ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی-این سی آر میں مجموعی طور پر ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کا رجحان جاری ہے
دہلی نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں(کووڈ سے متاثرہ سال 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) جنوری تا اگست 2023 کے درمیان ہوا کی بہترین اوسط درج کی ہے
31 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر میں مجموعی طور پر ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کا رجحان جاری ہے اور گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ، یعنی 2016 سے 2023 کے دوران (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) سال 2023 میں یعنی جنوری تا اگست کے درمیان، دہلی نے ہوا کے معیار کی اپنی بہترین اوسط درج کی ہے۔
یومیہ اوسط موجودہ سال کے مذکورہ بالا مدت کے دوران دہلی کے لئے اے کیو آئی 174 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 2022 میں 194، 2021 میں 192، 2020 میں 147، 2019 میں 199، 2018 میں 203، 2017 میں 203 اور 2016 میں 236 اے کیو آئی ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
جنوری سے اگست تک کی مدت کے لیے مجموعی طور پر یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی کی سطح 200 سے نیچے صرف 2021 کے دوران ہی دیکھی گئی، 2023 میں (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر)سب سے کم 174 تھی ۔
اے کیو آئی بارش/بارش کی سطح اور ہوا کی رفتار سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتاہے۔ اگست 2023 کا مہینہ سب سے خشک رہا ہے، جس میں پورے ملک میں معمول سے تقریباً 30 فیصد بارش کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے اور دہلی، ہریانہ اور راجستھان میں بھی معمول سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ بارش کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ 26 اور 28 اگست کے دوران تیز دھول کے طوفان سے بھی پی ایم 10 کی تعداد میں عارضی اضافہ کا باعث بنیں۔ اس منظر نامے کے باوجود، اگست کے مہینے میں پورے 31 دنوں کے لیے اے کیو آئی کی یومیہ اوسط "اطمینان بخش - اعتدال پسند" ہوا کے معیار کے زمرے میں رہا۔
دہلی میں جنوری سے اگست 2023 کے دوران گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں(کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) "اچھی" سے "اعتدال پسند" ہوا کے معیار (روزانہ اوسط <200 اے کیو آئی )کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ دن (163) دیکھا گیا ۔
گزشتہ سالوں میں اس مدت کے دوران "اچھے" سے "اعتدال پسند" ہوا کے معیار کے دن بالترتیب 2022 میں صرف 116، 2021 میں 144، 2019 میں 135 اور 2018 میں 123 تھے۔
2023 کے اس عرصے میں بھی پچھلے 6 سالوں کے دوران روزانہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 کے ارتکاز میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
2023 میں جنوری تا اگست کے عرصے میں روزانہ اوسطا پی ایم 2.5 ارتکاز تقریباً 77 µgm/m3 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جب کہ 2017 سے 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے دوران (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) 85-97 µgm/m3 تھا۔
اسی طرح، دہلی میں پی ایم 10 کا یومیہ ارتکاز تقریباً 176 µgm/m3 رہا ہے، جو کہ 2017 سے 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے دورا ن 201-226 µgm/m3 کی حد سے نمایاں طور پر کم ہے(کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر)۔
موافق موسمی حالات، زمینی سطح پر مسلسل کوششیں، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے اقدامات اور جاری نگرانی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات سے 2023 کے دوران ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Overall Air Quality in Delhi-NCR improving trend continues
Delhi registers its best ever average air quality for the period between January – August 2023 during the last 8 years (barring the COVID affected 2020)
January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 77 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 85-97 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020)
31 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The improving trend in the overall air quality in Delhi-NCR continues and for the period between January – August during the year, Delhi registers its best ever average air quality during the last 8 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
The daily avg. AQI for Delhi during the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 174 as against 194 in 2022, 192 in 2021, 147 in 2020, 199 in 2019, 203 in 2018, 203 in 2017 and 236 in 2016 respectively, during the corresponding period.
An overall daily average AQI level of below 200 for the period from January ‑ August has been observed only during 2021 onwards, with the lowest being 174 in 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
AQI is greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed. The month of August 2023 has been one of the driest, with a rain deficit of about 30% over the normal in the entire country and a significant deficit also in Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan of more than 50% over normal. Strong dust storm activities occurred during 26th and 28th August also led to transient increase in PM10 concentrations. Despite this scenario, the daily average AQI for all 31 days in the month of August remained in “Satisfactory - Moderate” air quality category.
Delhi witnessed highest number of days (163) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – August 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 5 years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 116 in 2022, 144 in 2021, 135 in 2019 and 123 in 2018 respectively.
This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 77 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 85-97 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 176 µgm/m3, which is remarkably lower than a range of 201-226 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Favourable meteorological conditions, continual ground level efforts, actions by various stakeholder agencies to abate air pollution and ongoing monitoring and enforcement actions have helped to better air quality during 2023.