Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala leads the second day of Sagar Parikrama
Union minister Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasizes on Sea weed cultivation
Shri Rupala says that Sagar Parikrama is being undertaken to understand issues and challenges of fisherman, to directly connect with fishermen and fishing community, to see condition of infrastructure for overall improvement of the Fisheries sector, it will give opportunity to fishermen at their door step
Shri Rupala emphasizes on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts
01 SEP 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala led the second day of Sagar Parikrama along with Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan in the presence of Joint Secretary, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad and Chief Executive,National Fisheries Development Board, Dr. L.N Murthy. Sagar Parikrama Yatra covered coastal regions of Tamil Nadu on 1st Sep 2023 namely Uvari Fishing Village (Tirunelveli district), Veerapandianpattinam Fishing Jetty (Thoothukudi District), Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour, Tharuvaikulam Fishing Harbour (Thoothukudi District), Mookaiyur Fishing Harbour (Ramanathapuram District).
Shri Parshottam Rupala along with other dignitaries visited the coastal regions of Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi Districts of Tamil Nadu. The delegation also visited Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi district and interacted with beneficiaries such as fishermen, fish farmers. In subsequent interactions at the coastal village, fishermen urged the Ministers on various aspects such as establishing the Harbour at Uvari Village. Fishermen suggested that the department to be renamed with fishermen welfare department. Various scheme beneficiaries, fishermen, fisherwomen, fish farmers and boat owners shared their on-ground experiences with the delegation.
Union minister Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasized on Sea weed cultivation. Shri Rupala said that Sagar Parikrama is being undertaken to understand issues and challenges of fisherman, to directly connect with fishermen and fishing community, to see condition of infrastructure for overall improvement of the Fisheries sector, it will give opportunity to fishermen at their door step. He thanked everyone for providing their valuable time. He has also shared his opinion that carrying out the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme activities shall have a significant impact on the fisheries sector in India which aims to enhance the production, strengthen coastal ecosystem and productivity of fish through the adoption of modern and scientific methods of fishing. This will not only boost the income of fishermen and fish farmers but also increase the availability of fish in the market, which will have a positive impact on food security and nutrition. Shri Rupala felicitated with KCC at Uvari Fishing Village to beneficiaries.
MoS, Dr. L. Murugan addressed regarding the schemes such as PMMSY and other multidimensional activities with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity for both inland & marine and its associated activities, including infra development, marketing, exports, and institutional arrangements. He highlighted on the announcement made by Government in 2019 about setting up of separate Department of fisheries which was immediately approved by the Prime Minister. He requested volunteers to help in creating awareness of the schemes so that the beneficiaries can take benefit of the same.
The program continued at Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour with a warm welcome of Union Minister Shri. Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr L. Murugan in the presence of Former Union Minister,Shri Pon Radhakrishnan, Ex-MP, Government of Tamil Nadu, Smt Sasikala Pushpa Joint Secretary, Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad, and Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr L.N Murthy, DG-FSI, DIG Indian Coast Guard and other dignitaries by fishermen and fisherwomen followed by prayer.
Shri Parshottam Rupala recognizes the critical role of fish farmers in meeting the growing demand and the invaluable contributions of fishermen and fish farmers who tirelessly work to provide us with a vital source of food and sustenance. He emphasized on sustainable fishing practices that not only increase productivity but also minimize environmental impacts.
Shri Rupala said that due to high demand of fishermen from all over the country to support them in improving their livelihood, Prime Minister established separate department of fisheries. He said that from 1950 to 2014, the investment in fisheries sector was of around Rs 3,681 Cr, since 2014 government has introduced the schemes such as PMMSY, FIDF and others with budget of about Rs. 32,000 Cr. for the development of fisheries sector by understanding the ground realities. He emphasized on the following parameters such as KCC which has been introduced for fishermen & fish farmers, requirement of seaweed cultivation for sustainable opportunity in Tamil Nadu, up gradation of fishing harbours in Tamil Nadu. He appreciated that fish production in Tamil Nadu have been increased and our fishermen have been able to interact through Sagar Parikrama Yatra.
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacted with the President of Fishermen Boat Owner Association, Mr John Boscoa regarding deep-sea fishing vessel and the President of JEEVA Oli Boat Owner Fishing Community Association, Mr Jobai, regarding infrastructure development which will be crucial to gather information and insights about their experiences and challenges. He felicitated the beneficiaries like fishermen, fish farmers and other stakeholders for PMMSY related activities at Thoothukudi Fishing Harbour.
The interaction continued at Tharuvaikulam Fishing Harbour and Mookaiyur Fishing Harbour with coastal communities and fishermen to understand the on-ground scenario which will be an instrument in making informed decisions and supporting fishermen livelihoods. Around more than 2000 fishermen, various fisheries stakeholders, scholars and other officials attended the Sagar Parikrama Phase VII program.
Joint Secretary Smt. Neetu Kumari Prasad enlightened on Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII Yatra in Tamil Nadu. She discussed many prominent issues regarding economic upliftment through various schemes such as PMMSY. She also informed that the team has been taking stoke of all the issues during Sagar Parikrama Yatra such as upgradation of harbours, requirement of new jetty, fishing nets etc.
Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII, which started on 30th Aug 2023 from Vizhinjam, covered Muthalapozhy Fishing Harbour, Vizhinjam Fishing Harbour, CMFRI Centre as well as covered along the coast to Kanyakumari District, Tamil Nadu. The Sagar Parikrama Yatra encompass felicitation of beneficiaries, addressing the gathering and interactions with fishermen at various fishing harbours and villages, including Thengapattanam Fishing Harbour, Thoothoor Fishing Village, Vallavilai Fishing Village, Kurumpanai Fishing Village, Vaniyakudi Fishing Village, and Colachel Fishing Harbour. Sagar Parikrama is a program reflecting the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نےساگر پریکرما کے دوسرے دن کی قیادت کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت پر زور دیا
جناب روپالا کا کہنا ہے کہ ساگر پریکرما، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی بہتری کے لیے، ماہی گیروں کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری برادری سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے، شعبے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صورتحال کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ماہی گیروں کو ان کے دروازے پر ہی موقع دستیاب ہو گا
جناب روپالا نےماہی گیری کے ان پائیدار طور طریقوں پر زور دیا ہے جو نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں
01 SEP 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد اور چیف ایگزیکٹو، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، ڈاکٹر ایل این مورتی کی موجودگی میں ، وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ ساگر پریکرما کے دوسرے دن کی قیادت کی۔ ساگر پریکرما یاترا نے یکم ستمبر 2023 کو تمل ناڈو کے ساحلی علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا، جن میں اووری فشنگ ولیج (ضلع ترونیل ویلی)، ویرپانڈیان پٹنم فشنگ جیٹی (ضلع تھوتھکوڈی)، تھوتھوکڈی فشنگ ہاربر، تھارووائیکولم فشنگ ہاربر(ضلع تھوتھکوڈی)، موکایار فشنگ ہاربر (ضلع رام ناتھا پورم)شامل ہیں۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ، تمل ناڈو کے ترونیلویلی اور تھوتھکوڈی اضلاع کے ساحلی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ وفد نے ترونیلویلی اور تھوتھکوڈی ضلع کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کےکاشتکاروں جیسے استفادہ کرنے والوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ساحلی گاؤں میں بعد میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں، ماہی گیروں نے وزراء موصوف سے اووری گاؤں میں بندرگاہ کے قیام جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر زور دیا۔ ماہی گیروں نے تجویز دی کہ محکمہ کا نام بدل کر ماہی گیر کی بہبود کا محکمہ رکھا جائے۔ مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں، ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیر خواتین، مچھلی کے کسانوں اور کشتی مالکان نے وفد کے ساتھ اپنے زمینی تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کرنے پر زور دیا۔ شری روپالا نے کہا کہ ساگر پریکرما، ماہی گیروں کے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیر برادری سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی بہتری کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حالت کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے، اس سے ماہی گیروں کو ان کے دروازے پر موقع دستیاب ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اپنا قیمتی وقت دینے پر سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی رائے دیتے ہوئے یہ بات بھی بتائی ہے کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ا یس وائی) اسکیم کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے سے ہندوستان میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر خاصا اثر پڑے گا جس کا مقصد پیداوار کو بڑھانا، ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور مچھلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو جدید اور ماہی گیری کے سائنسی طریقے سے اپنانا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ مارکیٹ میں مچھلی کی دستیابی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا جس سے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ جناب روپالا نے اووری فشنگ ولیج میں استفادہ کنندگان کو کے سی سی بھی حوالے کیے۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی جیسی اسکیموں اور دیگر کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں خطاب کیا جس میں انفرا ڈویلپمنٹ سمیت بنیادی توجہ اندرون ملک اور سمندری اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں ، مارکیٹنگ، برآمدات اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے لیے ماہی گیری کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے 2019 میں حکومت کی جانب سے ماہی پروری کا الگ محکمہ قائم کرنے کے اعلان پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی فوری طور پر وزیراعظم نے منظوری دے دی تھی۔ انہوں نے رضاکاروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کریں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
