Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Overall Air Quality in Delhi-NCR improving trend continues
Delhi registers its best ever average air quality for the period between January – August 2023 during the last 8 years (barring the COVID affected 2020)
January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 77 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 85-97 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020)
31 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The improving trend in the overall air quality in Delhi-NCR continues and for the period between January – August during the year, Delhi registers its best ever average air quality during the last 8 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
The daily avg. AQI for Delhi during the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 174 as against 194 in 2022, 192 in 2021, 147 in 2020, 199 in 2019, 203 in 2018, 203 in 2017 and 236 in 2016 respectively, during the corresponding period.
An overall daily average AQI level of below 200 for the period from January ‑ August has been observed only during 2021 onwards, with the lowest being 174 in 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
AQI is greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed. The month of August 2023 has been one of the driest, with a rain deficit of about 30% over the normal in the entire country and a significant deficit also in Delhi, Haryana and Rajasthan of more than 50% over normal. Strong dust storm activities occurred during 26th and 28th August also led to transient increase in PM10 concentrations. Despite this scenario, the daily average AQI for all 31 days in the month of August remained in “Satisfactory - Moderate” air quality category.
Delhi witnessed highest number of days (163) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – August 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 5 years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 116 in 2022, 144 in 2021, 135 in 2019 and 123 in 2018 respectively.
This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 77 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 85-97 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 176 µgm/m3, which is remarkably lower than a range of 201-226 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Favourable meteorological conditions, continual ground level efforts, actions by various stakeholder agencies to abate air pollution and ongoing monitoring and enforcement actions have helped to better air quality during 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार जारी है
दिल्ली में पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान जनवरी से अगस्त 2023 के बीच (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) अब तक की सबसे अच्छी औसत वायु गुणवत्ता दर्ज की है
2023 में जनवरी से अगस्त में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 कंसंट्रेशन लगभग 77 µgm/m3 दर्ज की गई है, जबकि 2017 से 2022 की इसी अवधि के दौरान (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) यह 85-97 µgm/m3 के बीच थी
31 AUG 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार का रुझान जारी है और वर्ष के दौरान जनवरी से अगस्त के बीच की अवधि के लिए, दिल्ली ने पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान यानी 2016 से 2023 तक (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) अपनी सबसे अच्छी औसत वायु गुणवत्ता दर्ज की है।
चालू वर्ष की उपर्युक्त अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 174 दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि में यह 2022 में 194, 2021 में 192, 2020 में 147, 2019 में 199, 2018 में 203, 2017 में 203 और 2016 में 236 मापा गया था।
जनवरी-अगस्त की अवधि के लिए 200 से नीचे का समग्र दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई स्तर केवल 2021 के बाद से देखा गया है, जिसमें 2023 में सबसे कम (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) 174 मापा गया था।
एक्यूआई वर्षा/वर्षा के स्तर और हवा की गति से बहुत प्रभावित होता है। अगस्त 2023 का महीना सबसे शुष्क महीनों में से एक रहा है, जिसमें पूरे देश में सामान्य से लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की कमी हुई है और दिल्ली, हरियाणा और राजस्थान में भी सामान्य से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी हुई है। 26 और 28 अगस्त के दौरान तेज़ धूल भरी आँधी की गतिविधियों के कारण भी पीएम10 कंसंट्रेशन में हल्की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इस परिदृश्य के बावजूद, अगस्त महीने में सभी 31 दिनों के लिए दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई "संतोषजनक से मध्यम" वायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी में रहा।
दिल्ली में जनवरी से अगस्त 2023 के दौरान “अच्छा” से “मध्यम” वायु गुणवत्ता (दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई <200) के साथ पिछले 5 वर्षों की इसी अवधि (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की तुलना में सबसे अधिक दिन (163) देखे गए।
पिछले वर्षों में इस अवधि के दौरान “अच्छा” से “मध्यम” वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन क्रमशः 2022 में केवल 116, 2021 में 144, 2019 में 135 और 2018 में 123 थे।
पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान, 2023 की इसी अवधि में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 और पीएम10 कंसंट्रेशन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है।
2023 में जनवरी-अगस्त की अवधि में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 सांद्रता लगभग 77 µgm/m3 दर्ज की गई है, जबकि 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 85-97 µgm/m3 के बीच थी।
इसी तरह, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम10 कंसंट्रेशन लगभग 176 µgm/m3 रही है, जो 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान 201-226 µgm/m3 की सीमा से उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम है।
अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी स्थितियां, निरंतर जमीनी स्तर के प्रयास, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारक एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयां और चल रही निगरानी और प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों ने 2023 के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है।