequent interactions at the coastal village, fishermen urged the Ministers on various aspects such as establishing the Harbour at Uvari Village. Fishermen suggested that the department to be renamed with fishermen welfare department. Various scheme beneficiaries, fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and boat owners shared their on-ground experiences with the delegation.
Union minister Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasized on Sea weed cultivation. Shri Rupala said that Sagar Parikrama is being undertaken to understand issues and challenges of fisherman, to directly connect with fishermen and fishing community, to see condition of infrastructure for overall improvement of the Fisheries sector, it will give opportunity to fishermen at their door step. He thanked everyone for providing their valuable time. He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India which aims to enhance the production, strengthen coastal ecosystem and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Shri Rupala felicitated with KCC at Uvari Fishing Village to beneficiaries.
MoS, Dr. L. Murugan addressed regarding the schemes such as PMMSY and other multidimensional activities with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity for both inland & marine and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements. He highlighted on the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of fisheries which was immediately approved by the Prime Minister. He requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The program continued at Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour with a warm welcome of Union Minister Shri. Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr L. Murugan in the presence of Former Union Minister,Shri Pon Radhakrishnan, Ex-MP, Government of Tamil Nadu, Smt Sasikala Pushpa Joint Secretary, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, and Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr L.N Murthy, DG-FSI, DIG Indian Coast Guard and other dignitaries by fishermen and fisherwomen followed by prayer.
Shri Parshottam Rupala recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He emphasized on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts.
Shri Rupala said that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established separate department of fisheries. He said that from 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, since 2014 government has introduced the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of about Rs. 32,000 Cr. for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. He emphasized on the following parameters such as KCC which has been introduced for fishermen & fish farmers, requirement of seaweed cultivation for sustainable opportunity in Tamil Nadu, up gradation of fishing harbours in Tamil Nadu. He appreciated that fish production in Tamil Nadu have been increased and our fishermen have been able to interact through Sagar Parikrama Yatra.
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with the President of Fishermen Boat Owner Association, Mr John Boscoa regarding deep-sea fishing vessel and the President of JEEVA Oli Boat Owner Fishing Community Association, Mr Jobai, regarding infrastructure development which will be crucial to gather information and insights about their experiences and challenges. He felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders for PMMSY related activities at Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour.
The interaction continued at Tharuvaikulam Fishing Harbour and Mookaiyur Fishing Harbour with coastal communities and fishermen to understand the on-ground scenario which will be an instrument in making informed decisions and supporting fishermen livelihoods. Around more than 2000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars and other officials attended the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program.
Joint Secretary Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII Yatra in Tamil Nadu. She discussed many prominent issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as PMMSY. She also informed that the team has been taking stoke of all the issues during Sagar Parikrama Yatra such as upgradation of harbours, requirement of new jetty, fishing nets etc.
Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII, which started on 30th Aug 2023 from Vizhinjam, covered Muthalapozhy Fishing Harbour, Vizhinjam Fishing Harbour, CMFRI Centre as well as covered along the coast to Kanyakumari District, Tamil Nadu. The Sagar Parikrama Yatra encompass felicitation of beneficiaries, addressing the gathering and interactions with fishermen at various fishing harbours and villages, including Thengapattanam Fishing Harbour, Thoothoor Fishing Village, Vallavilai Fishing Village, Kurumpanai Fishing Village, Vaniyakudi Fishing Village, and Colachel Fishing Harbour. Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen.