Ministry of Defence
Lt. Gen Ajith Nilakantan to assume the appointment of Commandant, Army Hospital (Research & Referral) on Sep 1
31 AUG 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Ajith Nilakantan will assume the appointment of Commandant, Army Hospital (Research & Referral) in New Delhi on 01 September 2023. Prior to assuming the present appointment, he held the post of Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces).
An alumnus of Trivandrum Medical College, the General Officer was commissioned into Army Medical Corps on 16 April 1987. He completed MS in ENT from Armed Forces Medical College, Pune and subsequently trained at Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai in Head & Neck Onco Surgery.
Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan has held various important clinical and staff positions during his illustrious career. These include Deputy Commandant Army Hospital (Research & Referral) and Commandant, Command Hospital (Eastern Command). The General Officer has also headed the Department of ENT-Head & Neck Surgery in various super specialty and apex hospitals of Armed Forces Medical Services including Command Hospital (Eastern Command), Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment, Army College of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi. He was also Professor and Head (ENT-HNS) at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune.
The General Officer is recognised as Professor/ PG Examiner by MCI/NMC and various universities including Delhi University, Guru Govind Singh Indraprastha University, Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences and King George Medical University.
For his meritorious service, he was awarded with General Officer Commanding in Chief Commendation in 2013 and Chief of Army Staff Commendation in 2014.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجیت نیل کنٹن یکم ستمبر کو آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے
31 AUG 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجیت نیل کنٹن یکم ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) کے کمانڈینٹ کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔ موجودہ تقرری سے قبل، انہوں نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہاسپٹل سروسز (مسلح افواج) کے عہدے پر فرائض انجام دیے تھے۔
تری ویندرم میڈیکل کالج کے ایک سابق طالب علم ، جنرل آفیسر کو 16 اپریل 1987 کو آرمی میڈیکل کارپس میں شامل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج میڈیکل کالج، پونے سے ای این ٹی میں ایم ایس مکمل کیا اور اس کے بعد سر اور گردن کی آنکو سرجری میں ٹاٹامیمورئیل ہاسپٹل، ممبئی میں تربیت حاصل کی۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجیت نیل کنٹن اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران مختلف کلینکل اور عملے کے اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔ ان میں ڈپٹی کمانڈینٹ آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) اور کمانڈینٹ، کمانڈ ہاسپٹل (مشرقی کمان) شامل ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر نے مسلح افواج میڈیکل سروسز کے مختلف سوپر اسپیشلٹی اور بڑے ہسپتالوں میں ای این ٹی – سر اور گردن کی سرجری کے شعبے کی سربراہی کے فرائض انجام دیے، جن میں کمانڈ ہاسپٹل (مشرقی کمان)، بیس ہاسپٹل دہلی کنٹونمنٹ، آرمی کالج آف میڈیکل سائنسز، دہلی اور فوجی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل)، دہلی شامل ہیں۔ موصوف مسلح افواج میڈیکل کالج، پونے میں پروفیسر اور سربراہ (ای این ٹی۔ ایچ این ایس) بھی تھے۔
جنرل آفیسر کو ایم سی آئی/ این ایم سی اور دہلی یونیورسٹی، گرو گووِند سنگھ اندرپرستھ یونیورسٹی، مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز، راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز اور کنگ جورج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی سمیت مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ پروفیسر/ پی جی ایگزامنر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات پر انہیں 2013 میں جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کمانڈیشن اور 2014 میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمانڈیشن سے نوازا گیا۔