یہ پروگرام، تھوتھکوڈی فشنگ ہاربر پر، خواتین اور مرد ماہی گیروں کے ذریعے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ساتھ ایم او ایس ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے پرجوش خیر مقدم کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ اس موقع پر سابق مرکزی وزیر، شری پون رادھا کرشنن، سابق ایم پی، حکومت تمل ناڈو، محترمہ ششی کلا پشپا جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، اور نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کےچیف ایگزیکٹیو، ، ڈاکٹر ایل این مورتی، ڈی جی-ایف ایس آئی، ڈی آئی جی انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے جس کے بعد پوجا کی گئی۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کے اہم کردار اور ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جو ہمیں خوراک اور روزی روٹی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ماہی گیری کے طریقوں پر زور دیا جو نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں بلکہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب روپالا نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے ماہی گیروں کی طرف سے ان کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنے کی بہت زیادہ مانگ کی وجہ سے، وزیر اعظم نے ماہی پروری کا الگ محکمہ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1950 سے 2014 تک ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں تقریباً 3681 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی تھی۔ 2014 سے، زمینی حقائق کو سمجھ کر ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے، حکومت نے تقریباً 32000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ایف آئی ڈی ایف اور دیگر جیسی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مندرجہ ذیل پیرامیٹرز پر زور دیا جیسے کے سی سی جو ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، تمل ناڈو میں پائیدار مواقع کے لیے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت کی ضرورت، تمل ناڈو میں ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کی اپ گریڈیشن وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ تمل ناڈو میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہمارے ماہی گیر، ساگر پریکرما یاترا کے ذریعے بات چیت کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ماہی گیر کشتی مالکان کی ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر مسٹر جان بوسکوا کے ساتھ گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز کے بارے میں اور جیوا اولی بوٹ اونر فشنگ کمیونٹی ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر مسٹر جوبائی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں ان کے تجربات اور چیلنجز پر بات چیت کی جو کہ معلومات اور بصیرت اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہو گی۔ انہوں نے تھوتھکوڈی فشنگ ہاربر پر، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین جیسے مستفید ہونے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
تھروائیکلم فشنگ ہاربر اور موکیور فشنگ ہاربر پر ساحلی کمیونٹیز اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری رہی تاکہ زمینی منظر نامے کو سمجھ سکیں جو باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے میں ایک ذریعہ ثابت ہوں گے۔ ساگر پریکرما ، مرحلہ VII پروگرام میں تقریباً 2000 سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں، ماہی گیری کے مختلف متعلقہ فریقین، اسکالرس اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد نے تمل ناڈو میں ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ VIII یاترا پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے معاشی ترقی کے حوالے سے بہت سے اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹیم ساگر پریکرما، یاترا کے دوران تمام مسائل جیسے بندرگاہوں کی اپ گریڈیشن، نئی جیٹی کی ضرورت، ماہی گیری کے جال وغیرہ پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ VIII، جو 30 اگست 2023 کو وِزنجم سے شروع ہوا، نے متھلاپوزی فشنگ ہاربر، وِزنجم فشنگ ہاربر، سی ایم ایف آر آئی سینٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ تامل ناڈو کےکنیا کماری ضلع تک ساحل کے ساتھ احاطہ کیا۔ ساگر پریکرما، یاترا میں مستفید ہونے والوں کی مبارکباد، مختلف ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور دیہاتوں پر مجمع سے خطاب اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے، جس میں تھینگاپٹنم فشنگ ہاربر، تھوتور فشنگ ولیج، والاویلائی فشینگ ولیج، کرمپنائی فشینگ ولیج، ایف ہریش کوڈی، ایف ہریش کوڈی اور ایف ہریش کوڈی شامل ہیں۔ ساگر پریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے جو حکومت کی دور رس پالیسی حکمت عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ساحلی علاقوں کے مسائل اور ماہی گیروں سے متعلق مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت ہوتی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
ش ح۔ اع ۔ را
U. No. 9146