Ministry of Defence
Lt. Gen Ajith Nilakantan to assume the appointment of Commandant, Army Hospital (Research & Referral) on Sep 1
31 AUG 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Ajith Nilakantan will assume the appointment of Commandant, Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi on 01 September 2023. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he held the post of Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces).
An alumnus of Trivandrum Medical College, the General Officer was commissioned into Army Medical Corps on 16 April 1987. He completed MS in ENT from Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and subsequently trained at Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai in Head & Neck Onco Surgery.
Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan has held various important clinical and staff positions during his illustrious career. These include Deputy Commandant Army Hospital (Research & Referral) and Commandant, Command Hospital (Eastern Command). The General Officer has also headed the Department of ENT-Head & Neck Surgery in various super specialty and apex hospitals of Armed Forces Medical Services including Command Hospital (Eastern Command), Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment, Army College of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. He was also Professor and Head (ENT-HNS) at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune.
The General Officer is recognised as Professor/ PG Examiner by MCI/NMC and various universities including Delhi University, Guru Govind Singh Indraprastha University, Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences and King George Medical University.
For his meritorious service, he was awarded with General Officer Commanding in Chief Commendation in 2013 and Chief of Army Staff Commendation in 2014.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजित नीलकांतन 1 सितंबर को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) के कमांडेंट का पदभार संभालेंगे
31 AUG 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजित नीलकांतन 01 सितंबर 2023 को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल), नई दिल्ली में कमांडेंट का पदभार संभालेंगे। यह पदभार संभालने से पहले,वह महानिदेशक हॉस्पिटल सर्विसेज (सशस्त्र बल) का पद संभाल रहे थे।
त्रिवेन्द्रम मेडिकल कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र, जनरल ऑफिसर को 16 अप्रैल 1987 को आर्मी मेडिकल कोर में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे से ईएनटी में एमएस पूरा किया और बाद में टाटा मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल, मुंबई में हेड एंड नेक ओन्को सर्जरी में प्रशिक्षण लिया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजित नीलकांतन ने अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्लिनिकल और स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य किया है। इनमें डिप्टी कमांडेंट आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) और कमांडेंट, कमांड हॉस्पिटल (पूर्वी कमांड) शामिल हैं। जनरल ऑफिसर ने कमांड हॉस्पिटल (पूर्वी कमान), बेस हॉस्पिटल दिल्ली छावनी, आर्मी कॉलेज ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, दिल्ली और आर्मी हॉस्पिटल सहित सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं के विभिन्न सुपर स्पेशलिटी और शीर्ष अस्पतालों में ईएनटी-सिर और गर्दन सर्जरी विभाग का भी नेतृत्व किया है। वह पुणे के सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज में प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख (ईएनटी-एचएनएस) भी थे।
जनरल ऑफिसर को एमसीआई/एनएमसी और दिल्ली यूनिवर्सिटी, गुरु गोविंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय, महाराष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, राजीव गांधी स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय और किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी सहित विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा प्रोफेसर/पीजी परीक्षक के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए उन्हें 2013 में जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ कमेंडेशन और 2014 में चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ कमेंडेशन से सम्मानित किया गया।